Skip main navigation
Active
  • $1,300,000

    10286 Wilson Mills Rd, Chardon, OH 44024

    4beds
    --sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1840
    21.59 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Indoor arenaOutdoor arenaAdditional garagePrivacy hedgeWishing wellCarriage house apartmentTasteful landscaping
    This classic North East Ohio equestrian facility offers a main barn with 28 stalls, feed-room, tack room/ office and indoor arena. There is an outdoor arena, a well-maintained century home with attached garage, a carriage house apartment, century barn with 8 stalls, additional garage. workshop, shed, and wishing well. The farm boasts both a stable entrance and private residence entrance connect by a gated archway. The farm also offers actual turn-out, both in grass and all-weather footing surrounded by maintained board fencing. The layout of the property is conducive for functionality and ease of horse management, with designated manure storage. The century home is sheltered from the road by a privacy hedge and graced with tasteful landscaping. The home received extensive updates in 1991, creating a first-floor owners suite with attached study. The first floor offers a convenient layout with laundry, kitchen, open living and dining area and an additional full bath. Enjoy relaxing on the beautiful eclosed porch, morning room off the living room. The second story has three bedrooms (two are tandem). The carriage house apartment is well removed from the main residence, and offers a living room, laundry, kitchen, dining area, private courtyard and one bedroom and bathroom. There are so many wonderful parts to this property for the next steward to love and embrace. Main roof was replaced and insulated in '25, long walls on the arena were rebuilt in '23-'24, new doors on century barn in '22, new gutters w/ leaf guard on main house & carriage house in '25, cupola was rebuilt in '22, main house received Andersen windows in '20, new poll heater in '25, main house furnace and A/C replaced in '25, hot water tanks in both the main house and carriage house were replaced in 2020.
    9 days
    |
    970
    |
    35
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Candice D Murton-Bradbury 440-637-5567 cmbradburyrealtor@gmail.com,

    RE/MAX Revealty

    Source: MLS Now,MLS#: 5208210MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Akron Cleveland Association of REALTORS

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Description: Flooring: Hardwood
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 17 x 13
      Bedroom
      • Description: Tandem,Flooring: Carpet
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 11 x 10
      Bedroom
      • Description: Flooring: Carpet
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 12 x 12
      Bedroom
      • Description: Tandem,Flooring: Carpet
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 12 x 10
      Primary bathroom
      • Description: Flooring: Ceramic Tile
      • Features: Soaking Tub
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 11 x 7
      Bathroom
      • Description: Flooring: Ceramic Tile
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 9 x 4
      Other
      • Description: Detached carriage house apartment, with private courtyard. 1 bed/1bath unit
      • Features: Built-in Features, Fireplace, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 7 x 10
      Kitchen
      • Level: First
      Laundry
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 15 x 8
      Library
      • Description: Flooring: Hardwood
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 10 x 9
      Living room
      • Description: Flooring: Hardwood
      • Features: Fireplace
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 26 x 11
      Loft
      • Description: Flooring: Carpet
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 12 x 5
      Sitting room
      • Level: First
      Heating
      • Electric, Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: Inside, Main Level, In Unit, Multiple Locations
      Features
      • Bookcases, Entrance Foyer, Primary Downstairs, See Remarks, Soaking Tub, Jetted Tub
      • Basement: Partial,Concrete,Walk-Up Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Living Room
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Additional Parking, Asphalt, Attached, Circular Driveway, Covered, Direct Access, Driveway, Detached, Garage, Gravel, Off Street, Garage Faces Rear, Storage, Workshop in Garage
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One and One Half,Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Enclosed, Front Porch, Patio, Porch
      • Exterior features: Private Entrance, Private Yard, Storage
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: Above Ground
      • Fencing: Cross Fenced,Fenced,Wood
      Lot
      • Size: 21.59 Acres
      • Features: Agricultural, Corner Lot, Farm, Front Yard, Horse Property, Irregular Lot, Landscaped, Meadow, Native Plants, Pasture, See Remarks
      Details
      • Additional structures: Arena, Barn(s), Covered Arena, Garage(s), Guest House, Outbuilding, Other, Residence, Stable(s), Shed(s), Storage, Workshop
      • Parcel number: 21035400
      • Horses can be raised: Yes
      • Horse amenities: Arena, Barn, Stable(s)

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Conventional,Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Steel Siding, Vinyl Siding, Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Asphalt,Metal
      Condition
      • Updated/Remodeled
      • Year built: 1840

Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $510,840
      • Annual tax amount: $6,234
      • Date on market: 5/8/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 10 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/8/2026Listed for sale$1,300,000+271.4%
        Source: MLS Now #5208210 Report a problem
        1/4/1996Sold$350,000
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$6,244 +6.8%$178,790 +0%
        2023$5,848 +7.6%$178,780 +26.3%
        2022$5,434 +0.5%$141,580
        2021$5,410 -0.7%$141,580
        2020$5,450 +2.9%$141,580 +8.8%
        2019$5,295 0%$130,100
        2018$5,296 +6.7%$130,100
        2017$4,963 -5%$130,100 +0.7%
        2016$5,223 +2.9%$129,220
        2015$5,076 +3.1%$129,220
        2014$4,921 +4.5%$129,220
        2013$4,709 +11.3%$129,220
        2012$4,231 +0.9%$129,220
        2011$4,193 -5%$129,220 -7.1%
        2010$4,412 +2.8%$139,060
        2009$4,291 +0.8%$139,060
        2008$4,257 +0.4%$139,060
        2007$4,239 +1.8%$139,060
        2006$4,165 $139,060

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 44024

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          21 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable