Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $344,999

    1005 Gordon St, Anderson, SC 29626

    4beds
    --sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in ----
    -- sqft lot
    $342,100 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Beautiful fireplaceBrick ranchFront porchUpdated lightingCorner lotJetted tubBreakfast area
    Unzoned! Residential or Commercial Opportunities! This brick ranch sits on around 1.5 acres & has tons of possibilities! From the front porch, access an expansive living room, complete with built-ins, tile & hardwoods & a beautiful fireplace. Off of the living area is a hallway to 3 bedrooms & two baths, one being a jack & jill and another, a hall bath. The bedrooms are spacious & feature beautiful hardwoods, crown surround and updated lighting. The second bedroom at the front of the home has built-ins for a potential office space & a separate access. The hallway is adorned with extensive built-ins as well. The kitchen is complete with a center island separating the dining area & the main kitchen. With expansive cabinets, & a breakfast area in addition to the dining, entertaining will be a breeze. There is also another den or living area convenient to another access to the back of the home. Off of the kitchen is a spacious laundry room that has plenty of room for dry storage or even could be outfitted to be an additional closet. The master suite is right off of the laundry room & is an owner's dream with over 500 square feet of living space by itself. Master suite features carpet as well as ceramic tile which surrounds a jetted tub for those who love to soak! There are two vanities in this master as well as a toilet room & a walk-in shower with seating. The master closet is very large as well. This home has new doors and windows and the full basement is accessible from inside & could be finished as there is an H/VAC system in place already for the basement. Basement features an extension of the upstairs fireplace, & three separate rooms with older plumbing in place for one toilet, a shower & two sinks. There are two bays in the basement garage as well as a center room for access outside. There is a separate driveway from highway 29 that could be paved for access as well. The detached garage has two bays and a recessed pit for working on cars, should someone wants to open a garage. This home is so unique in design and the floorplan is split with the master on one side of the home, giving privacy if one wanted to have a commercial office on one end of the home and living space on the other. This home sits on a corner lot with no HOA & is right outside city limits, yet enjoys sewer use with no city taxes! Home has four different entry ways including the basement, therefore commercial use would be very obtainable!
    11 days
    |
    256
    |
    11
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Shelley Croft 864-221-7494,

    Western Upstate Keller William

    Source: WUMLS,MLS#: 20300900MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Western Upstate Association of Realtors

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bedrooms: 4
      Rooms
      • Room types: Dining Room, Laundry
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 22x21
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 12x12
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 14x12
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 12x12
      Breakfast room nook
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 11x7
      Den
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 21x13
      Dining room
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 16x10
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 12x11
      Laundry
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 22x9
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 14x11
      Heating
      • Central, Electric
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Electric Oven, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Multiple Water Heaters, See Remarks, Plumbed For Ice Maker
      • Laundry: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup
      Features
      • Bookcases, Built-in Features, Bathtub, Ceiling Fan(s), Dual Sinks, French Door(s)/Atrium Door(s), Fireplace, Jack and Jill Bath, Jetted Tub, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Main Level Primary, Other, Pull Down Attic Stairs, See Remarks, Smooth Ceilings, Solid Surface Counters, Separate Shower, Walk-In Closet(s), Walk-In Shower
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Laminate
      • Doors: French Doors
      • Windows: Tilt-In Windows, Vinyl
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Multiple
      Interior area
      • Living area range: 2250-2499 Square Feet

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Attached, Detached, Garage, Driveway, Other
      • Attached garage spaces: 4
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Low Threshold Shower
      Features
      • Levels: Other
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Front Porch, Porch
      • Exterior features: Porch
      • Waterfront features: None
      Lot
      • Features: Corner Lot, Gentle Sloping, Hardwood Trees, Outside City Limits, Other, Subdivision, Sloped, See Remarks, Trees
      Details
      • Parcel number: 1250702017000

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch,Other
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Block, Concrete, Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Basement, Crawlspace
      • Roof: Architectural,Shingle

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Other, Water Available

Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $172,070
      • Annual tax amount: $3,537
      • Date on market: 5/5/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: USDA Loan
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $342,100

        $325,000 - $359,000

        $2,255/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/6/2026Listed for sale$344,999+98.3%
        Source: WUMLS #20300900 Report a problem
        3/22/2021Sold$174,000
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$3,546 +0.8%$10,320
        2023$3,516 +2.5%$10,320
        2022$3,432 +31.6%$10,320 +32.3%
        2021$2,609 +1.5%$7,800
        2020$2,570 $7,800
        2019$2,570 $7,800
        2018$2,570 +1.3%$7,800
        2017$2,537 $7,800 +53.8%
        2016-- $5,070
        2015-- $5,070
        2014-- $5,070
        2013-- $5,070 -4.9%
        2012-- $5,330
        2011-- $5,330
        2010-- $5,330
        2009-- $5,330
        2008-- $5,330
        2007-- $5,330 +54.9%
        2006-- $3,440
        2005-- $3,440
        2004-- $3,440
        2003-- $3,440 +4.2%
        2002-- $3,300
        2001-- $3,300
        2000-- $3,300

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 29626

          Getting around

          36 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          19 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable