This 230 acre remarkable tract features a beautiful mix of open, cleared grassy areas, partially wooded sections for privacy and shade, and scenic marshland that attracts abundant wildlife and natural beauty. Whether you envision a private estate, recreational retreat, or agricultural use, this property delivers endless possibilities. Enjoy the feeling of your own secluded oasis while being just minutes from Madison Town Square and downtown Covington, where dining, shopping, and local charm are always within easy reach. Properties of this size and versatility-especially so close to town-are incredibly rare. This is your chance to own land that truly comes with it all. Property is not currently enrolled in CUVA but can be reinstated before deadline of 2026. This property is accessible by a recorded easement.
Pending
$2,530,000
Newborn Rd, Newborn, GA 30056
--beds
--baths
230Acres
Est.:
Agriculture, Unimproved Land
Built in ----
230 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$--/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 120 days |
- 10 |
- 0 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Rhonda Smith,
Keller Williams Realty Lake Oconee
Source: LCBOR,MLS#: 70044
Facts & features
Property
Features
- Waterfront features: Creek, Other, Lake Access (None), No Seawall
Lot
- Size: 230 Acres
- Features: Open Lot, Pasture, Wooded, Rural
- Residential vegetation: Partially Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: 023 015
Financial & listing details
- Tax assessed value: $695,195
- Annual tax amount: $6,336
- Price range: $2.5M - $2.5M
- Date on market: 1/13/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,378/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/25/2026 | Sold | $2,400,000-5.1% |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 2/10/2026 | Pending sale | $2,530,000 |
Source: | ||
| 1/13/2026 | Listed for sale | $2,530,000 |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $6,336 +343.3% | $278,078 +89.6% |
| 2023 | $1,429 -1% | $146,665 |
| 2022 | $1,444 +2.6% | $146,665 |
| 2021 | $1,408 +2.1% | $146,665 |
| 2020 | $1,380 +1.3% | $146,665 |
| 2019 | $1,361 +1.5% | $146,665 +6.8% |
| 2018 | $1,341 +1.6% | $137,332 |
| 2017 | $1,320 +0.9% | $137,332 +3% |
| 2016 | $1,308 | $133,332 +2.2% |
| 2015 | $1,308 +1.7% | $130,520 -7.1% |
| 2014 | $1,286 | $140,560 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$14,607/mo
Principal & interest
$13047
Property taxes
$1560
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 30056