Don't miss this majestic, turn-key property nestled in the mountains, just minutes from the heart of Ruidoso. Enjoy great views while relaxing on one of the decks or soaking in the hot tub. A game room, well-appointed kitchen, & ample parking are just a few reasons this house is also a high-producing short-term rental. The upper deck was recently upgraded, and two fireplaces make this a cozy winter retreat. The sellers recently made a bunch of helpful exterior improvements, and all of the streets (including Abbey Place) in the Flume Canyon neighborhood were re-paved in Dec., 2025. Watch the wildlife stroll by, enjoy morning coffee out on the deck, and go for a hike at the nearby Grindstone Mesa trailhead... endless possibilities await with this solid investment opportunity.
For sale
$679,000
105 Abbey Pl, Ruidoso, NM 88345
4beds
2,822sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2010
0.26 Acres Lot
$651,000 Zestimate®
$241/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Two fireplacesNestled in the mountainsGreat viewsAmple parkingCozy winter retreatWell-appointed kitchenGame room
- 100 days |
- 169 |
- 8 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Leroy Smith 575-973-2345,
Fathom Realty NM 575-517-0316
Source: RLCMLS,MLS#: 133570
Originating MLS: Ruidoso Lincoln County Association of REALTORS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 5
- Full bathrooms: 4
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Central, Forced Air, Fireplace(s)
Cooling
- Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s)
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Gas
- Furnished: Yes
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,822 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Gravel
Features
- Levels: Three Or More
- Stories: 3
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s), Trees/Woods
Lot
- Size: 0.26 Acres
- Features: Views
Details
- Zoning: R1
- Special conditions: Standard
- Other equipment: Other
- Horse amenities: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Mountain
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Siding
Condition
- Other
- Year built: 2010
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Phone Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Black Forest
Location
- Region: Ruidoso
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $241/sqft
- Annual tax amount: $6,834
- Date on market: 2/2/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 102 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,1031 Exchange
- Electric utility on property: Yes
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$651,000
$618,000 - $684,000
$3,639/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2/2/2026 | Listed for sale | $679,000-2.9%$241/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/26/2025 | Listing removed | $699,000$248/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/21/2025 | Price change | $699,000-4.1%$248/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/1/2025 | Price change | $729,000-2.1%$258/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/25/2024 | Listed for sale | $745,000+71.3%$264/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/23/2020 | Listing removed | $434,900$154/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker SDC #124733 Report a problem | ||
| 5/1/2020 | Listed for sale | $434,900$154/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker SDC #124733 Report a problem | ||
| 11/1/2019 | Listing removed | $434,900$154/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker SDC #122667 Report a problem | ||
| 7/3/2019 | Price change | $434,900-3.2%$154/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker SDC #122667 Report a problem | ||
| 6/20/2018 | Listed for sale | $449,500+13.8%$159/sqft |
Source: Pinnacle Real Estate & Dev #121902 Report a problem | ||
| 2/8/2018 | Listing removed | $7,175$3/sqft |
Source: Vacation Rental Pros Report a problem | ||
| 1/30/2018 | Price change | $7,175+5%$3/sqft |
Source: Vacation Rental Pros Report a problem | ||
| 11/13/2017 | Price change | $6,834+11.4%$2/sqft |
Source: Vacation Rental Pros Report a problem | ||
| 9/13/2017 | Listed for rent | $6,132$2/sqft |
Source: Vacation Rental Pros Report a problem | ||
| 10/13/2012 | Listing removed | $395,000$140/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker/SDC, Realtors #111127 Report a problem | ||
| 8/24/2012 | Listed for sale | $395,000$140/sqft |
Public tax history
Tax history is unavailable.
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 88345
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 6/10White Mountain Elementary SchoolGrades: 3-5Distance: 3.3 mi
- 6/10Ruidoso Middle SchoolGrades: 6-8Distance: 3.3 mi
- 4/10Ruidoso High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 3.4 mi
- New Mexico
- Lincoln County