Welcome home to 10488 Old Telegraph Road, a beautifully maintained, custom built rancher nestled in the heart of Hanover County. Situated on a full acre & offering 3,250 square feet of single level living, this 3 bedroom, 2.5 bathroom home blends character, updates & spacious design, all conveniently located near Route 1, I-95, shopping, dining & everyday essentials. Step inside to a welcoming entry that opens into expansive living spaces with a formal dining room, family room & spacious living room, offering flexibility for a variety of lifestyles. The family room features vaulted ceilings, while the mudroom & living room showcase historic brick sourced from downtown Richmond, adding warmth & character you won’t find anywhere else. The mudroom also includes a custom built-in by Closet Factory. The kitchen has been recently updated & offers a functional layout for everyday living & entertaining, along with a walk in pantry featuring an additional refrigerator that conveys. A major addition introduced a spacious primary suite with a large bathroom & custom his & her walk in closets with Closet Factory built ins, plus a walk up attic offering potential for expansion or storage. Additional bedrooms are generously sized, & the home includes an ADA compliant bathroom for varying needs. The home also offers two entrances, including an entry off the side deck leading into the mudroom, previously used as a hair dressing space, ideal for a home business or flex use. Major updates include newer windows, regularly serviced HVAC, all new plumbing installed under the home approx 6 months ago, & a brand new water heater. Outside, enjoy a refreshed deck, a detached storage shed, & an attached 2 car garage. Whether you’re looking for single level living, space to spread out, or a home with character & thoughtful updates, this property offers a rare combination of comfort & convenience. Schedule your private tour today, we hope you’ll call it home.
For sale
Price cut: $25K (4/21)
$675,000
10488 Old Telegraph Rd, Ashland, VA 23005
3beds
3,250sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1976
1 Acres Lot
$656,800 Zestimate®
$208/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Single level livingDetached storage shedBrand new water heaterExpansive living spacesWelcoming entryRegularly serviced hvacNewer windows
- 43 days |
- 700 |
- 13 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Annie Nissen 804-248-8742,
ERA Woody Hogg & Assoc
Source: CVRMLS,MLS#: 2608007
Originating MLS: Central Virginia Regional MLS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 21.2 x 21.11
Bedroom 2
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 19.7 x 11.6
Bedroom 3
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 11.5 x 11.7
Dining room
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 9.2 x 11.6
Family room
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 23.9 x 22.11
Foyer
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 5.5 x 11.6
Other
- Description: Tub & Shower
- Level: First
Half bath
- Level: First
Kitchen
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 19.1 x 17.0
Laundry
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 8.6 x 8.2
Living room
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 11.11 x 19.4
Heating
- Forced Air, Heat Pump, Propane, Multi-Fuel
Cooling
- Electric
Appliances
- Included: Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup
Features
- Bedroom on Main Level, Butler's Pantry, Breakfast Area, Bay Window, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Dining Area, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Fireplace, Granite Counters, High Ceilings, Main Level Primary, Recessed Lighting, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Partially Carpeted, Wood
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Attic: Pull Down Stairs,Walk-up
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Gas, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 3,250 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 3,250
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Driveway, Garage, Paved
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Accessibility Features, Accessible Full Bath, Accessible Bedroom, Low Threshold Shower
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Front Porch, Side Porch, Deck, Porch
- Exterior features: Deck, Porch, Storage, Shed, Paved Driveway
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 1 Acres
- Features: Landscaped, Level
- Topography: Level
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 7787497006
- Zoning description: A1
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Custom,Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Drywall, Frame, Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1976
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $208/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $399,600
- Annual tax amount: $3,236
- Date on market: 3/31/2026
- Ownership: Individuals
- Ownership type: Sole Proprietor
Estimated market value
$656,800
$624,000 - $690,000
$2,440/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/21/2026 | Price change | $675,000-3.6%$208/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/1/2026 | Listed for sale | $699,950$215/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,237 | $399,600 |
| 2024 | $3,237 +13.5% | $399,600 +13.5% |
| 2023 | $2,851 +15.9% | $352,000 +15.9% |
| 2022 | $2,459 | $303,600 +4.8% |
| 2021 | -- | $289,600 |
| 2020 | $2,346 +17.6% | $289,600 +7.8% |
| 2019 | $1,995 | $268,600 +9.1% |
| 2018 | $1,995 | $246,300 |
| 2017 | $1,995 +6.6% | $246,300 |
| 2016 | $1,872 | $246,300 +6.6% |
| 2015 | $1,872 +25.6% | $231,100 +25.6% |
| 2014 | $1,490 | $184,000 |
| 2013 | $1,490 -6.8% | -- |
| 2012 | $1,600 -9.8% | -- |
| 2011 | $1,774 -9.6% | -- |
| 2010 | $1,963 | -- |
| 2009 | $1,963 +18.2% | -- |
| 2008 | $1,661 +12.8% | -- |
| 2007 | $1,472 +21.2% | -- |
| 2006 | $1,214 | -- |
| 2005 | $1,214 | -- |
| 2004 | -- | -- |
| 2003 | $1,027 +13% | -- |
| 2002 | $909 | -- |
| 2001 | $909 | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 23005