Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $269,900

    N8867 Popple Rd, Phillips, WI 54555

    1beds
    1,396sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2005
    0.68 Acres Lot
    $264,600 Zestimate®
    $193/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Impressive log homeOversized three-car garageExtensive closet space upstairsExposed beamsTall cathedral ceilingsUtility roomCovered front patio
    (114/KO) Welcome to N8867 Popple Road, an impressive log home with an oversized three-car garage. Tall cathedral ceilings, exposed beams, and heated concrete floors welcome you upon entry. Kitchen, living, dining, full bath, utility room, and bonus room make up the first floor. Bonus room can function as a second sitting area, office space, bunk room, or add a wall to complete a second bedroom. Up the stairs, you'll find the main bedroom and a loft area overlooking the great room. Extensive closet space upstairs in both the bedroom and running along the walls of the loft. Outside you'll enjoy the covered front patio and a 12x12 metal-sided and roofed room with a wood stove. Finish this space for a four-season outdoor sitting area or even a wood-burning sauna. Dog kennel or chicken coop sits next to the house. The garage has a workshop space, room for vehicles, boats, or all your Northwoods toys. Property sits approximately ten miles west of the city Phillips off County Hwy W, and across the road from Soo Lake. Head another ten miles west and you'll find Connors Lake. Access snowmobile trails directly from Popple Rd. Enjoy this home for year-round living, or as your up north getaway, a basecamp for all the Northwoods has to offer. Seller is in the process of cleaning out the estate. To be sold as is. 2025 taxes: $2,823.33 (14-37N-2W Prt of NE-NE pcl desc in 409178)
    13 days
    |
    562
    |
    16
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    KEVIN ONCHUCK 630-460-0051,

    BIRCHLAND REALTY, INC. - PHILLIPS

    Source: GNMLS,MLS#: 216788MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 1
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Bedroom
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 12'9x11
      Bathroom
      • Level: First
      Bonus room
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 14x11'5
      Kitchen
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 20'5x11
      Living room
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 17'2x11
      Loft
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 7x11
      Porch
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 40x7'6
      Utility room
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 8'6x5'9
      Heating
      • Propane, None
      Appliances
      • Included: Freezer, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Propane Water Heater
      Features
      • Cathedral Ceiling(s), High Ceilings, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
      • Flooring: Concrete, Wood
      • Basement: None
      • Attic: None
      • Has fireplace: No
      • Fireplace features: Free Standing, Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,396
      • Total interior livable area: 1,396 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,396
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Garage
      • Garage spaces: 3
      Features
      • Levels: One and One Half
      • Stories: 1.5
      • Exterior features: Out Building(s), Propane Tank - Owned
      • Frontage length: 0,0
      Lot
      • Size: 0.68 Acres
      • Features: Rural Lot
      Details
      • Additional structures: Outbuilding
      • Parcel number: 3671
      • Zoning description: Agricultural

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: One and One Half Story
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Log
      • Foundation: Poured
      • Roof: Composition,Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 2005

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Holding Tank
      • Water: Drilled Well

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Phillips

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $193/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $236,100
      • Annual tax amount: $2,823
      • Date on market: 5/1/2026
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      • Road surface type: Unimproved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $264,600

        $251,000 - $278,000

        $1,714/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/1/2026Listed for sale$269,900$193/sqft
        Source: GNMLS #216788 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$2,971 +10.2%$148,900
        2023$2,695 +5.6%$148,900
        2022$2,552 +6.8%$148,900
        2021$2,389 +29%$148,900 +9.6%
        2020$1,853 $135,800
        2019$1,853 +0.1%$135,800
        2018$1,850 -4.5%$135,800
        2017$1,938 -3.6%$135,800 -6%
        2016$2,012 -11.9%$144,500
        2015$2,284 +8%$144,500
        2014$2,115 -9.8%$144,500
        2013$2,346 +0.9%$144,500
        2012$2,324 -2.1%$144,500
        2011$2,375 +2.7%$144,500
        2010$2,313 +5.1%$144,500
        2009$2,202 $144,500

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 54555

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          26 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable