Set on 51+ picturesque acres, this stunning log cabin retreat offers the perfect blend of rustic charm and refined comfort--ideal as a peaceful weekend escape or a full-time residence. The property lends itself beautifully to a hobby farm or a private sanctuary where you can take in the surrounding wildlife from the warmth of the striking two-story stone fireplace. A spacious three-season porch invites you to relax and enjoy sweeping views in every season. Completing the setting, Sand Creek gracefully borders the property, adding to the natural beauty and serenity of this exceptional offering.
Active
Price cut: $25K (5/19)
$489,900
N9348 Sommers ROAD, Mindoro, WI 54644
2beds
1,200sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2006
51.13 Acres Lot
$477,400 Zestimate®
$408/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Striking two-story stone fireplaceStunning log cabin retreatSpacious three-season porch
- 28 days |
- 1,660 |
- 105 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Ryan Schneider,
Edina Realty, Inc.
Source: WIREX MLS,MLS#: 1958970
Originating MLS: Metro MLS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: Upper
- Area: 260
- Dimensions: 20 x 13
Bedroom 2
- Level: Upper
- Area: 180
- Dimensions: 15 x 12
Bathroom
- Features: Shower Over Tub
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 234
- Dimensions: 18 x 13
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 208
- Dimensions: 16 x 13
Heating
- Propane, Wall Furnace
Cooling
- Wall/Sleeve Air
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener
Features
- Pantry
- Flooring: Wood
- Basement: Crawl Space
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,200
- Total interior livable area: 1,200 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Detached
- Has garage: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- On waterfront: Yes
- Waterfront features: Waterfront, Creek
Lot
- Size: 51.13 Acres
- Features: Hobby Farm, Pasture, Tillable, Wooded
Details
- Additional structures: Garden Shed
- Parcel number: 003000818000
- Zoning: 0
- Horses can be raised: Yes
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Log Home
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Log
Condition
- 11-20 Years
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2006
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $408/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $250,000
- Annual tax amount: $2,751
- Date on market: 4/22/2026
- Inclusions: Oven/Stove, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Microwave, Water Softener
- Exclusions: Sellers Personal Property
Estimated market value
$477,400
$454,000 - $501,000
$1,552/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/19/2026 | Price change | $489,900-4.9%$408/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/22/2026 | Listed for sale | $514,900+101.9%$429/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/25/2020 | Sold | $255,000+13.4%$213/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 1/3/2020 | Price change | $224,900-35.6%$187/sqft |
Source: Berkshire Hathaway Home Services North Properties #1665972 Report a problem | ||
| 12/29/2019 | Price change | $349,000+55.2%$291/sqft |
| 12/28/2019 | Pending sale | $224,900-35.6%$187/sqft |
| 12/24/2019 | Price change | $349,000+55.2%$291/sqft |
| 12/22/2019 | Price change | $224,900-35.6%$187/sqft |
| 12/18/2019 | Price change | $349,000+55.2%$291/sqft |
| 12/15/2019 | Price change | $224,900-35.6%$187/sqft |
| 12/13/2019 | Price change | $349,000+55.2%$291/sqft |
| 12/8/2019 | Price change | $224,900-35.6%$187/sqft |
| 12/5/2019 | Price change | $349,000+55.2%$291/sqft |
| 12/3/2019 | Price change | $224,900-35.6%$187/sqft |
| 11/6/2019 | Price change | $349,000+55.2%$291/sqft |
| 10/31/2019 | Price change | $224,900-37.4%$187/sqft |
| 10/23/2019 | Listed for sale | $359,000$299/sqft |
Source: BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY HOMESERVICES NORTH PROPERTIES #1630448 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,587 -10.1% | $160,800 +0.6% |
| 2023 | $2,879 +8.9% | $159,900 +0.5% |
| 2022 | $2,644 +6.9% | $159,100 +0.2% |
| 2021 | $2,474 +4.1% | $158,800 +1.3% |
| 2020 | $2,377 -0.7% | $156,700 +0.1% |
| 2019 | $2,393 +1% | $156,500 +22.6% |
| 2017 | $2,370 -3.2% | $127,600 +0.1% |
| 2016 | $2,449 +4.9% | $127,500 |
| 2015 | $2,335 +0.8% | $127,500 +0.1% |
| 2014 | $2,317 | $127,400 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 54644