Beautiful remodeled Nolin lakefront home with enough room to sleep 8-10 comfortably. 1 lower bedroom (with closet) and lower level sleeping room (without closet) with large 2nd level loft area that has 2 beds/mattresses; Large covered front porch for relaxing outside in the shade. Updates in the last 5 years include new roof, new full interior remodel including new vinyl flooring, carpet, and bathroom tile; new kitchen cabinets, countertops, and microwave and paint throughout; THIS IS A TURN KEY HOUSE WITH PRETTY MUCH ALL FURNITURE REMAINING INCLUDING 2 BEDROOM SUITS, LOFT BED AND MATTRESSES, NEWER LIVING ROOM FURNITURE/TV, KITCHEN TABLE, AND ALL APPLIANCES. One boat slip included with COE approval (see Agent notes). Seller will consider offering seller financing.
For sale
$215,000
1009 Wilderness Rd, Mammoth Cave, KY 42259
2beds
740sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1970
-- sqft lot
$-- Zestimate®
$291/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Remodeled nolin lakefront homeNew vinyl flooringFull interior remodelPaint throughoutNew roofNew kitchen cabinetsKitchen table
- 64 days |
- 272 |
- 8 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Cade Mattingly 502-377-8217,
United Real Estate Louisville
Source: Metro Search Inc. LLC DBA Apex MLS,MLS#: 1711700
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 740
- Total interior livable area: 740 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 740
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: See Remarks
Features
- Stories: 2
- Exterior features: Boat Slip
- On waterfront: Yes
- Waterfront features: Lake Front
Lot
- Features: See Remarks
Details
- Parcel number: 0
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Concrete Blk
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1970
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $291/sqft
- Date on market: 3/18/2026
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$827/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/18/2026 | Listed for sale | $215,000$291/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/11/2026 | Listing removed | $215,000$291/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/31/2026 | Price change | $215,000-1.8%$291/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/14/2025 | Price change | $219,000-0.5%$296/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/30/2025 | Listed for sale | $220,000$297/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
Tax history is unavailable.
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 42259
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 7/10Kyrock Elementary SchoolGrades: PK-4Distance: 3.6 mi
- 7/10Edmonson County Middle SchoolGrades: 7-8Distance: 6.9 mi
- 4/10Edmonson County High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 6.8 mi
A local lender can help you make sure your offer is ready when you are.
- Kentucky
- Edmonson County
- Mammoth Cave
- 42259
- 1009 Wilderness Rd