Exceptional value-add opportunity in the heart of Trinidad! 1019 16th St NE is a fully vacant 4-unit multifamily building, each unit offering 2 bedrooms and 1 full bath, presenting tremendous potential for investors, developers, or owner-operators seeking to reposition and maximize returns in one of DC’s most dynamic neighborhoods. Property sustained a fire in June 2025 and is being sold strictly as-is, making it ideal for a full renovation, restoration, or strategic redevelopment. Strong upside potential for rental income, condo conversion, or long-term hold in an area experiencing continued growth and demand. Prime location with convenient access to public transportation, neighborhood shopping, the vibrant H Street Corridor, Union Market, Gallaudet University, Langston Golf Course, United States National Arboretum, and major commuter routes including Route 50 and 295.
Pending
Price cut: $49K (5/1)
$649,999
1019 16th St NE, Washington, DC 20002
8beds
--baths
2,640sqft
Est.:
Townhouse
Built in 1940
-- sqft lot
$-- Zestimate®
$246/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 38 days |
- 126 |
- 3 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jessica Washington 202-213-2248,
Equilibrium Realty, LLC,
Co-Listing Agent: Daniel T Crosby 202-409-8083,
Equilibrium Realty, LLC
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: DCDC2252898
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 8
Basement
- Area: 0
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,640
- Total interior livable area: 2,640 sqft
Lot
- Size: 2,970 Square Feet
- Features: Unknown Soil Type
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: 4074//0156
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1940
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $246/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $690,890
- Annual tax amount: $6,007
- Date on market: 4/7/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,FHA,FHA 203(k),VA Loan,Private Financing Available,Conventional
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$3,529/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/9/2026 | Pending sale | $649,999$246/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/1/2026 | Price change | $649,999-7%$246/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/7/2026 | Listed for sale | $699,000+688.9%$265/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/1/1998 | Sold | $88,600$34/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,007 -3.4% | $706,710 -3.4% |
| 2024 | $6,217 +4.4% | $731,360 +4.4% |
| 2023 | $5,952 +9% | $700,250 +9% |
| 2022 | $5,459 +8.9% | $642,290 +8.9% |
| 2021 | $5,014 +7.9% | $589,890 +7.9% |
| 2020 | $4,647 +23% | $546,690 +23% |
| 2018 | $3,779 +11.8% | $444,570 +11.8% |
| 2017 | $3,380 +16.1% | $397,610 +16.1% |
| 2016 | $2,911 +12.4% | $342,460 +12.4% |
| 2015 | $2,590 +10.6% | $304,710 +10.6% |
| 2014 | $2,341 +0.3% | $275,420 +0.3% |
| 2013 | $2,334 -3.3% | $274,600 -3.3% |
| 2012 | $2,414 | $283,950 |
| 2011 | $2,414 -13.7% | $283,950 -13.7% |
| 2010 | $2,796 -11.6% | $328,930 -11.6% |
| 2009 | $3,164 +28.9% | $372,280 +33.4% |
| 2007 | $2,456 +24.9% | $279,060 +30.6% |
| 2006 | $1,966 +37.9% | $213,690 +43.9% |
| 2005 | $1,425 +20.3% | $148,480 +20.3% |
| 2004 | $1,184 +14% | $123,380 +14% |
| 2003 | $1,039 +2% | $108,240 +2% |
| 2002 | $1,019 -21.5% | $106,118 -6% |
| 2001 | $1,298 | $112,891 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Trinidad