Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $450,000

    1016 Trumansburg Rd, Ithaca, NY 14850

    3beds
    1,526sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1930
    0.42 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $295/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Modern updatesOriginal light fixturesPrivate thoughtfully landscaped yardCenter islandHardwood floors throughoutGenerous built-insVintage water radiators
    Tucked into West Hill, this charming 1930s cape offers the rare combination of historic character, modern updates, privacy and outdoor space, — all within city reach but on town taxes. Enjoy the sunrise views over the lake and a bluestone patio sheltered by a mature dogwood hedge and garden. This home has classic arched doorways, hardwood floors throughout, craftsman wood trim, original light fixtures, a brick fireplace flanked by built-in shelving, and vintage water radiators, with updated energy-efficient windows. There are 3 well-proportioned bedrooms and a full bathroom on each floor. The eat-in kitchen is built for cooking — a farmhouse sink, gas range with professional-grade vented hood, generous built-ins, and a center island anchor the room. Recent updates include a renovated spacious bedroom with a lofted ceiling, and additional bathroom with a glass shower, marble vanity, and high-end mosaic floor tiles, a 2-year-old energy-efficient tankless water boiler/heater. Exterior trim and all the interiors were repainted in the last 4 years. The .5 acre double lot has a private, thoughtfully landscaped yard with blue stone steps and a patio and cottage garden including established peonies, rhododendrons, azaleas, hydrangeas, lilacs, magnolias, hostas, dogwoods, several towering spruce trees, a Japanese maple, eastern hemlocks, and other trees. Enjoy summer and fall fruits with productive blueberry bushes, raspberry, blackberry brambles, serviceberry and elderberries trees, as well as your own mini orchard with young stone-fruit and apple trees that have begun to bear. Garage with a built-in work bench and level driveway provide convenience in winter months. 4 minutes to the heart of downtown Ithaca, 12 to Cornell. Served directly by TCAT bus routes 14 and 21. 10 Minutes to Ithaca Dog Park, Stewart Park, Farmer's Market or the Ithaca Children's Garden.
    29 days
    |
    1,966
    |
    141
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing by:

    Warren Real Estate of Ithaca Inc. 607-257-0666,

    Kurt Wright 607-882-3080

    Source: NYSAMLSs,MLS#: R1675383MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Ithaca Board of Realtors

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 12.00 x 12.00
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 16.00 x 29.00
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 12.00 x 13.00
      Dining room
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 13.00 x 7.00
      Kitchen
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 15.00 x 12.00
      Living room
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 12.00 x 20.00
      Other
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 12.00 x 12.00
      Heating
      • Electric, Baseboard, Hot Water, Radiator(s), Steam
      Cooling
      • Window Unit(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Electric Water Heater, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Range Hood, Tankless Water Heater, Washer
      • Laundry: In Basement
      Features
      • Breakfast Bar, Den, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Kitchen Island, Natural Woodwork, Bedroom on Main Level
      • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Varies
      • Windows: Thermal Windows
      • Basement: Full
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,526
      • Total interior livable area: 1,526 sqft
      • Finished area below ground: 64

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Detached, Garage, Garage Door Opener
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      • Exterior features: Blacktop Driveway, Fully Fenced, Patio, Private Yard, See Remarks
      • Fencing: Full
      Lot
      • Size: 0.42 Acres
      • Dimensions: 193 x 132
      • Features: Corner Lot, Irregular Lot, Near Public Transit
      Details
      • Parcel number: 50308902600000060020000000
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cape Cod,Two Story
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Block, Frame, Concrete, Spray Foam Insulation, Wood Siding, Copper Plumbing, PEX Plumbing
      • Foundation: Block
      Condition
      • Resale
      • Year built: 1930

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Circuit Breakers
      • Sewer: Connected
      • Water: Not Connected, Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Electricity Connected, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Radon Mitigation System
      Location
      • Region: Ithaca

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $295/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $393,000
      • Annual tax amount: $9,676
      • Date on market: 4/21/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 26 days

DateEventPrice
        5/7/2026Pending sale$450,000$295/sqft
        Source: NYSAMLSs #R1675383 Report a problem
        5/4/2026Contingent$450,000$295/sqft
        Source: NYSAMLSs #R1675383 Report a problem
        4/22/2026Listed for sale$450,000+16.9%$295/sqft
        Source: NYSAMLSs #R1675383 Report a problem
        7/27/2022Sold$385,000+18.5%$252/sqft
        Source: NYSAMLSs #IB406508 Report a problem
        6/6/2022Pending sale$325,000$213/sqft
        Source: ITMLS #406508 Report a problem
        5/3/2022Contingent$325,000$213/sqft
        Source: ITMLS #406508 Report a problem
        4/25/2022Listed for sale$325,000+40.7%$213/sqft
        Source: ITMLS #406508 Report a problem
        10/6/2017Sold$231,000+1.5%$151/sqft
        Source: NYSAMLSs #IB311129 Report a problem
        8/15/2017Pending sale$227,500$149/sqft
        Source: WARREN REAL ESTATE #311129 Report a problem
        8/11/2017Listed for sale$227,500$149/sqft
        Source: WARREN REAL ESTATE #311129 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $375,000
        2024-- $375,000 +7.1%
        2023-- $350,000 +39.4%
        2022-- $251,000 +9.1%
        2021-- $230,000
        2020-- $230,000
        2019-- $230,000 +9.5%
        2018-- $210,000 +10.5%
        2017$5,451 $190,000
        2016-- $190,000 +5.6%
        2015-- $180,000
        2014-- $180,000
        2013-- $180,000
        2012-- $180,000
        2011-- $180,000
        2010-- $180,000
        2009-- $180,000
        2008-- $180,000 +21.6%
        2007-- $148,000
        2006-- $148,000
        2005-- $148,000 +5.7%
        2004-- $140,000 +21.7%
        2003-- $115,000 +18.6%
        2002-- $97,000
        2001-- $97,000
        2000-- $97,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment$1,822
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: Northwest Ithaca

        Getting around

        5 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        13 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable