Escape to the serenity of Genoa City with this delightful fully furnished 2-bedroom, 1-bath cottage nestled on W1044 Anemone Road. Perfectly situated just minutes from Lake Geneva and Pell Lake, this 3-season retreat offers the ideal blend of peaceful and convenient access to recreation, dining, and shopping. Step inside to find a cozy family room, functional kitchen, and inviting living spaces full of natural light and rustic charm. Enjoy your morning coffee or unwind with evening breezes in the screened-in-porch. Whether you're seeking a weekend getaway, summer home, investment, or considering the possibility of turning this into full-time living, this property offers endless potential in a sought-after location. Professional photos coming soon!
Active
$154,000
W1044 Anemone ROAD, Genoa City, WI 53128
2beds
550sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1950
3,920.4 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$280/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Cozy family roomInviting living spacesFunctional kitchenRustic charmNatural light
- 315 days |
- 1,093 |
- 74 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jessica Tumpane 630-408-4561,
RE/MAX Plaza
Source: WIREX MLS,MLS#: 1925042
Originating MLS: Metro MLS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 72
- Dimensions: 9 x 8
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Area: 72
- Dimensions: 9 x 8
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Area: 108
- Dimensions: 9 x 12
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 63
- Dimensions: 9 x 7
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 90
- Dimensions: 10 x 9
Heating
- Natural Gas, Wall Furnace
Cooling
- Wall/Window Unit(s)
Appliances
- Included: Window A/C, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator
Features
- Basement: None / Slab
Interior area
- Total structure area: 550
- Total interior livable area: 550 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: No Garage, 1 Space
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 3,920.4 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: &PL 01277
- Zoning: R1
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
Condition
- 21+ Years
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1950
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $280/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $88,000
- Annual tax amount: $1,272
- Date on market: 7/2/2025
- Inclusions: All Furniture, Linens, Appliances, Dishes, Decor.
- Exclusions: Family Photos And A Couple Of Family Heirlooms.
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/30/2026 | Listed for sale | $154,000$280/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/8/2025 | Listing removed | $154,000$280/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/3/2025 | Price change | $154,000-3.7%$280/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/2/2025 | Listed for sale | $159,999$291/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,273 +1.1% | $88,000 |
| 2023 | $1,258 +49.2% | $88,000 +134% |
| 2022 | $844 +2.4% | $37,600 |
| 2021 | $823 +0.8% | $37,600 |
| 2020 | $817 -0.5% | $37,600 |
| 2019 | $821 +27.5% | $37,600 |
| 2018 | $644 -5.3% | $37,600 |
| 2017 | $680 -13% | $37,600 -15.3% |
| 2016 | $782 -28.2% | $44,400 |
| 2015 | $1,089 | $44,400 |
| 2014 | -- | $44,400 |
| 2013 | -- | $44,400 |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 53128