Skip main navigation
Sold for $260,000
  • $260,000

     Romulus, MI 48174

    4beds
    1,836sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1940
    7,840.8 Square Feet Lot
    $260,300 Zestimate®
    $142/sqft
    $1,997 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $260,300

    $242,000 - $279,000

    $1,997/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,997/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,997/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,786/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,786/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Get ready to fall in love with this bright, open-concept home bursting with natural light from windows all around! The spacious kitchen and flowing layout make it a dream for entertaining. Located in a peaceful, sought-after neighborhood just minutes from downtown Romulus and major freeways, this home delivers both comfort and convenience. The oversized driveway fits up to 7 cars with ease, and the beautiful front and backyard offer endless possibilities for fun and gatherings. Act fast—homes like this don’t stay on the market long!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Mary Kucharczyk 248-444-4324,

    Mary KK Realty LLC

    Bought with:

    Jeffery Kropodra, 6501396201

    Real Broker, LLC

    Source: Realcomp II,MLS#: 20261018758MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 312
    • Dimensions: 26 X 12
    Bedroom
    • Level: Entry
    • Area: 120
    • Dimensions: 12 X 10
    Bedroom
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 195
    • Dimensions: 15 X 13
    Bedroom
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 182
    • Dimensions: 14 X 13
    Other
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 78
    • Dimensions: 13 X 6
    Other
    • Level: Entry
    • Area: 64
    • Dimensions: 8 X 8
    Family room
    • Level: Entry
    • Area: 308
    • Dimensions: 22 X 14
    Kitchen
    • Level: Entry
    • Area: 247
    • Dimensions: 19 X 13
    Laundry
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 15
    • Dimensions: 5 X 3
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Natural Gas
    Features
    • Basement: Full,Unfinished
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,836 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,836

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: One Car Garage, Detached
    • Garage spaces: 1
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Entry location: GroundLevelwSteps
    • Pool features: None
    Lot
    • Size: 7,840 sqft
    • Dimensions: 60 x 133
    Details
    • Parcel number: 80077120033300
    • Special conditions: Short Sale No,Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Basement, Block
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1940

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,Va Loan

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/28/2026Sold$260,000-5.5%$142/sqft
    Source: Realcomp II #20261018758 Report a problem
    3/28/2026Pending sale$275,000$150/sqft
    Source: Realcomp II #20261018758 Report a problem
    3/27/2026Listed for sale$275,000+80.6%$150/sqft
    Source: Realcomp II #20261018758 Report a problem
    2/16/2017Sold$152,250-4.8%$83/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/6/2016Pending sale$159,950$87/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams - Commerce #216104532 Report a problem
    11/28/2016Price change$159,950+0%$87/sqft
    11/14/2016Price change$159,900-5.9%$87/sqft
    10/28/2016Listed for sale$169,900+749.5%$93/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Rlty Cm Market Center #216104532 Report a problem
    5/18/2016Sold$20,000-19.7%$11/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/16/2016Pending sale$24,900$14/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 Belvil Realty, Inc. #215068067 Report a problem
    3/15/2016Price change$24,900-9.5%$14/sqft
    11/12/2015Price change$27,500-8%$15/sqft
    8/30/2015Listed for sale$29,900$16/sqft
    8/13/2015Pending sale$29,900$16/sqft
    7/2/2015Listed for sale$29,900+126.5%$16/sqft
    Source: Century 21 Belvil Realty #215068067 Report a problem
    7/25/2010Listing removed$13,200$7/sqft
    Source: INVESTMENT REALTY SERVICES LLC #210085255 Report a problem
    7/15/2010Price change$13,200-12%$7/sqft
    Source: INVESTMENT REALTY SERVICES LLC #210068329 Report a problem
    6/13/2010Listed for sale$15,000-76.7%$8/sqft
    12/2/2009Sold$64,281$35/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $112,300 +13.9%
    2024-- $98,600 +6.4%
    2023-- $92,700 +4.2%
    2022-- $89,000 +0.6%
    2021-- $88,500
    2020$2,765 +289.6%$88,500 +23.3%
    2019$710 $71,800 +44.2%
    2018$710 -56.6%$49,800 +0.2%
    2017$1,635 -23.7%$49,700 +142.4%
    2016$2,144 $20,500 +2%
    2015$2,144 +31.5%$20,100 +14.9%
    2013$1,630 +153.7%$17,500 +1.7%
    2012$642 $17,200 -59.1%
    2010-- $42,100 -9.5%
    2009-- $46,500 -2.9%
    2008$1,981 +123.3%$47,900 +30.2%
    2007$887 $36,800 -9.6%
    2005-- $40,700 -2.2%
    2003-- $41,600 +77.6%
    2001-- $23,426 +3.2%
    2000$1,328 $22,700

    Neighborhood: 48174