Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $529,000

    N7776 Carmody Rd, Munising, MI 49862

    4beds
    1,938sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2003
    20 Acres Lot
    $507,200 Zestimate®
    $273/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Hardwood floors throughoutInviting covered front porch
    This beautiful, well constructed home offers three bedrooms and two bathrooms on the main floor, with the third bedroom making an ideal office for those who work from home. A fourth bedroom and third bath create a comfortable guest suite on the lower level. Ideally located close to town yet nestled on 20 surveyed wooded acres along a quiet county road, the property offers both convenience and peaceful seclusion. The home is bright and welcoming, filled with natural light from numerous windows, and features hardwood floors throughout. The living room includes a cozy free standing wood stove for those chilly U.P. evenings, while the quaint kitchen is accented with warm hickory cabinets. Immaculate inside and out, the property is beautifully landscaped and offers ample storage. A well maintained newly graveled driveway keeps everything neat and clean as you come and go. The full walkout basement includes a large storage room and leads directly to the backyard, where you’ll step into your very own sauna. An inviting covered front porch welcomes you home, and the large maintenance free back deck is the perfect place to unwind and entertain. A detached 2 car 28x32 garage and a large 30x40 pole building provide plenty of space for all your toys and equipment. Central air keeps you comfortable in summer, and with direct access to snowmobile trails and a golf course right out your front door, this property is truly designed for all season enjoyment. Water heater, washer, dryer 2025. All appliances are included, all furniture is available and a John Deere tractor with snowblower that is available for purchase, making this home ready for you to move right in. Seller is offering a home warranty.
    1 day
    |
    339
    |
    29
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    AMY SCHIEDING 906-202-0340,

    RE/MAX SUPERIORLAND 906-387-4530

    Source: MiRealSource,MLS#: 50208634MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Upper Peninsula Assoc of Realtors

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: First
      • Area: 168
      • Dimensions: 14 x 12
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: First
      • Area: 132
      • Dimensions: 12 x 11
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: First
      • Area: 132
      • Dimensions: 12 x 11
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 165
      • Dimensions: 15 x 11
      Bathroom
      • Features: Not Applicable
      Bathroom 1
      • Level: First
      • Area: 180
      • Dimensions: 15 x 12
      Bathroom 2
      • Level: First
      • Area: 50
      • Dimensions: 10 x 5
      Bathroom 3
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 88
      • Dimensions: 11 x 8
      Dining room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 198
      • Dimensions: 18 x 11
      Kitchen
      • Level: First
      • Area: 72
      • Dimensions: 9 x 8
      Living room
      • Features: Wood
      • Level: First
      • Area: 270
      • Dimensions: 18 x 15
      Office
      • Level: First
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Propane, Wood
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Heater
      Features
      • Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Wood
      • Basement: Full,Exterior Entry,Partially Finished,Walk-Out Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning Stove
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,044
      • Total interior livable area: 1,938 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,522
      • Finished area below ground: 416

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage, Detached, Electric in Garage
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Porch
      • Waterfront features: None
      • Frontage type: Road
      • Frontage length: 662
      Lot
      • Size: 20 Acres
      • Dimensions: 662 x 1302
      • Features: Rural
      Details
      • Additional structures: Pole Barn, Shed(s), Garage(s), Sauna
      • Parcel number: 0200622902000
      • Zoning: Rural Residential RR
      • Zoning description: Residential
      • Special conditions: Private,Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Basement
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2003
      Details
      • Warranty included: Yes

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Generator
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Private Well
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Phone Available, Propane, Sewer Connected, Water Connected, Propane Tank Leased

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $273/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $285,600
      • Annual tax amount: $2,863
      • Date on market: 5/22/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 2 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan,USDA Loan
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $507,200

        $482,000 - $533,000

        $1,487/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/22/2026Listed for sale$529,000$273/sqft
        Source: MiRealSource #50208634 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,787 +4.9%$142,800 +18.5%
        2024$2,655 +11.1%$120,500 +4.2%
        2023$2,391 +2.2%$115,600 +14.3%
        2022$2,338 -0.6%$101,100 -7%
        2021$2,353 +8.8%$108,700 -2.1%
        2020$2,162 +6.9%$111,000 +0.1%
        2019$2,022 +15.8%$110,900 +18.9%
        2018$1,746 -17.4%$93,300 +7%
        2017$2,114 $87,200
        2016$2,114 $87,200 +3%
        2015$2,114 -36.8%$84,700 -5.6%
        2014$3,348 +1.8%$89,700 +4.3%
        2013$3,288 $86,000 +7.5%
        2012-- $80,000 -11%
        2011$3,719 $89,900

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 49862

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          32 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable