Skip main navigation
    Room for rent
  • Accepts Zillow applications
    $3,700/mo

     Somerville, MA 02145

    3 beds900 sqft

    1room
    2housemates
    900sqft room

    This listing now includes required monthly fees in the total monthly price. Price shown reflects the lease term provided. Learn more|

    Fast & easy Zillow application.

    This property accepts Zillow applications. Click 'Apply now' to fill out the online form once and apply to as many participating properties as you want. Just $35 for 30 days.

    Room in apartment
    Available Wed Jul 1 2026
    1 year lease
    No private bath
    Not furnished
    Off street parking
    In unit laundry
    Contact manager for more details about this home.

    What's special

    Updated kitchenIn unit laundryHardwood floor

    Room details

    2 or 3 bedroom unfurnished condo available in Somerville from July1st, rent is $3700 per month This open layout 2nd floor unit was remodeled in 2016. This unit feathers hardwood floor with updated kitchen, central heating/cooling, in unit laundry, and extra storage in basement. No fees! Great location, walking distance to Assembly sq. and Sullivan station, and quick commute to the cities and universities. Reasonably clean and organized, can provide good references, willing to share chores. 12 month lease, applicants are expected to provide landlord and employment references, and credit report. No smoking, parking availabel at additional cost. willing to share chores.
    7 days
    |
    --
    |
    --
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Facts & features

    Housemate details

    Current housemates
    • 2 housemates
    Current pets
    • 0 cats, 0 dogs

Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: In Unit
    Features
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
    • Has basement: Yes
    • Furnished shared space: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 900 sqft

    Lease details

    Lease duration
    • 1 Year
    Lease description
    • 12 month lease, applicants are expected to provide landlord and employment references, and credit report. No smoking, parking availabel at additional cost. willing to share chores.
    Utilities description
    • the utility cost includes electricity, water, gas and interent

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Off Street
    • Details: Contact manager
    Features
    • Exterior features: Bicycle storage, Heating system: Forced Air

Financial & listing details

    • Lease term: 1 Year

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    8/20/2025Listing removed$2,200$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    8/5/2025Listed for rent$2,200-41.3%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    5/6/2025Listing removed$3,750$4/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/30/2025Price change$3,750-5.1%$4/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/16/2025Listed for rent$3,950+92.7%$4/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/25/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/13/2023Listed for rent$2,050-6.8%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/10/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    3/1/2023Listed for rent$2,200+120%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    12/31/2019Listing removed$1,000$1/sqft
    Source: StartPoint Realty #72602613 Report a problem
    12/27/2019Listed for rent$1,000-62.3%$1/sqft
    Source: StartPoint Realty #72602613 Report a problem
    7/19/2019Sold$530,000-3.6%$589/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/22/2019Pending sale$549,900$611/sqft
    Source: The Charles Realty #72514134 Report a problem
    6/6/2019Listed for sale$549,900$611/sqft
    Source: The Charles Realty #72514134 Report a problem
    2/23/2019Listing removed$549,900$611/sqft
    Source: The Charles Realty #72444498 Report a problem
    1/22/2019Listed for sale$549,900+22.2%$611/sqft
    Source: The Charles Realty #72444498 Report a problem
    8/22/2018Listing removed$2,650$3/sqft
    Source: The Charles Realty #72369449 Report a problem
    8/10/2018Price change$2,650-5.2%$3/sqft
    Source: The Charles Realty #72369449 Report a problem
    7/30/2018Price change$2,795-1.9%$3/sqft
    Source: The Charles Realty #72369449 Report a problem
    7/24/2018Listed for rent$2,850$3/sqft
    Source: The Charles Realty Report a problem
    12/16/2016Sold$450,000$500/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Neighborhood: East Somerville