Active
$655,000
S639 Prince Crossing Rd, West Chicago, IL 60185
3beds
1,844sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1940
4.79 Acres Lot
$642,700 Zestimate®
$355/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Modernized bathroomsFinished basementUpdated sidingNew hvac systemUpdated plumbing
- 14 days |
- 777 |
- 39 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing courtesy of:
Jim Czeszewski 630-359-5656,
Compass,
Matthew Bowser 847-666-8897,
Compass
Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12636504
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: No additional rooms
Primary bedroom
- Features: Flooring (Carpet), Bathroom (Full)
- Level: Main
- Area: 228 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 19X12
Bedroom 2
- Features: Flooring (Carpet)
- Level: Main
- Area: 195 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15X13
Bedroom 3
- Features: Flooring (Carpet)
- Level: Main
- Area: 110 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11X10
Dining room
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 208 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 16X13
Family room
- Features: Flooring (Other)
- Level: Basement
- Area: 462 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 21X22
Kitchen
- Features: Kitchen (Galley), Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 144 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 16X9
Laundry
- Level: Main
- Area: 30 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10X3
Living room
- Features: Flooring (Carpet)
- Level: Main
- Area: 528 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 24X22
Heating
- Baseboard, Radiant
Cooling
- Window Unit(s)
Appliances
- Laundry: Main Level
Features
- Vaulted Ceiling(s), 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Full Bath, Built-in Features, Coffered Ceiling(s), Separate Dining Room
- Flooring: Hardwood, Carpet
- Basement: Finished,Partial
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning, Family Room, Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 0
- Total interior livable area: 1,844 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 26
- Parking features: Asphalt, Yes, Attached, Detached, Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 6
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: No Disability Access
Features
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 4.79 Acres
- Dimensions: 300x700
Details
- Parcel number: 0414302005
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1940
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $355/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $192,243
- Annual tax amount: $14,960
- Date on market: 5/2/2026
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$642,700
$611,000 - $675,000
$3,144/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/2/2026 | Listed for sale | $655,000-3.5%$355/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/2/2026 | Listing removed | $679,000$368/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/16/2026 | Listed for sale | $679,000-6.3%$368/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/16/2026 | Listing removed | $725,000$393/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/30/2025 | Price change | $725,000-3.3%$393/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/11/2025 | Listed for sale | $750,000+49.7%$407/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/5/2021 | Sold | $501,000-49.8%$272/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/27/2010 | Listing removed | $998,500$541/sqft |
Source: Vflyer #07531633 Report a problem | ||
| 5/22/2010 | Listed for sale | $998,500$541/sqft |
Source: Vflyer #07531633 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $14,960 +5.4% | $192,243 +9.5% |
| 2023 | $14,191 +4.3% | $175,580 +7% |
| 2022 | $13,604 +9.5% | $164,100 +4.3% |
| 2021 | $12,420 +1.9% | $157,310 +3.1% |
| 2020 | $12,186 -5.5% | $152,530 -3% |
| 2019 | $12,897 -2% | $157,190 +0% |
| 2018 | $13,166 +2.5% | $157,170 +5.2% |
| 2017 | $12,844 +2.6% | $149,350 +7.2% |
| 2016 | $12,513 +2.2% | $139,260 +8% |
| 2015 | $12,243 +13.9% | $128,910 +18.4% |
| 2014 | $10,750 -1.3% | $108,850 -3.5% |
| 2013 | $10,894 +3.8% | $112,840 -7.9% |
| 2012 | $10,493 +2.2% | $122,490 -9.5% |
| 2011 | $10,262 +0.8% | $135,360 -7.2% |
| 2010 | $10,183 +3% | $145,930 -4.4% |
| 2009 | $9,889 +0.6% | $152,630 |
| 2008 | $9,832 +6.3% | $152,630 +7.2% |
| 2007 | $9,253 +4.4% | $142,380 +6.7% |
| 2006 | $8,863 +3.6% | $133,430 +6.5% |
| 2005 | $8,556 +5.3% | $125,280 +6.1% |
| 2004 | $8,130 +3.5% | $118,070 +7% |
| 2003 | $7,852 +10.1% | $110,350 +10.4% |
| 2002 | $7,130 +16.8% | $99,930 +7.5% |
| 2001 | $6,102 +3.2% | $92,960 +5.3% |
| 2000 | $5,916 | $88,280 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 60185