Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $425,000

    1038 Blackburn Hollow Rd, Purlear, NC 28665

    3beds
    1,800sqft
    Manufactured Home, Residential
    Built in 2000
    23.22 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Tucked away at the end of a quiet road in the foothills, this private 23+ acre property offers the perfect blend of peaceful country living and modern comfort. Surrounded by nature and abundant space to explore, this secluded retreat provides the privacy and tranquility you've been searching for. The home features 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. The oversized kitchen has plenty of room to add a center island for additional prep and gathering space. Inside, you'll find both a cozy living room with a gas log fireplace and separate formal living and dining areas. Step outside to enjoy the covered front porch or entertain on the expansive back deck overlooking the 27’ x 54” above-ground pool. The back left corner of the deck is reinforced for a hot tub. A large 30’ x 30’ detached double garage provides excellent storage, workshop potential, or space for vehicles and recreational equipment. Property is occupied. No showings without an agent. Cameras on property.
    1 day
    |
    85
    |
    10
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Lacie Holbrook 336-469-9815,

    eXp

    Source: Triad MLS,MLS#: 1219411MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Winston-Salem

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      Heating
      • Fireplace(s), Heat Pump, Electric, Propane
      Cooling
      • Heat Pump
      Appliances
      • Included: Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: Dryer Connection, Main Level, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Soaking Tub, Pantry, Separate Shower
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Gas Log, Living Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,800
      • Total interior livable area: 1,800 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,800

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Driveway, Garage, Detached
      • Garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Porch
      • Exterior features: Garden
      • Pool features: Above Ground
      Lot
      • Size: 23.22 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 0901470
      • Zoning: R1
      • Special conditions: Owner Sale

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: MobileManufactured
      • Property subtype: Manufactured Home, Residential
      Materials
      • Brick, Vinyl Siding
      Condition
      • Year built: 2000

Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $120,480
      • Annual tax amount: $614
      • Date on market: 5/11/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan

DateEventPrice
        5/12/2026Listed for sale$425,000+911.9%
        Source: Triad MLS #1219411 Report a problem
        10/6/2014Sold$42,000+8300%$23/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        4/15/2014Sold$500
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$406 +15%$79,690 +73.6%
        2024$353 -53.4%$45,900 -53.4%
        2023$758 $98,460
        2022$758 $98,460
        2021$758 $98,460
        2020$758 +17.9%$98,460
        2019$643 $98,460 +2.6%
        2018$643 $95,970
        2017$643 +4.6%$95,970 +3%
        2016$615 $93,170 +102.1%
        2015$615 +102%$46,110 +4.5%
        2014$304 -2.7%$44,110 -8.3%
        2012$313 $48,110

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 28665

        Getting around

        0 / 100
        Car-Dependent