Classic ranch on just under an acre with HINSDALE SCHOOLS (D181 & D86) & LOW OAK BROOK TAXES! Whether you are looking to renovate, generate income, build your dream home or simply enjoy the charm of the existing structure, here is your chance. Towering trees & mature landscaping create a sense of seclusion that's increasingly hard to find, especially with such a coveted location on Fullersburg's HOTTEST street! Madison offers the perfect blend of natural beauty & luxury living as the street is distinguished by an impressive collection of new/newer custom homes. Perfectly convenient to downtown Hinsdale, commuter rail, schools, Oak Brook Mall, top restaurants & expressways. The location is truly a unique combination of space, privacy & accessibility. Home is very clean and livable as is with rehabbed main level bathrooms, newer carpet & paint, granite kitchen counters, finished basement (RR/Office/Bath/Bar), first floor & lower level laundry, screened porch. Conveyed AS IS. Amazing opportunity - not many large lots left!!
Contingent
$899,000
3801 Madison St, Oak Brook, IL 60523
3beds
1,635sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1952
0.95 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$550/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Very clean and livableRehabbed main level bathroomsNewer carpet and paintGranite kitchen countersLarge lotScreened porch
- --
- on Zillow |
- 897
- views |
- 18
- saves |
Zillow last checked:
Listing courtesy of:
Kimberly Koranda 630-248-3109,
@properties Christie's International Real Estate
Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12512263
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Recreation Room, Foyer, Office
Primary bedroom
- Features: Flooring (Carpet)
- Level: Main
- Area: 180 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12X15
Bedroom 2
- Features: Flooring (Carpet)
- Level: Main
- Area: 168 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12X14
Bedroom 3
- Features: Flooring (Carpet)
- Level: Main
- Area: 120 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10X12
Bar entertainment
- Features: Flooring (Other)
- Level: Basement
- Area: 44 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11X4
Family room
- Level: Main
- Area: 195 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13X15
Foyer
- Features: Flooring (Carpet)
- Level: Main
- Area: 72 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 6X12
Kitchen
- Features: Kitchen (Eating Area-Table Space), Flooring (Vinyl)
- Level: Main
- Area: 288 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 18X16
Living room
- Features: Flooring (Carpet)
- Level: Main
- Area: 234 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 18X13
Office
- Features: Flooring (Carpet)
- Level: Basement
- Area: 144 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12X12
Recreation room
- Features: Flooring (Carpet)
- Level: Basement
- Area: 396 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 33X12
Heating
- Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal
- Laundry: Multiple Locations
Features
- Bookcases, Paneling
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Windows: Drapes
- Basement: Partially Finished,Full
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning, Family Room, Basement
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,635
- Total interior livable area: 1,635 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Gravel, Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: No Disability Access
Features
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Patio, Screened
- Exterior features: Lighting
Lot
- Size: 0.95 Acres
- Dimensions: 93 X 446
- Features: Landscaped, Wooded, Mature Trees, Level
Details
- Parcel number: 0636300026
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1952
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 100 Amp Service
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $550/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $307,269
- Annual tax amount: $14,820
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/8/2026 | Listing removed | $899,000$550/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/5/2026 | Price change | $899,000-5.3%$550/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/6/2026 | Listed for sale | $949,000-5%$580/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/5/2025 | Listing removed | $999,000$611/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/2/2025 | Price change | $999,000-4.9%$611/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/4/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,050,000+40%$642/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/26/2022 | Sold | $750,000+7.9%$459/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/5/2014 | Listing removed | $695,000$425/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Downers Grove #08613739 Report a problem | ||
| 5/14/2014 | Listed for sale | $695,000$425/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $14,821 +4.5% | $307,269 +8.1% |
| 2023 | $14,188 +8% | $284,140 +4% |
| 2022 | $13,133 +92.1% | $273,130 +2.5% |
| 2021 | $6,835 +0.5% | $266,340 +2.2% |
| 2020 | $6,799 -4.4% | $260,510 +5.2% |
| 2019 | $7,115 +3.6% | $247,680 +5.6% |
| 2018 | $6,864 -23.7% | $234,450 +4.9% |
| 2017 | $8,995 -2.6% | $223,420 +6.1% |
| 2016 | $9,237 -8.1% | $210,480 +7.3% |
| 2015 | $10,048 +26.6% | $196,090 +30% |
| 2014 | $7,936 | $150,850 -1.4% |
| 2013 | $7,936 -1.6% | $152,980 -6.2% |
| 2012 | $8,067 +3% | $163,040 -7.9% |
| 2011 | $7,834 +4.2% | $177,030 -5.8% |
| 2010 | $7,516 +3.2% | $187,850 -6.8% |
| 2009 | $7,281 +3% | $201,560 |
| 2008 | $7,066 +6.3% | $201,560 +8.8% |
| 2007 | $6,644 +3.6% | $185,260 +7.4% |
| 2006 | $6,414 +3.8% | $172,470 +6.9% |
| 2005 | $6,177 -3.5% | $161,330 +6.3% |
| 2004 | $6,403 +10.8% | $151,770 +10.1% |
| 2003 | $5,778 -1.6% | $137,840 +3.6% |
| 2002 | $5,870 +16.6% | $133,050 +8.7% |
| 2001 | $5,033 +1.7% | $122,350 +5.2% |
| 2000 | $4,949 | $116,300 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 60523