Skip main navigation
Sold for $160,000
  • $160,000

    W8488 Forrest Rd, Antigo, WI 54409

    3beds
    1,236sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1930
    1.33 Acres Lot
    $160,200 Zestimate®
    $129/sqft
    $1,175 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $160,200

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $1,175/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,175/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,175/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,107/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,107/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Looking for the freedom of country living without giving up everyday conveniences? This property offers the best of both worlds. Located just outside Antigo, this home provides the space and privacy many buyers crave, while still enjoying the comfort and reliability of natural gas instead of LP tanks, an uncommon bonus for rural properties. Inside, you'll find a manageable layout that makes homeownership do-able for first-time buyers and equally appealing for those ready to simplify and downsize. This home has been lovingly maintained and updated, including metal roof on home and garage (approx. 10 years), a new deck 9 years ago, concrete patio and sidewalk 10 years ago, a new septic 13 years ago, and recently updated electrical. The setting offers room to breathe on the 1.33 acre parcel, with peaceful surroundings that make coming home feel like a retreat.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    LORA BLADOW 715-218-9666,

    RE/MAX EXCEL

    Bought with:

    TIFFANY MATUSZEWSKI

    CR REALTY

    Source: GNMLS,MLS#: 216073MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Bedroom
    • Level: Second
    • Dimensions: 23x10
    Bedroom
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 9x12
    Bedroom
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 9x12
    Kitchen
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 11x13
    Laundry
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 7x4
    Living room
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 15x12
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Natural Gas
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s)
    • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Vinyl
    • Basement: Crawl Space,Partial,Unfinished
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Electric
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,236
    • Total interior livable area: 1,236 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,236
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Detached, Garage, One Car Garage
    • Garage spaces: 1
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: One and One Half
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Open, Patio
    • Exterior features: Patio, Shed, Gravel Driveway
    • Frontage length: 0,0
    Lot
    • Size: 1.33 Acres
    Details
    • Additional structures: Shed(s)
    • Parcel number: 0060471.001
    • Zoning description: Residential

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: One and One Half Story
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Frame, Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Stone
    • Roof: Metal
    Condition
    • Year built: 1930

DateEventPrice
    5/4/2026Sold$160,000+3.2%$129/sqft
    Source: GNMLS #216073 Report a problem
    3/20/2026Contingent$155,000$125/sqft
    Source: WIREX MLS #22601005 Report a problem
    3/20/2026Pending sale$155,000$125/sqft
    Source: GNMLS #216073 Report a problem
    3/16/2026Listed for sale$155,000$125/sqft
    Source: WIREX MLS #22601005 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$918 -5.8%$54,100
    2023$974 +11.4%$54,100
    2022$874 -1.8%$54,100
    2021$890 -3.6%$54,100
    2020$924 +10.9%$54,100
    2019$833 +2.6%$54,100
    2018$812 -4%$54,100
    2017$845 +8.2%$54,100
    2016$782 -5.4%$54,100
    2015$826 +24.3%$54,100 +20%
    2014$665 -27%$45,070 -25.1%
    2013$911 -5.6%$60,200
    2011$965 +4.8%$60,200
    2010$920 +2.3%$60,200
    2009$899 $60,200

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 54409