Skip main navigation
Pending
Street View
  • $250,000

    106 Orchard Rd, Henderson, NC 27536

    3beds
    1,927sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1984
    0.53 Acres Lot
    $251,000 Zestimate®
    $130/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Discover this contemporary home nestled in the Henderson Country club area. Situated on a private, half-acre lot in a cul-de-sac, this property offers nice space and seclusion. Inside, soaring vaulted ceilings create an airy, inviting atmosphere filled with natural light. The home's main floor features a spacious living room, brick fireplace that soars two stories, a formal dining room, eat-in kitchen with skylight, walk-in pantry, wet bar, laundry room, a full bath, a foyer, and all with beautiful brick flooring. Additionally, on the main floor there are two spacious bedrooms with carpet. The second floor features a very large master suite which overlooks the downstairs living area, a spacious bath, walk-in closet, small office & floored attic storage in the eaves of the home. Outside you will find a large front porch, a spacious rear deck, a side deck off the living room, a double carport with a laid brick driveway, walkway, and parking under the carport. Part of the crawl space under the house is made into a workshop area. Don't miss your chance to create the home of your dreams in one of the most sought-after neighborhoods!
    29 days
    |
    231
    |
    2
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Lisa Boyles 919-801-8844,

    Coldwell Banker Advantage

    Source: Doorify MLS,MLS#: 10161277MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Fireplace(s), Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Free-Standing Electric Range, Ice Maker, Microwave, Plumbed For Ice Maker, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Laundry Room, Main Level, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Bathtub/Shower Combination, Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Dining L, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Entrance Foyer, High Ceilings
      • Flooring: Brick, Carpet
      • Doors: Storm Door(s)
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Fireplace Screen, Gas, Gas Log, Living Room, Masonry, Raised Hearth
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,927
      • Total interior livable area: 1,927 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,927
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Carport, Open
      • Carport spaces: 2
      • Uncovered spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Front Porch
      • Exterior features: Private Yard, Rain Gutters
      • Fencing: None
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Neighborhood
      Lot
      • Size: 0.53 Acres
      • Features: Many Trees, Private, Rectangular Lot, Sloped, Wooded
      Details
      • Parcel number: 001905001
      • Zoning: R-15
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Contemporary
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Brick/Mortar
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1984

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Phone Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $130/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $216,062
      • Annual tax amount: $3,070
      • Date on market: 4/19/2026
      • Road surface type: Asphalt, Paved

        Estimated market value

        $251,000

        $238,000 - $264,000

        $1,406/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/20/2026Pending sale$250,000$130/sqft
        Source: Doorify MLS #10161277 Report a problem
        4/19/2026Listed for sale$250,000-7.4%$130/sqft
        Source: Doorify MLS #10161277 Report a problem
        12/5/2025Listing removed$269,900$140/sqft
        Source: Doorify MLS #10088993 Report a problem
        5/7/2025Listed for sale$269,900$140/sqft
        Source: Southern Piedmont Land & Lake AOR #70959 Report a problem
        4/21/2025Pending sale$269,900$140/sqft
        4/11/2025Listed for sale$269,900+99.9%$140/sqft
        Source: Doorify MLS #10088993 Report a problem
        8/19/1993Sold$135,000$70/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,091 +5%$216,062
        2024$2,945 +14.4%$216,062 +44.4%
        2023$2,575 +2.3%$149,673
        2022$2,518 $149,673
        2021$2,518 +0.1%$149,673
        2020$2,515 +0.2%$149,673
        2019$2,510 $149,673
        2018$2,510 +0.3%$149,673
        2017$2,503 $149,673
        2016$2,503 $149,673 -16.6%
        2015$2,503 -5.2%$179,550 +0%
        2014$2,640 +4.9%$179,540
        2013$2,517 +2.6%$179,540
        2012$2,454 $179,540
        2011$2,454 $179,540

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 27536

          Getting around

          13 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          16 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable