Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $599,975

     Wheaton, IL 60187

    5beds
    2,418sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1979
    0.47 Acres Lot
    $804,600 Zestimate®
    $248/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Mature landscapingExpansive decksLarge shedThree car garageModern open kitchenSpacious sunlit housePrincipal suite with bath
    If you are looking for a ranch with a three car garage and a complete in-law arrangement this is the property to preview! With over a 4800SF total living area when you include the walkout basement, this home is perfect for inlaws or teenagers. The basement has two bedrooms, one bath, a full kitchen with appliances, a dining room and a living room with a fireplace. On the main floor there is a principal suite with bath and two extra bedrooms with shared bathroom. There is a modern open kitchen and family room with a fireplace. There are two rooms that can be used as a dining room or office. If you like cars, this house is for you. The three car gararge is huge. This spacious sunlit house sits on almost a 1/2 acre cul de sac with mature landscaping and expansive decks. The fenced-in yard is great for pets or children. The large shed and child's playground set are included. There is a short walk to Sandburg Elementary School and Herrick Park. This property is ideal for a large or extended family. Located in a quiet area with access to highly rated schools, this home is ideal for those who value a strong community and superior education. Commuting is easy with many transportation options to the city, making daily travel smooth and efficient. Surrounded by a safe and friendly neighborhood and close to parks, shopping and everyday essentials, this property combines comfort, location and long term value, making it a great place to call home.
    56 days
    |
    880
    |
    25
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Judith Gratz 630-726-2727,

    ERA Naper Realty, Inc.

    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12601869

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Eating Area, Recreation Room, Sitting Room, Kitchen, Bedroom 5, Den
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Flooring (Carpet), Bathroom (Full)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 210 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15X14
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Flooring (Carpet)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 143 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13X11
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Flooring (Carpet)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 143 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13X11
      Bedroom 4
      • Features: Flooring (Carpet)
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 210 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15X14
      Bedroom 5
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 220 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 20X11
      Den
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 126 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14X9
      Dining room
      • Features: Flooring (Carpet), Window Treatments (Curtains/Drapes)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 196 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14X14
      Eating area
      • Features: Flooring (Ceramic Tile)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 168 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14X12
      Family room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 252 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 18X14
      Kitchen
      • Features: Kitchen (Eating Area-Breakfast Bar, Eating Area-Table Space), Flooring (Ceramic Tile)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 252 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 21X12
      Kitchen 2nd
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 180 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 20X9
      Laundry
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 154 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14X11
      Living room
      • Features: Flooring (Carpet)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 168 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14X12
      Recreation room
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 486 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 27X18
      Sitting room
      • Features: Flooring (Carpet)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 90 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10X9
      Heating
      • Natural Gas, Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
      • Laundry: Gas Dryer Hookup, Multiple Locations
      Features
      • Cathedral Ceiling(s), 1st Floor Bedroom, In-Law Floorplan, 1st Floor Full Bath, Built-in Features
      • Windows: Screens, Skylight(s), All
      • Basement: Finished,Exterior Entry,Full,Walk-Out Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Family Room, Basement
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 4,836
      • Total interior livable area: 2,418 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Concrete, Garage Door Opener, Heated Garage, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
      • Attached garage spaces: 3
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: No Disability Access
      Features
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
      • Fencing: Fenced
      Lot
      • Size: 0.47 Acres
      • Dimensions: 116 x 174 x 149 x 155
      • Features: Cul-De-Sac, Irregular Lot, Mature Trees
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: 0508100027
      • Special conditions: None
      • Other equipment: Ceiling Fan(s)

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Cedar
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1979

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Circuit Breakers
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Well

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Curbs, Street Lights, Street Paved
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: Coventry
      HOA
      • Services included: None
      Location
      • Region: Wheaton

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $248/sqft
      • Annual tax amount: $12,869
      • Date on market: 3/25/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 2 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $804,600

        $740,000 - $869,000

        $4,023/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/18/2026Listed for sale$599,975+21.7%$248/sqft
        Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12601869 Report a problem
        11/7/2005Sold$493,000+20.2%$204/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        3/3/2005Sold$410,000+16.1%$170/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        4/12/2000Sold$353,000$146/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$12,637 +4.3%$209,610 +8.6%
        2023$12,113 +3%$192,940 +5.8%
        2022$11,762 +3.5%$182,330 +2.4%
        2021$11,366 +0.5%$178,010 +0.9%
        2020$11,309 +2.6%$176,350 +2.7%
        2019$11,026 +5.4%$171,700 +6.1%
        2018$10,463 +1.6%$161,790 +3.8%
        2017$10,296 +1.4%$155,820 +4.2%
        2016$10,157 +0.6%$149,600 +4.8%
        2015$10,092 -2.8%$142,720 -0.9%
        2014$10,384 +3.2%$144,060 -0.3%
        2013$10,066 +2.9%$144,490 -4.1%
        2012$9,782 +3.2%$150,670 -6.4%
        2011$9,477 +2.8%$160,921 -5%
        2010$9,220 +3.3%$169,390 -3.8%
        2009$8,925 +1.4%$175,990
        2008$8,799 +4.4%$175,990 +4.8%
        2007$8,427 -0.6%$167,930 +3.6%
        2006$8,480 +4.3%$162,090 +7.1%
        2005$8,130 +4.6%$151,340 +7.3%
        2004$7,770 +2.6%$141,040 +8.4%
        2003$7,574 +2.6%$130,110 +3.4%
        2002$7,383 +1.7%$125,800 +7.5%
        2001$7,258 +2.9%$117,030 +5.1%
        2000$7,053 $111,350

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 60187

          Getting around

          31 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          0 / 100
          No Nearby Transit
          42 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable