Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $1,464,615

    W2604 Oakwood Beach Road, Markesan, WI 53946

    5beds
    2,934sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1953
    0.4 Acres Lot
    $1,814,600 Zestimate®
    $499/sqft
    $3,189 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,814,600

    $1.65M - $2.01M

    $3,189/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,189/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,189/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $9,517/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $9,517/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Showings start Nov 10th. Green Lake Wisconsin; where Heaven meets Earth. Situated on 60' of prime Green Lake waterfront sits this beautifully maintained 5 bed 3.5 bath lake cottage; meticulously loved. The main level boasts panoramic views of the sparkling water, doors to main levels wrap around deck, spacious kitchen, 2+ bedrms & a warm & cozy living space. The upper level, new & ready for extra house guests includes a primary bedrm w/ ensuite & private deck w/ views, 2 add'l bedrooms w/ vaulted ceilings, shared bath and laundry center. The property also features beautiful landscape to the waters edge, fire pit & lower level living space for all the "stuff" lake life requires. The water is clear and pretty and ready for swimming, fishing and relaxing your days away. A must see for home.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Sarah Loberg 920-229-6266,

    Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate Special Properties

    Bought with:

    Scwmls Non-Member

    Source: WIREX MLS,MLS#: 1967057MLS LogoOriginating MLS: South Central Wisconsin MLS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 234
    • Dimensions: 18 x 13
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 144
    • Dimensions: 12 x 12
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 144
    • Dimensions: 12 x 12
    Bedroom 4
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 110
    • Dimensions: 11 x 10
    Bedroom 5
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 100
    • Dimensions: 10 x 10
    Bathroom
    • Features: Stubbed For Bathroom on Lower, At least 1 Tub, Master Bedroom Bath: Full, Master Bedroom Bath, Master Bedroom Bath: Walk-In Shower
    Dining room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 195
    • Dimensions: 15 x 13
    Family room
    • Level: Lower
    • Area: 364
    • Dimensions: 28 x 13
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 286
    • Dimensions: 22 x 13
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 195
    • Dimensions: 15 x 13
    Office
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 117
    • Dimensions: 13 x 9
    Heating
    • Natural Gas, Forced Air, Multiple Units
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Multi Units
    Appliances
    • Included: Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Microwave, Disposal, Washer, Dryer, Water Softener
    Features
    • Walk-In Closet(s), Cathedral/vaulted ceiling, Breakfast Bar, Pantry, Kitchen Island
    • Flooring: Wood or Sim.Wood Floors
    • Basement: Full,Exposed,Full Size Windows,Walk-Out Access,Finished,Block
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,934
    • Total interior livable area: 2,934 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,100
    • Finished area below ground: 834

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: 1 Car, Detached
    • Garage spaces: 1
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
    • Exterior features: Boat Slip
    • Waterfront features: Waterfront, Lake, Dock/Pier, Water Ski Lake
    • Body of water: Big Green
    Lot
    • Size: 0.40 Acres
    • Dimensions: 60 x 297
    • Features: Wooded
    Details
    • Additional structures: Storage
    • Parcel number: 006014610000
    • Zoning: r1 shore
    • Special conditions: Arms Length

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Cape Cod,Other
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Fiber Cement
    Condition
    • 21+ Years
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1953

DateEventPrice
    1/31/2024Sold$1,464,615-5.4%$499/sqft
    Source: WIREX MLS #1967057 Report a problem
    12/18/2023Contingent$1,549,000$528/sqft
    Source: WIREX MLS #1967057 Report a problem
    11/7/2023Listed for sale$1,549,000+102.5%$528/sqft
    Source: WIREX MLS #1967057 Report a problem
    8/28/2017Sold$765,000$261/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$14,348 +8%$634,700 +0.4%
    2023$13,279 +12.6%$632,400
    2022$11,796 +12%$632,400
    2021$10,532 -1.2%$632,400
    2020$10,662 -6.1%$632,400
    2019$11,360 -1%$632,400
    2017$11,480 -4.3%$632,400
    2016$11,993 +0.9%$632,400 +12.6%
    2015$11,881 +13.8%$561,500
    2014$10,444 -6.8%$561,500
    2013$11,206 -12.2%$561,500
    2012$12,766 -11.4%$561,500 -49.6%
    2010$14,407 $1,114,400 +100%
    2009-- $557,200
    2008-- $557,200

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 53946