Prime Tucson investment opportunity featuring two units on one lot in the city's most desirable rental area. The property includes a 3-bed/2bath home and 2-bed/1-bath unit, both minutes from Downtown, the U of A, Pima campus and in the heart of the Gem Show. This high demand location consistently attracts quality tenants. Currently generating $2,700/month, this property is a true gem and investors dream.
For sale
$280,000
Tucson, AZ 85745
5beds
3baths
1,681sqft
Est.:
Duplex
Built in 1981
-- sqft lot
$-- Zestimate®
$167/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 85 days |
- 573 |
- 43 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Kaukaha S Watanabe 520-403-7703,
Real Broker,
Nicole Michelle Alvarez,
Real Broker
Source: MLS of Southern Arizona,MLS#: 22605236
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 3
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,681
- Total interior livable area: 1,681 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
Lot
- Size: 7,840.8 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 52'151'54'151
- Features: Subdivided
Details
- Parcel number: 116121570
- Zoning: Tucson - R2
Condition
- Year built: 1981
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $167/sqft
- Date on market: 2/25/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 86 days
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2/25/2026 | Listed for sale | $280,000-6.6%$167/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/20/2026 | Listing removed | $299,900$178/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/29/2025 | Listed for sale | $299,900$178/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/16/2025 | Contingent | $299,900$178/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/23/2025 | Listed for sale | $299,900+199.9%$178/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/29/2012 | Sold | $100,000+525%$59/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/16/1994 | Sold | $16,000$10/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $567 +6.7% | $8,201 +0.3% |
| 2024 | $531 -0.8% | $8,175 +22% |
| 2023 | $535 -0.3% | $6,699 +21.1% |
| 2022 | $537 +4.2% | $5,533 +16.8% |
| 2021 | $516 +3% | $4,737 +5% |
| 2020 | $501 | $4,511 +19.1% |
| 2019 | $501 -0.3% | $3,787 -0.2% |
| 2018 | $502 -0.3% | $3,796 |
| 2017 | $504 -2.4% | $3,796 -0.1% |
| 2016 | $517 -17.8% | $3,801 -17.5% |
| 2015 | $629 | $4,606 |
| 2014 | -- | -- |
| 2013 | -- | $51,423 |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
| 2007 | -- | -- |
| 2006 | -- | -- |
| 2005 | -- | -- |
| 2004 | -- | -- |
| 2003 | -- | -- |
| 2002 | -- | -- |
| 2001 | $332 -6.2% | -- |
| 2000 | $354 | -- |
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Barrio Hollywood