This beautiful single-family semi-detached, natural-light-filled, rowhouse is located in the vibrant and convenient neighborhood of Columbia Heights. The first and second floors are unfurnished, while the cozy English basement is fully furnished and includes two bedrooms, one bathroom, and access to a small private back patio.
The home features a renovated kitchen and bathrooms throughout. The first floor offers a full kitchen, a bathroom, a living room, a sitting room, and a dining room ideal for both relaxing and entertaining. The second floor includes a spacious primary bedroom with a large en-suite bathroom, along with two additional bedrooms and another full bathroom. Unlike most DC rowhouses, the house is semi-detached and hence has windows along the one side, allowing for substantial natural light.
Each floor provides approximately 1,000 square feet of living space. The backyard includes a private parking spot for a sedan or small SUV/Crossover.
The location is excellent, just a 7-minute walk to the Columbia Heights Metro station and a 14-minute walk to the Georgia Ave Petworth Metro station. There are several bus stops within one to two minutes walking distance of the property.
You'll be within walking distance of everyday essentials, including Giant Supermarket, Lidl Supermarket, and Target, Safeway (8 minutes), and Whole Foods on Sherman Avenue (13 minutes). The home is just one block from the lively 11th Street restaurant and bar corridor, featuring popular spots like Wonderland Ballroom, Buddy's, El Chucho, RedRocks Pizza, The Coupe, El Jardin, and Queen's English.
For entertainment, you're only one mile from the 9:30 Club, Atlantic Plumbing Cinema, and the U Street Corridor's bars and restaurants. Public transit also provides easy access to the National Mall, including the Capitol Building, Smithsonian museums, and major monuments.
This unit is ideal for professionals, government officials assigned to Washington, graduate and PhD students, and medical students looking for a comfortable and well connected place to live.
Townhouse for rent
Accepts Zillow applications
$6,200/mo
Fees may apply
1023 Columbia Rd NW, Washington, DC 20001
5beds
3,081sqft
Price may not include required fees and charges. Price shown reflects the lease term provided. Learn more|
Fast & easy Zillow application.
This property accepts Zillow applications. Click 'Apply now' to fill out the online form once and apply to as many participating properties as you want. Just $35 for 30 days.
Townhouse
Available Mon Jun 1 2026
Dogs OK
Central air, window unit
In unit laundry
Attached garage parking
Forced air
What's special
- 18 days |
- -- |
- -- |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
District law requires that a housing provider state that the housing provider will not refuse to rent a rental unit to a person because the person will provide the rental payment, in whole or in part, through a voucher for rental housing assistance provided by the District or federal government.
Travel times
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air, Window Unit
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: In Unit
Features
- Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
- Furnished: Yes
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 3,081 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Attached, Off Street
- Has attached garage: Yes
- Details: Contact manager
Features
- Exterior features: Heating system: Forced Air
Details
- Parcel number: 28510095
Financial & listing details
- Lease term: 1 Year
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/26/2026 | Listed for rent | $6,200$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 9/16/2020 | Sold | $1,040,000-5%$338/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/31/2020 | Pending sale | $1,095,000$355/sqft |
Source: Centurion Properties #DCDC472540 Report a problem | ||
| 7/9/2020 | Price change | $1,095,000-8.8%$355/sqft |
| 6/25/2020 | Listed for sale | $1,200,000+31%$389/sqft |
Source: Centurion Properties #DCDC472698 Report a problem | ||
| 7/24/2018 | Sold | $916,000+1.9%$297/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/1/2018 | Price change | $899,000-3.2%$292/sqft |
Source: Derek Eisenberg, ePro, GRI, GAA, RAA #1001543974 Report a problem | ||
| 5/11/2018 | Price change | $929,000-2.1%$302/sqft |
| 5/2/2018 | Listed for sale | $949,000+58.2%$308/sqft |
Source: Continental Real Estate Group #1000474562 Report a problem | ||
| 11/9/2010 | Sold | $600,000-11.6%$195/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/3/2010 | Listed for sale | $679,000-3%$220/sqft |
Source: Heymann Realty, LLC #DC7403131 Report a problem | ||
| 6/9/2010 | Listing removed | $700,000$227/sqft |
Source: Heymann Realty, LLC #DC7277335 Report a problem | ||
| 4/10/2010 | Price change | $700,000-6.7%$227/sqft |
| 3/13/2010 | Listed for sale | $750,000$243/sqft |
| 2/2/2010 | Listing removed | $750,000$243/sqft |
Source: Weichert, REALTORS #DC7180816 Report a problem | ||
| 10/16/2009 | Listed for sale | $750,000$243/sqft |
Source: Weichert, REALTORS #DC7180816 Report a problem | ||
Neighborhood: Columbia Heights