Welcome Home to this well loved 3-bedroom, 2-bath home set on just under 6 peaceful acres in the heart of Cohasset. With 1,946 square feet of living space, this home has been lovingly cared for by generations of family — a place where memories were made, gardens grew, and kids could simply be kids. Whether you’re dreaming of raising a family with room to roam, starting your own little homestead, or tending a garden that thrives in the mountain air, this property has it all. Enjoy wide-open spaces, starry nights, and the peaceful rhythm of country life — all just a short drive from Chico.
Come experience the charm, the quiet, and the feeling of “home” that can only be found here in Cohasset.
For sale
Listing Provided by: LPT Realty
Price cut: $20K (3/18)
$379,000
10202 Cohasset Rd, Cohasset, CA 95973
3beds
1,946sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2000
5.95 Acres Lot
$369,900 Zestimate®
$195/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 197 days |
- 2,823 |
- 152 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Sierra Haskins DRE #02146483 5306329028,
LPT Realty
Source: CRMLS,MLS#: SN26025278
Originating MLS: California Regional MLS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: Kitchen, Living Room, Utility Room
Bathroom
- Features: Bathroom Exhaust Fan, Dual Sinks, Laminate Counters, Tub Shower, Walk-In Shower
Kitchen
- Features: Laminate Counters
Heating
- Central, Wood Stove
Cooling
- None
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Microwave, Tankless Water Heater
- Laundry: Inside, Laundry Closet
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry, Recessed Lighting, Utility Room
- Flooring: Carpet
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: None
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,946 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Door-Multi, Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Entry location: Front
- Exterior features: Rain Gutters
- Pool features: None
- Spa features: None
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s), Trees/Woods
Lot
- Size: 5.95 Acres
- Features: 6-10 Units/Acre
Details
- Parcel number: 056100017000
- Special conditions: Trust
- Horse amenities: Riding Trail
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2000
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Type Unknown
- Water: Well
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Hiking, Horse Trails, Mountainous
Location
- Region: Cohasset
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $195/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $469,200
- Annual tax amount: $5,428
- Date on market: 2/3/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 198 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Cash to New Loan,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
Estimated market value
$369,900
$351,000 - $388,000
$2,415/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/18/2026 | Price change | $379,000-5%$195/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/4/2026 | Listed for sale | $399,000$205/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,428 +77.3% | $469,200 +66.5% |
| 2024 | $3,062 +1.2% | $281,863 +2% |
| 2023 | $3,025 +1.7% | $276,337 +2% |
| 2022 | $2,973 +2% | $270,920 +2% |
| 2021 | $2,916 +0.3% | $265,608 +1% |
| 2020 | $2,907 +1.9% | $262,885 +2% |
| 2019 | $2,853 +1.9% | $257,732 +2% |
| 2018 | $2,800 +2.2% | $252,679 +2% |
| 2017 | $2,740 +9.6% | $247,725 +2% |
| 2016 | $2,501 +2.6% | $242,868 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $2,439 | $239,220 +2% |
| 2014 | $2,439 | $234,535 +0.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $233,476 +2% |
| 2012 | -- | $228,899 +2% |
| 2011 | -- | $224,411 +0.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $222,735 -0.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $223,265 +2% |
| 2008 | -- | $218,888 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $214,597 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $210,390 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $206,265 +2% |
| 2004 | -- | $202,221 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $198,516 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $194,624 +2% |
| 2001 | -- | $190,808 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 95973
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 8/10Neal Dow Elementary SchoolGrades: K-5Distance: 13.9 mi
- 6/10Bidwell Junior High SchoolGrades: 6-8Distance: 13.5 mi
- 7/10Pleasant Valley High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 13 mi
A local lender can help you make sure your offer is ready when you are.
Local buyer's agents are ready to help
- California
- Butte County
- Chico
- 95973
- 10202 Cohasset Rd