Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $950,000

    10611 Hawks Haven Rd, Cedar Rapids, IA 52411

    4beds
    2,702sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1977
    14.94 Acres Lot
    $911,200 Zestimate®
    $352/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Tack roomGas fireplacePrivate roadScreened porchDurable fiber cement sidingTwo heated workshopsAbundant outdoor living
    Rare acreage opportunity with an ideal location! Tucked away on a private road near Cedar Rapids, this 14.94-acre property offers your own slice of paradise with the benefit of county taxes. Enjoy abundant outdoor living with a fire pit, deck, patio, and screened porch. The property includes 6+ outbuildings, featuring a horse arena, tack room, stables, two heated workshops, loafing sheds, storage shed, and more. The home features durable fiber cement siding, newer vinyl flooring, and newer carpet on the main level. Retreat to the spacious primary suite complete with a gas fireplace, dual closets, and dual vanities. A truly unique property offering space, privacy, convenience, and endless possibilities! Private road maintenance/snow removal annual fee currently $400.
    1 day
    |
    445
    |
    20
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Laurie Whiting 319-389-2580,

    Realty87

    Source: Iowa City Area AOR,MLS#: 202603245MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Dining Room, Living Room, Primary Bath
      Heating
      • Electric, Forced Air, Natural Gas, Geothermal
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Range Or Oven, Refrigerator, Water Softener Owned
      • Laundry: In Basement, Laundry Room
      Features
      • Other, Den, Primary On Main Level, Kitchen Island, Smart Thermostat
      • Flooring: Carpet, Wood, LVP, Laminate
      • Basement: Full,Concrete,Walk-Out Access,Finished,Unfinished
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Gas, Living Room, Bedroom
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,702
      • Total interior livable area: 2,702 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,432
      • Finished area below ground: 1,270

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Parking Pad
      • Has attached garage: Yes
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio, Screened
      • Fencing: Fenced
      Lot
      • Size: 14.94 Acres
      • Features: Over Five Acres, Cul-De-Sac, Level, Back Yard, Sloped, Wooded
      Details
      • Additional structures: Barn(s), Outbuilding, Shed(s), Stable(s), Workshop
      • Parcel number: 2 parcels
      • Zoning: Ag Dwelling
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Other, Frame, See Remarks
      Condition
      • Year built: 1977

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Private

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Stable(s)
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: see abstract
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Services included: Street Maintenance, Other
      Location
      • Region: Cedar Rapids

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $352/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $257,100
      • Annual tax amount: $3,549
      • Date on market: 5/15/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional

        Estimated market value

        $911,200

        $866,000 - $957,000

        $2,389/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/15/2026Listed for sale$950,000$352/sqft
        Source: CRAAR, CDRMLS #2603332 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,836 +1.4%$257,100 +10.7%
        2024$2,798 +16.4%$232,300
        2023$2,404 +1.2%$232,300 +38.8%
        2022$2,376 -1.6%$167,400
        2021$2,414 +2.6%$167,400 +3%
        2020$2,352 +8.1%$162,600
        2019$2,175 +5.9%$162,600 +3.3%
        2018$2,054 +0.9%$157,400 +2.3%
        2017$2,036 -2%$153,900
        2016$2,078 -2.5%$153,900 -5.9%
        2015$2,132 -11.2%$163,500
        2014$2,402 +2.6%$163,500
        2013$2,340 -14.3%$163,500 -10%
        2012$2,732 $181,700 +1.6%
        2000-- $178,874

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 52411

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          No Nearby Transit