Skip main navigation
New construction
  • Price cut: $500K (5/2)
    $3,000,000

    1068 Cumberland Head Rd, Plattsburgh, NY 12901

    4beds
    5,750sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2017
    19.7 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $522/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Lakefront estatePrivate tennis courtStunning open-concept layoutBeautiful in-ground poolTwo oversized walk-in closetsSecond primary suiteLuxurious primary suite
    Welcome to an extraordinary lakefront estate nestled on over 19 private acres in the highly sought-after Cumberland Head area of Plattsburgh. Tucked away down a long private driveway, this remarkable 5,750-square-foot residence offers the perfect blend of luxury, comfort, and unmatched natural beauty, with breathtaking year-round views of Lake Champlain. Designed with both elegance and functionality in mind, the home features a stunning open-concept layout ideal for entertaining and everyday living. The gourmet kitchen is a chef's dream, complete with a spacious walk-in pantry and top-of-the-line appliances including Wolf and Sub-Zero. A generously sized mudroom provides the perfect space to handle everything from snowy boots to muddy puppy paws. Whether relaxing in your formal living room or cozying up in front of the gas fireplace in the family room, there's a space for all your needs. Step outside to expansive porches on both levels, where you can relax and take in panoramic lake views in every season. The luxurious primary suite serves as a private retreat, featuring a spa-like bathroom with a large tiled shower, soaking tub, and two oversized walk-in closets--one thoughtfully converted into a private home office. A second primary suite offers additional comfort and flexibility for family or guests. The property also includes a charming guest house, ideal for extended family, visitors, or potential income. Outdoor amenities abound, featuring a private tennis court, a commercial-grade children's playground, and a beautiful in-ground pool--perfect for summer entertaining and enjoying the peaceful surroundings. A large garage provides ample space for storage, hobbies, or a workshop. With over 19 acres of land, this estate offers incredible privacy and endless potential for future development, all while being just minutes from local amenities. Rarely does a property of this caliber come to market--experience luxury lakefront living at its finest!
    37 days
    |
    2,032
    |
    64
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing by:

    Kavanaugh Realty-Plattsburgh 518-562-4679,

    Michael Rowe

    Source: ACVMLS,MLS#: 206935MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 5
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 380 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 20 x 19
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 156 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 x 13
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 180 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 x 15
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 494 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 26 x 19
      Dining room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 204 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 17 x 12
      Family room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 315 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 21 x 15
      Kitchen
      • Level: First
      • Area: 420 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 20 x 21
      Living room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 460 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 20 x 23
      Heating
      • Propane, Radiant Floor
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Double Oven, Dryer, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer
      • Laundry: In Hall, Laundry Room, Upper Level
      Features
      • Granite Counters, Bookcases, Built-in Features, Coffered Ceiling(s), Double Vanity, High Ceilings, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Luxury Vinyl, Tile
      • Doors: French Doors
      • Basement: Unfinished
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Bedroom, Family Room, Propane
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 5,750
      • Total interior livable area: 5,750 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 5,750
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Porch, Rear Porch
      • Exterior features: Balcony, Fire Pit, Garden, Lake Access Steps, Lighting, Playground, Private Entrance, Private Yard, Rain Gutters, Tennis Court(s)
      • Pool features: Gas Heat, Heated, In Ground, Pool Cover
      • Spa features: Heated, In Ground
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Lake, Panoramic
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Lake
      • Waterfront features: Lake Front, Waterfront
      • Body of water: Lake Champlain
      • Frontage type: Lakefront
      Lot
      • Size: 19.7 Acres
      • Features: Cleared, Many Trees, Private, Views, Waterfront
      Details
      • Additional structures: Cave(s), Garage(s), Guest House, Outbuilding, Second Residence, Storage, Tennis Court(s), Workshop
      • Parcel number: 209.111.1

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Foundation: Poured
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • New Construction
      • New construction: Yes
      • Year built: 2017

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $522/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $486,700
      • Annual tax amount: $33,278
      • Date on market: 4/16/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,VA Loan
      • Lease term: Short Term Lease
      • Road surface type: Paved

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $2,407/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/2/2026Price change$3,000,000-14.3%$522/sqft
        Source: ACVMLS #206935 Report a problem
        4/16/2026Listed for sale$3,500,000$609/sqft
        Source: ACVMLS #206935 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2017$8,300 $486,700
        2016-- $486,700 +48.4%
        2015-- $327,900
        2014-- $327,900
        2013-- $327,900
        2012-- $327,900
        2011-- $327,900 -10.9%
        2010-- $367,900
        2009-- $367,900
        2008-- $367,900
        2007-- $367,900 +11.1%
        2006-- $331,200

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment$1,822
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: Cumberland Head

        Getting around

        1 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        14 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable