Step inside this exceptional end-unit residence and experience a level of finish rarely found in the community. Largest end-unit in this subdivision! This home has been completely transformed from top to bottom with extensive, high-quality upgrades that create a polished, modern feel throughout. Every surface has been refreshed, including new paint, new carpet, new vinyl plank flooring, new blinds, and new LED lighting with dimmers, delivering a cohesive and elevated look in every room. The fully redesigned kitchen is a true showpiece, featuring sparkling white quartz countertops, an oversized custom island with seating and added storage, a premium Bespoke Samsung appliance suite, heavy-duty stainless HAUSLANE range hood, Kraus sink, Kohler chef's faucet, glass backsplash, under-cabinet lighting with dimmer, soft-close cabinetry, and thoughtfully expanded storage to enhance both function and flow. All bathrooms have been updated with quartz vanities, soft-close cabinetry, coordinated flooring, upgraded LED lighting, and Moen fixtures, offering a clean and contemporary aesthetic. The laundry area is equally refined with a Bespoke Samsung washer and dryer set and a sliding barn door with glass accents. Even the garage has been enhanced with LED panel lighting, and a digital Nest thermostat allows for convenient remote temperature control. The home is prewired for an ADT security system. Beyond the interior, the Parkside HOA has recently completed exterior improvements including new siding, fresh paint, driveway sealcoating, and replacement skylight. The Palatine Trail connects the neighborhood to Birchwood South Park, the Palatine Park District, expansive athletic fields, and scenic walking paths, adding to the appeal of this prime location. With its extensive renovations, upscale finishes, and spacious end-unit setting, this home delivers a truly move-in-ready opportunity that stands out for both quality and design. Highly desirable school district! Pleasant Hill Elementary and Fremd High School!
Active
$525,000
537 W Parkside Dr, Palatine, IL 60067
3beds
2,300sqft
Est.:
Townhouse, Single Family Residence
Built in 1994
-- sqft lot
$-- Zestimate®
$228/sqft
$500/mo HOA
What's special
- 28 days |
- 1,032 |
- 49 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing courtesy of:
Sarah Leonard, E-PRO 224-239-3966,
Legacy Properties, A Sarah Leonard Company, LLC,
Suzi Warner, GRI 224-977-7355,
Legacy Properties, A Sarah Leonard Company, LLC
Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12628684
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Recreation Room
Primary bedroom
- Features: Flooring (Carpet), Window Treatments (All), Bathroom (Full)
- Level: Second
- Area: 322 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 23X14
Bedroom 2
- Features: Flooring (Carpet), Window Treatments (All)
- Level: Second
- Area: 120 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12X10
Bedroom 3
- Features: Flooring (Carpet), Window Treatments (All)
- Level: Second
- Area: 143 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13X11
Dining room
- Features: Flooring (Luxury Vinyl), Window Treatments (All)
- Level: Main
- Area: 120 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12X10
Family room
- Level: Main
- Area: 195 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15X13
Kitchen
- Features: Kitchen (Eating Area-Table Space, Island), Flooring (Luxury Vinyl), Window Treatments (All)
- Level: Main
- Area: 228 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 19X12
Laundry
- Features: Window Treatments (All)
- Level: Second
- Area: 25 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 5X5
Living room
- Features: Flooring (Carpet), Window Treatments (All)
- Level: Main
- Area: 276 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 23X12
Recreation room
- Features: Flooring (Carpet), Window Treatments (All)
- Level: Lower
- Area: 300 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 20X15
Heating
- Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal, Humidifier, Gas Water Heater
- Laundry: Upper Level, In Unit
Features
- Cathedral Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
- Windows: Skylight(s)
- Basement: Finished,Full,Daylight
Interior area
- Total structure area: 0
- Total interior livable area: 2,300 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Asphalt, Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: No Disability Access
Features
- Patio & porch: Deck
Details
- Parcel number: 02271111171180
- Special conditions: None
- Other equipment: Ceiling Fan(s), Sump Pump
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: Townhouse
- Property subtype: Townhouse, Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding, Brick
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1994
Details
- Builder model: ASHFORD
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Security System, Carbon Monoxide Detector(s)
- Subdivision: Parkside On The Green
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Services included: Insurance, Exterior Maintenance, Lawn Care, Snow Removal
- HOA fee: $500 monthly
Location
- Region: Palatine
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $228/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $364,150
- Annual tax amount: $11,351
- Date on market: 4/24/2026
- Ownership: Condo
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/18/2026 | Listed for sale | $525,000+24.3%$228/sqft |
Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12628684 Report a problem | ||
| 9/15/2023 | Sold | $422,500+28%$184/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/22/2008 | Sold | $330,000-4.3%$143/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/7/2008 | Price change | $344,800-2.7%$150/sqft |
Source: Century 21 #06814044 Report a problem | ||
| 4/5/2008 | Listed for sale | $354,500+11.5%$154/sqft |
Source: Century 21 #06814044 Report a problem | ||
| 7/20/2004 | Sold | $318,000+41.3%$138/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/25/2000 | Sold | $225,000$98/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $9,799 +3.7% | $36,415 |
| 2022 | $9,450 +8.2% | $36,415 +20.4% |
| 2021 | $8,738 +0.7% | $30,234 |
| 2020 | $8,680 +0.5% | $30,234 -9.8% |
| 2019 | $8,634 +19.6% | $33,534 +25.8% |
| 2018 | $7,218 +1.7% | $26,660 |
| 2017 | $7,099 +3.6% | $26,660 |
| 2016 | $6,851 +5.3% | $26,660 +12.1% |
| 2015 | $6,504 +1% | $23,790 |
| 2014 | $6,441 -0.9% | $23,790 -3.3% |
| 2013 | $6,500 +5.6% | $24,606 -3.3% |
| 2012 | $6,154 -6.6% | $25,448 -8.2% |
| 2011 | $6,588 -7.1% | $27,721 -7.1% |
| 2010 | $7,091 +2.1% | $29,849 -6.5% |
| 2009 | $6,946 +34.4% | $31,930 -5% |
| 2008 | $5,169 +6.7% | $33,611 |
| 2007 | $4,843 -24% | $33,611 +15.6% |
| 2006 | $6,369 -1.1% | $29,078 |
| 2005 | $6,440 +3.7% | $29,078 |
| 2004 | $6,208 +23% | $29,078 +27.5% |
| 2003 | $5,046 +3.3% | $22,813 |
| 2002 | $4,885 -4.7% | $22,813 |
| 2001 | $5,123 +11.6% | $22,813 +0.9% |
| 2000 | $4,591 +1.8% | $22,601 |
| 1999 | $4,509 | $22,601 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 60067