Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $700,000

    W2140 Behnke Road, Brooklyn, WI 53521

    4beds
    2,805sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2010
    5 Acres Lot
    $700,300 Zestimate®
    $250/sqft
    $3,143 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $700,300

    $644,000 - $763,000

    $3,143/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,143/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,143/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,641/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,641/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Come experience this stunning home set on 5 picturesque acres. Thoughtfully designed, this home offers 4 bedrooms and 3.5 baths. The primary suite features maple floors, a spacious walk-in closet, a private ensuite, and direct access to the screened porch?your own peaceful retreat. Vaulted ceilings and an open-concept layout define the main level, ideal for entertaining, complemented by rich hickory floors throughout. The heated, oversized two-car garage adds everyday convenience. The finished lower level includes a large family room, den or home office, and a walk-out to the expansive yard. Take in sweeping, scenic views from the wraparound deck and enjoy the perfect balance of privacy and accessibility?Additional 2 car garage outbuilding for addtional storage . Just 25 minutes from the Beltline.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jenny Bunbury-Johnson 608-279-3777,

    Bunbury & Assoc, REALTORS,

    Todd Johnson 608-516-0560,

    Bunbury & Assoc, REALTORS

    Bought with:

    Iris Chavarria

    Source: WIREX MLS,MLS#: 2015531MLS LogoOriginating MLS: South Central Wisconsin MLS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 195
    • Dimensions: 15 x 13
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 204
    • Dimensions: 17 x 12
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 221
    • Dimensions: 17 x 13
    Bedroom 4
    • Level: Lower
    • Area: 140
    • Dimensions: 14 x 10
    Bathroom
    • Features: At least 1 Tub, Master Bedroom Bath: Full, Master Bedroom Bath, Master Bedroom Bath: Walk-In Shower, Master Bedroom Bath: Tub/No Shower
    Family room
    • Level: Lower
    • Area: 324
    • Dimensions: 18 x 18
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 110
    • Dimensions: 11 x 10
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 380
    • Dimensions: 20 x 19
    Office
    • Level: Lower
    • Area: 154
    • Dimensions: 14 x 11
    Heating
    • Propane, Forced Air, In-floor
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Microwave, Disposal, Washer, Dryer, Water Softener
    Features
    • Walk-In Closet(s), Cathedral/vaulted ceiling, Kitchen Island
    • Basement: Full,Exposed,Full Size Windows,Walk-Out Access,Finished,Sump Pump,Concrete
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,805
    • Total interior livable area: 2,805 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,991
    • Finished area below ground: 814

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    • Parking features: 2 Car, Garage Door Opener, Garage
    • Garage spaces: 4
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    Lot
    • Size: 5 Acres
    Details
    • Additional structures: Storage
    • Parcel number: 0060141.1000
    • Zoning: Res
    • Special conditions: Arms Length

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Prairie/Craftsman
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    Condition
    • 11-20 Years
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 2010

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Well
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Brooklyn
    • Municipality: Brooklyn

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/1/2026Sold$700,000-4.1%$250/sqft
    Source: WIREX MLS #2015531 Report a problem
    4/3/2026Contingent$729,900$260/sqft
    Source: WIREX MLS #2015531 Report a problem
    3/19/2026Price change$729,900-2.7%$260/sqft
    Source: WIREX MLS #2015531 Report a problem
    2/9/2026Price change$750,000-5.7%$267/sqft
    Source: WIREX MLS #2015531 Report a problem
    1/30/2026Listed for sale$795,000+51.4%$283/sqft
    Source: WIREX MLS #2015531 Report a problem
    7/29/2022Sold$525,000+7.1%$187/sqft
    Source: WIREX MLS #1937490 Report a problem
    6/28/2022Contingent$490,000$175/sqft
    Source: WIREX MLS #1937490 Report a problem
    6/22/2022Listed for sale$490,000$175/sqft
    Source: WIREX MLS #1937490 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$7,898 +12.3%$574,000 +73.1%
    2023$7,030 -5.2%$331,600
    2022$7,418 -5%$331,600
    2021$7,812 +322.1%$331,600 +250.5%
    2020$1,851 -73.4%$94,600 -71.5%
    2019$6,971 +8.8%$331,600
    2018$6,409 -2.5%$331,600
    2017$6,576 +8%$331,600
    2016$6,089 $331,600
    2015$6,089 $331,600
    2014$6,089 -8.6%$331,600 -11.1%
    2013$6,660 -1.6%$373,100
    2012$6,770 +12.6%$373,100 +6.7%
    2011$6,011 +72.7%$349,800 +69.7%
    2010$3,480 +19.8%$206,100 +16%
    2009$2,906 +7.5%$177,600
    2008$2,703 +270191%$177,600 +64.4%
    2007$1 -100%$108,000
    2006$2,304 +1.5%$108,000
    2005$2,269 $108,000
    2004-- $108,000
    2003-- $108,000
    2002-- $108,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 53521