Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $555,000

    2598 Barnhart St, West Chicago, IL 60185

    4beds
    2,576sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1999
    10,720.12 Square Feet Lot
    $556,800 Zestimate®
    $215/sqft
    $4,063 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $556,800

    $512,000 - $601,000

    $4,063/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,063/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,063/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,063/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,063/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    ***Multiple Offer Situation. Highest and Best Due By 6pm Sunday, March 29th. We will let everyone know the result on Monday, March 30th*** WELCOME TO THIS CORNER STONE LAKES GEM in sought after St. Charles District 303! Tucked at the end of a quiet cul de sac and backing to an open easement, this home offers one of the best backyards in the neighborhood-complete with a custom paver patio and firepit (2024) and newer vinyl fencing. Inside, a spacious living room and dining room (currently used as an office) flank the foyer. The butler's pantry with built in liquor dispenser leads into a generous kitchen featuring breakfast bar seating and two pantries, including a large walk in that could easily convert back to a first floor laundry. All stainless-steel appliances make everyday meals or holiday entertaining a breeze. The sunny eat in area opens to the patio and yard beyond. The cozy family room showcases a gas fireplace with stunning stacked stone surround, and a private first floor office sits conveniently near the half bath. Upstairs, the primary suite offers a walk in closet and a bright bath with double sinks, soaking tub, and separate shower. All bathrooms updated in 2025. Three additional spacious bedrooms and a full hall bath with double sinks complete the second level. The finished basement provides a large recreation room and laundry space-as well as another full bathroom with shower making it the perfect spot for guests, play room or movie night. Enjoy the best of St. Charles living with excellent shopping, dining, and quick access to I 88 and I 355. Outdoor enthusiasts will love being close to the Dunham Forest Preserve and its scenic hiking trails. This one checks all the boxes-schedule your showing today!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing courtesy of:

    Lance Kammes 630-667-3333,

    RE/MAX Suburban

    Bought with:

    Amy Lorentsen

    Baird & Warner

    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12596501MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Flooring (Carpet), Window Treatments (Curtains/Drapes), Bathroom (Full, Double Sink, Tub & Separate Shwr)
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 204 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 17X12
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Flooring (Carpet), Window Treatments (Blinds, Curtains/Drapes)
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 168 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14X12
    Bedroom 3
    • Features: Flooring (Carpet), Window Treatments (Blinds)
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 154 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14X11
    Bedroom 4
    • Features: Flooring (Carpet), Window Treatments (Curtains/Drapes)
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 121 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11X11
    Dining room
    • Features: Flooring (Hardwood), Window Treatments (Blinds, Curtains/Drapes)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 110 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11X10
    Eating area
    • Features: Flooring (Hardwood), Window Treatments (Blinds)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 144 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12X12
    Family room
    • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 345 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 15X23
    Kitchen
    • Features: Kitchen (Eating Area-Breakfast Bar, Eating Area-Table Space, Pantry-Closet, Pantry-Walk-in), Flooring (Hardwood), Window Treatments (Blinds)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 108 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12X9
    Laundry
    • Features: Flooring (Vinyl)
    • Level: Basement
    • Area: 400 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 20X20
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 238 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 17X14
    Office
    • Features: Flooring (Carpet), Window Treatments (Blinds)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 132 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12X11
    Pantry
    • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 35 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 5X7
    Recreation room
    • Features: Flooring (Vinyl)
    • Level: Basement
    • Area: 1064 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 38X28
    Walk in closet
    • Features: Flooring (Carpet)
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 55 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11X5
    Heating
    • Natural Gas, Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Gas Water Heater
    • Laundry: Sink
    Features
    • Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Doors: Sliding Glass Door(s)
    • Windows: Skylight(s)
    • Basement: Finished,Full
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Wood Burning, Gas Starter, Family Room
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 3,372
    • Total interior livable area: 2,576 sqft
    • Finished area below ground: 1,017

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Asphalt, Brick Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: No Disability Access
    Features
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Patio
    • Exterior features: Fire Pit
    Lot
    • Size: 10,720 sqft
    • Dimensions: 42 X 139 X 132 X 128
    • Features: Cul-De-Sac
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0119302044
    • Special conditions: None
    • Other equipment: Ceiling Fan(s)

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Traditional
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1999
    Details
    • Builder model: Castlerock

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Circuit Breakers, 100 Amp Service
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s)
    Community
    • Community features: Lake, Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved
    Location
    • Region: West Chicago
    • Subdivision: Cornerstone Lakes

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $150 annually
    • Services included: None

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: VA
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/21/2026Sold$555,000+3.7%$215/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12596501 Report a problem
    3/31/2026Contingent$535,000$208/sqft
    3/26/2026Listed for sale$535,000+69.8%$208/sqft
    9/24/2018Sold$315,000-1.5%$122/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #10021593 Report a problem
    8/20/2018Pending sale$319,900$124/sqft
    Source: Charles Rutenberg Realty #10021593 Report a problem
    7/18/2018Price change$319,900-3%$124/sqft
    Source: Charles Rutenberg Realty #10021593 Report a problem
    5/31/2018Price change$329,900-2.9%$128/sqft
    Source: Charles Rutenberg Realty #10021593 Report a problem
    4/27/2018Price change$339,900-1.5%$132/sqft
    Source: Charles Rutenberg Realty #10021593 Report a problem
    3/19/2018Price change$345,000-2.8%$134/sqft
    Source: Charles Rutenberg Realty #09872921 Report a problem
    3/4/2018Listed for sale$355,000+45.8%$138/sqft
    Source: Charles Rutenberg Realty #09872921 Report a problem
    3/1/1999Sold$243,500$95/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$10,900 +4%$150,947 +10.2%
    2023$10,477 +4.9%$136,950 +7.6%
    2022$9,989 +4.6%$127,270 +5.3%
    2021$9,546 +9.9%$120,820 +11%
    2020$8,684 +3.1%$108,870 +3.7%
    2019$8,422 -8.8%$104,990 -7.8%
    2018$9,234 +3%$113,830 +4.1%
    2017$8,969 -3.1%$109,300 +4.7%
    2016$9,258 +2%$104,410 +5.6%
    2015$9,074 +3.7%$98,840 +2.6%
    2014$8,754 -1.6%$96,340 -2.3%
    2013$8,897 +6.1%$98,650 -1.7%
    2012$8,382 +3.3%$100,340 -7.6%
    2011$8,114 +1.8%$108,560 -7.1%
    2010$7,971 +2.3%$116,800 -6.4%
    2009$7,791 +2.1%$124,790
    2008$7,630 +4%$124,790 +4.9%
    2007$7,336 +2.5%$118,910 +3.9%
    2006$7,158 +3.3%$114,450 +5.2%
    2005$6,932 +10.6%$108,790 +5.7%
    2004$6,267 -1.4%$102,930 +8.1%
    2003$6,353 +7.1%$95,220 +8%
    2002$5,935 +10.8%$88,160 +7.9%
    2001$5,358 +2%$81,690 +5.5%
    2000$5,254 $77,430

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Cornerstone Lakes