Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Listing Provided by: Keller Williams Realty
    $4,288,700

    1016 Briarcliff Rd, Monrovia, CA 91016

    4beds
    5,595sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1994
    1.54 Acres Lot
    $4,162,900 Zestimate®
    $767/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Nestled in the foothills of Monrovia, this rare and sophisticated estate occupies a sprawling 66,989-square-foot lot, offering an unparalleled blend of luxury and tranquility. The interior is defined by meticulous updates and grand proportions, beginning with a stately living room centered around a cozy fireplace and an elegant formal dining room. Culinary enthusiasts will appreciate the chef’s kitchen, which features a massive Quartz center island, premium stainless steel appliances—including a six-burner gas cooktop, double ovens, and dual dishwashers—and extensive cabinetry. The adjacent family room, characterized by soaring vaulted ceilings and a secondary fireplace, includes a wet bar and seamless outdoor access through sliding glass doors, making it an ideal hub for daily living. The home’s thoughtful layout provides versatile accommodations, including a convenient main-floor bedroom with an adjoining bath, a utility room, and a discrete powder room. Upstairs, the primary retreat serves as a private sanctuary, boasting a dedicated sitting area, a fireplace, a private balcony, and a spa-inspired bathroom equipped with a dual-sink vanity, a large jetted tub, and a generous walk-in closet. Two additional bedroom suites with remodeled baths provide comfort for family or guests, while an expansive media and game room—complete with its own wet bar—offers the potential for use as a fifth bedroom. Designed for world-class entertaining, the rear grounds feature a covered patio with a built-in BBQ and bar top, anchored by a recently refinished infinity-edge pool and spa that frame breathtaking panoramic city views. Beyond the immediate terrace, a vast lower yard presents a blank canvas for future reimagining. Car enthusiasts and hobbyists will find exceptional value in the approximately 1,700-square-foot garage, which accommodates up to seven vehicles and includes integrated workspace and storage. Modern essentials, such as a dual-zoned HVAC system and energy-efficient dual-pane Low-E windows, ensure this hillside haven is as functional as it is spectacular.
    6 days
    |
    401
    |
    17
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Espi Bagwell DRE #01168881 626-824-2267,

    Keller Williams Realty,

    Amanda O'Dell DRE #01890828,

    Keller Williams Realty

    Source: CRMLS,MLS#: AR26083186MLS LogoOriginating MLS: California Regional MLS

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 6
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Bedroom, Family Room, Foyer, Kitchen, Laundry, Living Room, Primary Bathroom, Primary Bedroom, Other, Dining Room
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Primary Suite
      Bedroom
      • Features: Bedroom on Main Level
      Bathroom
      • Features: Dual Sinks, Jetted Tub, Quartz Counters, Separate Shower
      Family room
      • Features: Separate Family Room
      Kitchen
      • Features: Kitchen Island, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Quartz Counters
      Other
      • Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Dual, Zoned
      Appliances
      • Included: Double Oven, Dishwasher, Gas Range, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: Washer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup, Laundry Room
      Features
      • Wet Bar, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen, Bedroom on Main Level, Entrance Foyer, Primary Suite, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Family Room, Living Room
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 5,595 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 7
      • Parking features: Garage - Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 7
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Entry location: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: Infinity, Private
      • Has spa: Yes
      • Spa features: In Ground
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: City Lights, Mountain(s)
      Lot
      • Size: 1.54 Acres
      • Features: Lot Over 40000 Sqft
      Details
      • Parcel number: 8501001014
      • Zoning: MORF*
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1994

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $767/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,912,218
      • Annual tax amount: $25,631
      • Date on market: 5/5/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 6 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Cash to New Loan
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $4,162,900

        $3.95M - $4.37M

        $6,104/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/5/2026Listed for sale$4,288,700+43.9%$767/sqft
        Source: CRMLS #AR26083186 Report a problem
        5/25/2020Listing removed$2,980,000$533/sqft
        Source: Keller Williams Realty #AR19212795 Report a problem
        5/4/2020Listed for sale$2,980,000$533/sqft
        Source: Keller Williams Realty #AR19212795 Report a problem
        1/19/2020Listing removed$7,700$1/sqft
        Source: Keller Williams Realty #AR19266097 Report a problem
        11/16/2019Listed for rent$7,700$1/sqft
        Source: Keller Williams Realty #AR19266097 Report a problem
        11/2/2019Listing removed$2,980,000$533/sqft
        Source: Keller Williams Realty #AR19212795 Report a problem
        9/6/2019Listed for sale$2,980,000$533/sqft
        Source: Keller Williams Realty #AR19212795 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$25,631 +2.4%$1,912,218 +2%
        2024$25,040 +2.3%$1,874,724 +2%
        2023$24,468 +3%$1,837,966 +2%
        2022$23,750 +2.1%$1,801,929 +2%
        2021$23,272 +3.2%$1,766,598 +1%
        2020$22,542 $1,748,485 +2%
        2019$22,542 +4.7%$1,714,202 +2%
        2018$21,526 $1,680,591 +2%
        2017$21,526 +2%$1,647,639 +2%
        2016$21,102 +2.1%$1,615,333 +1.5%
        2015$20,666 +3.3%$1,591,070 +2%
        2014$20,008 $1,559,904 +2.5%
        2012-- $1,522,407 +2%
        2011-- $1,492,557 +0.8%
        2010-- $1,481,403 -0.2%
        2009-- $1,484,923 +2%
        2008-- $1,455,808 +2%
        2007-- $1,427,263 +2%
        2006-- $1,399,278
        2005-- $1,399,278 +4%
        2004-- $1,344,944 +5.4%
        2003-- $1,275,700 +40.3%
        2002-- $909,000 +13.6%
        2000-- $800,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $25,682/mo
        Principal & interest
        $21465
        Property taxes
        $4217
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 91016

          Getting around

          3 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          0 / 100
          No Nearby Transit
          7 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable