Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $229,900

    1060 Burch Tree Rd, King, NC 27021

    3beds
    1,160sqft
    Manufactured Home, Residential
    Built in 1986
    1 Acres Lot
    $222,200 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Butcher block style countertopsOverlooking the private yardCompletely updated kitchenWorkstation sinkLvp flooring runs throughoutBrand new stainless appliances
    JUST LISTED! You will swear you are driving to Gatlinburg Tennessee when you pull up to 1060 Burch Tree off of Slate Rd. This beautifully renovated home lives like a mountain retreat. Inside, LVP flooring runs throughout, and the completely updated kitchen keeps the cabin feel with a modern touch, from butcher block style countertops and brand new stainless appliances to a workstation sink. A side door opens to a small deck made for the grill, overlooking the private yard. The living room offers a freshly painted wood burning stove and a large picture window framing the fall foliage, and the primary bath impresses with a new tile shower. Out back, a large covered porch is ready for entertaining, country quiet with the city still close. Then the bonus: a HUGE detached 2 car garage with attic space and a lean to, plus a pergola tucked in the woods. The gardening area has raised beds, and the yard grows blueberry, pawpaw and cherry trees. A true homestead.
    17 days
    2,161
    209

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kale Hornaday 336-618-6617,

    Realty of America

    Source: Triad MLS,MLS#: 1238608MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Heat Pump, Electric
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Electric Water Heater
      Features
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      • Attic: Access Only
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Living Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,160
      • Total interior livable area: 1,160 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,160

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Driveway, Garage, Detached
      • Garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Porch
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: None
      Lot
      • Size: 1 Acres
      • Features: Cleared, Dead End, Partially Wooded, Rural, Secluded
      • Residential vegetation: Partially Wooded
      Details
      • Parcel number: 692201066370
      • Zoning: R-A
      • Special conditions: Owner Sale

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: MobileManufactured
      • Architectural style: Cabin
      • Property subtype: Manufactured Home, Residential
      Materials
      • Block, Brick, Vinyl Siding
      Condition
      • Year built: 1986

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well

      Community & HOA

      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: King

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $175,800
      • Annual tax amount: $1,257
      • Date on market: 10/14/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 19 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
      • Body type: Double Wide

        Estimated market value

        $222,200

        $211,000 - $233,000

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        10/14/2026Listed for sale$229,900+36.8%
        Source: Triad MLS #1238608 Report a problem
        6/5/2023Sold$168,000+1.9%
        Source: Triad MLS #1105756 Report a problem
        5/22/2023Pending sale$164,900
        Source: Triad MLS #1105756 Report a problem
        5/18/2023Listed for sale$164,900+94%
        Source: Triad MLS #1105756 Report a problem
        7/26/2016Sold$85,000
        Source: Triad MLS #783572 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,257 +56.1%$175,800 +72.5%
        2024$805 +15.9%$101,900 +8.5%
        2023$695 $93,900
        2022$695 $93,900
        2021$695 +10.2%$93,900 +10.2%
        2020$630 $85,200 -34.2%
        2019-- $129,500
        2018$952 $129,500
        2017$952 +3.5%$129,500 +3.5%
        2016$919 +15.7%$125,100 +14.9%
        2015$795 -2.9%$108,900
        2014$819 $108,900 -6.2%
        2012-- $116,100
        2009-- $116,100 +9%
        2008-- $106,500
        2005$70,358 $106,500 +51.5%
        2002-- $70,300
        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment$1,822
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 27021

        Getting around

        0 / 100
        Car-Dependent

        Nearby schools

        GreatSchools rating

        A local agent can set up tours, give advice and negotiate with sellers.

        Browse local experts