825 Cherry Ln, Thornton, IL 60476
Home value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$3,193/mo
Loading...
Owner options
List your home for rent
$3,193/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.
Learn more$3,193/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Refinance and save
$1,975/mo
Est. payment
Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.
See today's rates$1,975/mo
Est. payment
Explore your selling options
Work with a Zillow partner agent
Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.
Get startedList with your own agent
Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.
Learn how to do itSell it yourself
Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).
List your homeWhat's special
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Christina Alvarado 708-257-5932,
Pearl Haven Properties INC.
Elishes Bowden
Rice Property Management & Realty L.L.C.
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Features: Flooring (Other), Window Treatments (Insulated Windows)
- Level: Second
- Area: 154 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14X11
Bedroom 2
- Level: Second
- Area: 121 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11X11
Bedroom 3
- Level: Second
- Area: 154 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11X14
Bedroom 4
- Level: Basement
- Area: 165 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15X11
Bedroom 5
- Level: Basement
- Area: 121 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11X11
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: COMBO
Family room
- Level: Basement
- Area: 483 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 21X23
Kitchen
- Features: Kitchen (Eating Area-Breakfast Bar, Galley, Island, Custom Cabinetry, Updated Kitchen), Flooring (Other), Window Treatments (Insulated Windows)
- Level: Main
- Area: 182 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14X13
Laundry
- Features: Flooring (Other)
- Level: Lower
- Area: 104 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 8X13
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 552 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 23X24
Sun room
- Features: Flooring (Carpet)
- Level: Lower
- Area: 456 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 19X24
Heating
- Natural Gas, Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Range Hood
- Laundry: Gas Dryer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup, In Unit
Features
- Built-in Features, Walk-In Closet(s), Open Floorplan, Granite Counters
- Windows: Screens
- Basement: Finished,Sub-Basement,Sleeping Area,Storage Space,Partial
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Electric, Family Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 0
- Total interior livable area: 2,600 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1.5
- Parking features: Concrete, Garage Door Opener, On Site, Garage Owned, Detached, Garage
- Garage spaces: 1.5
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: No Disability Access
Features
- Patio & porch: Patio
Lot
- Size: 7,492 sqft
Details
- Additional structures: Garage(s)
- Parcel number: 29342050060000
- Special conditions: None
- Other equipment: Ceiling Fan(s), Sump Pump
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding, Brick
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1979
- Major remodel year: 2024
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Circuit Breakers
- Water: Lake Michigan, Public
Community & neighborhood
Security
- Security features: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s)
Community
- Community features: Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 8/26/2024 | Sold | $280,000+139.3%$108/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/12/2024 | Sold | $117,000$45/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/14/2020 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Auction.com Report a problem | ||
| 1/9/2020 | Listed for sale | -- |
Source: Auction.com Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $8,566 +10.8% | $17,000 +41.7% |
| 2022 | $7,729 +5.6% | $11,995 |
| 2021 | $7,322 +4.6% | $11,995 |
| 2020 | $7,000 -3.2% | $11,995 -3% |
| 2019 | $7,229 +44.4% | $12,370 |
| 2018 | $5,007 -0.6% | $12,370 |
| 2017 | $5,037 +5.9% | $12,370 +11.7% |
| 2016 | $4,758 +7.3% | $11,077 |
| 2015 | $4,432 +2.1% | $11,077 |
| 2014 | $4,342 +2.1% | $11,077 -8.8% |
| 2013 | $4,255 +0.6% | $12,144 |
| 2012 | $4,228 -0.5% | $12,144 |
| 2011 | $4,252 -12.4% | $12,144 -18.9% |
| 2010 | $4,854 +15.5% | $14,982 |
| 2009 | $4,203 +18.4% | $14,982 -5% |
| 2008 | $3,550 +4.6% | $15,770 +6.1% |
| 2007 | $3,393 +5.6% | $14,870 |
| 2006 | $3,212 +12% | $14,870 |
| 2005 | $2,867 -9.8% | $14,870 +11.9% |
| 2004 | $3,180 +0.3% | $13,294 |
| 2003 | $3,171 +1.3% | $13,294 |
| 2002 | $3,131 +14.6% | $13,294 +8.2% |
| 2001 | $2,732 +2% | $12,289 |
| 2000 | $2,678 | $12,289 |
| 1999 | -- | $12,289 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Neighborhood: 60476