Welcome to 533 E. Elm Street. This classic ranch home sits on a 300-foot-deep lot and features 3 bedrooms,1 full bathroom plus, a full basement offering endless potential, whether you're looking to create additional living space like a rec room, a home gym, an office, or simply ample storage - or all of the above. Basement laundry. Brand new roof (April 2026). Step outside to discover one of the home's standout features: a huge backyard that offers plenty of room for outdoor activities, gardening, or future expansion. The large deck is perfect for summer barbecues, entertaining guests, or enjoying quiet mornings and evenings outdoors. Located in a desirable area of Wheaton close to parks, Metra train station, shopping, dining and Rice Pool & Wheaton Park District Community Center. About a block away from Lincoln Elementary School. Highly-acclaimed District 200 schools: Lincoln Elementary School/Edison Middle School/Wheaton Warrenville South HS. This home combines location and opportunity - ready for its next owner to make it their own. Home conveyed "as-is".
For sale
$349,000
Wheaton, IL 60189
3beds
988sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1957
0.38 Acres Lot
$396,500 Zestimate®
$353/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 2 days |
- 57 |
- 3 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Tim Kelly 630-728-5906,
Keller Williams Premiere Properties
Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12650868
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: No additional rooms
Primary bedroom
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 144 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12X12
Bedroom 2
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 100 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10X10
Bedroom 3
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 100 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10X10
Dining room
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: COMBO
Kitchen
- Features: Flooring (Parquet)
- Level: Main
- Area: 140 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10X14
Living room
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 204 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 17X12
Heating
- Natural Gas, Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal
Features
- Basement: Unfinished,Full
- Attic: Unfinished
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,976
- Total interior livable area: 988 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2.5
- Parking features: Asphalt, Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Detached, Garage
- Garage spaces: 2.5
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: No Disability Access
Features
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Deck
Lot
- Size: 0.38 Acres
- Dimensions: 55 x 304
Details
- Parcel number: 0521203014
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Aluminum Siding, Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1957
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $353/sqft
- Annual tax amount: $6,609
- Date on market: 5/18/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
Estimated market value
$396,500
$373,000 - $420,000
$2,845/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/20/2026 | Listed for sale | $349,000+72.8%$353/sqft |
Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12650868 Report a problem | ||
| 3/24/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 8/29/2014 | Sold | $202,000-6.9%$204/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/13/2014 | Price change | $217,000-2.6%$220/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 6/17/2014 | Listed for sale | $222,900$226/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $6,485 +3.6% | $100,611 +8.6% |
| 2023 | $6,259 +3.3% | $92,610 +5.8% |
| 2022 | $6,061 +0.2% | $87,520 +2.4% |
| 2021 | $6,048 +0.3% | $85,450 +0.9% |
| 2020 | $6,031 +2.2% | $84,650 +2.7% |
| 2019 | $5,900 +5.3% | $82,410 +6.6% |
| 2018 | $5,600 +1.3% | $77,320 +3.8% |
| 2017 | $5,526 +1.1% | $74,460 +4.2% |
| 2016 | $5,464 +0.5% | $71,490 +4.8% |
| 2015 | $5,436 +11.1% | $68,200 +2.8% |
| 2014 | $4,893 +2.6% | $66,340 -0.3% |
| 2013 | $4,767 +2.2% | $66,530 -4.1% |
| 2012 | $4,663 +2.4% | $69,370 -6.4% |
| 2011 | $4,553 -0.1% | $74,084 -7% |
| 2010 | $4,559 +2.7% | $79,660 -3.7% |
| 2009 | $4,439 +1.9% | $82,760 |
| 2008 | $4,356 +9.3% | $82,760 +4.8% |
| 2007 | $3,987 +11% | $78,970 +14% |
| 2006 | $3,591 +4.3% | $69,270 +7.1% |
| 2005 | $3,444 +6.5% | $64,680 +7.3% |
| 2004 | $3,234 +1.4% | $60,280 +8.4% |
| 2003 | $3,191 +8.1% | $55,600 +8% |
| 2002 | $2,952 +3.3% | $51,500 +7.5% |
| 2001 | $2,858 -1.5% | $47,910 +5.1% |
| 2000 | $2,900 | $45,580 |
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 60189