Come see this little slice of the good life in a quiet rural area a block from Buffalo Lake! A nice deck, mature trees and 2 storage sheds complete your outdoor space. Just 5 minutes from I-39 this location provides for an easy commute to work. Fully remodeled 2 bedroom 1 bath home with new kitchen appliances completed in 2024. New washer/dryer and septic completed in 2025. This home is truly move in ready! Perfect for that first time homebuyer struggling to find something, or that retired couple looking for everything on one level. Not many homes this nice and at this pricepoint are available in today's market. Come see it today!
Active
Price cut: $10K (11/5)
$219,900
W6189 Deer Run Rd, Montello, WI 53949
2beds
960sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1985
0.73 Acres Lot
$213,900 Zestimate®
$229/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- --
- on Zillow
- 281
- views
- 14
- saves
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Brad Cook,
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Local Realty
Source: SCWMLS,MLS#: 2035420
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 144
- Dimensions: 12 x 12
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Area: 144
- Dimensions: 16 x 9
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Area: 228
- Dimensions: 12 x 19
Kitchen
- Features: Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Microwave
- Level: Main
- Area: 120
- Dimensions: 10 x 12
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 228
- Dimensions: 19 x 12
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- Wall Unit(s)
Appliances
- Included: Washer, Dryer
- Laundry: Main Level
Features
- Internet- Fiber available, Primary Bath
- Windows: Window Coverings
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 960
- Total interior livable area: 960 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 960
Property
Parking
- Parking features: No Garage
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Deck
Lot
- Size: 0.73 Acres
- Features: Corner Lot, Rural-in subdivision
- Residential vegetation: Wooded
Details
- Additional structures: Storage
- Parcel number: 022005650000
- Zoning: R1
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
Condition
- Year built: 1985
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Non-Municipal/Prvt dispos
- Water: Well
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
Location
- Region: Montello
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $229/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $73,000
- Annual tax amount: $1,035
- Date on market: 10/27/2026
- Inclusions: Refrigerator, oven/stove, microwave, dishwasher, stackable washer/dryer, all window coverings and storage sheds
- Exclusions: Seller's personal property.
Estimated market value
$213,900
$203,000 - $225,000
$1,249/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 11/5/2026 | Price change | $219,900-4.3%$229/sqft |
Source: SCWMLS #2035420 Report a problem | ||
| 10/27/2026 | Listed for sale | $229,900+18%$239/sqft |
Source: SCWMLS #2035420 Report a problem | ||
| 4/7/2025 | Sold | $194,900$203/sqft |
Source: SCWMLS #1987852 Report a problem | ||
| 2/19/2025 | Contingent | $194,900$203/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/16/2024 | Listed for sale | $194,900+143.6%$203/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/21/2023 | Sold | $80,000-19.9%$83/sqft |
Source: SCWMLS #1955066 Report a problem | ||
| 7/12/2023 | Pending sale | $99,900$104/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/30/2023 | Price change | $99,900-16.1%$104/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/8/2023 | Price change | $119,000-4%$124/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/5/2023 | Listed for sale | $124,000$129/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $922 +12.1% | $73,000 |
| 2024 | $822 -34.6% | $73,000 -31.8% |
| 2023 | $1,258 +14.4% | $107,000 +59.9% |
| 2022 | $1,099 -10.2% | $66,900 |
| 2021 | $1,224 +9.6% | $66,900 |
| 2020 | $1,117 +0.3% | $66,900 |
| 2019 | $1,113 -1% | $66,900 |
| 2018 | $1,125 -3% | $66,900 |
| 2017 | $1,159 +14.4% | $66,900 |
| 2016 | $1,013 -4.8% | $66,900 |
| 2015 | $1,065 | $66,900 -24.8% |
| 2014 | -- | $89,000 |
| 2013 | -- | $89,000 |
| 2012 | -- | $89,000 |
| 2010 | $1,346 | $89,000 |
| 2009 | -- | $89,000 |
| 2008 | -- | $89,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment




