Enjoy the beautiful countryside of western Watauga County from this farmstead property offering over 28 acres, a 3BR/1.5BA, 1730sq.ft. Farmhouse with full basement and multiple outbuildings including a large barn with hay loft, detached 2-car garage workshop with a second story which could be used for storage, studio space, etc. Other property features include easy access via state maintained paved road frontage, a bold stream, springs, fiber optic services, multiple home sites, ample gardening space and plenty of room for horses/livestock on the mixture of open pasture and wooded acreage. Main level of home offers wood floors throughout with the primary bedroom suite, kitchen with newer stainless-steel appliances, living room with wood burning fireplace and an additional half bath. Second level of home offers 2 additional bedrooms and an office/storage area. The full unfinished basement offers the laundry area along with a shower, toilet, and sink. This property offers great potential for many different uses and is conveniently located less than 15-20 minutes from Boone and AppState!
For sale
Price increase: $100K (4/1)
$575,000
1068 Laurel Branch Road, Vilas, NC 28692
3beds
1,730sqft
Est.:
Farm, Single Family Residence
Built in 1954
28.03 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$332/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Wood burning fireplaceUnfinished basementAmple gardening spaceMultiple outbuildingsFarmhouse with full basementBold streamNewer stainless-steel appliances
- 218 days |
- 599 |
- 30 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jason Eldreth 828-297-1000,
A PLUS Realty
Source: High Country AOR,MLS#: 258135
Originating MLS: High Country Association of Realtors Inc.
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Forced Air, Propane, Wood Stove
Cooling
- None
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Microwave Hood Fan, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup, In Basement
Features
- Basement: Full,Unfinished
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Free Standing, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,993
- Total interior livable area: 1,730 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,730
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Driveway, Detached, Garage, Two Car Garage, Gravel, Private
- Garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Covered, Multiple
- Exterior features: Fence, Horse Facilities, Out Building(s), Gravel Driveway
- Fencing: Perimeter,Partial
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s), Pasture
- Waterfront features: Creek, Stream
Lot
- Size: 28.03 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Barn(s), Outbuilding
- Parcel number: 1973998321000
- Horse amenities: Horses Allowed
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Farmhouse
- Property subtype: Farm, Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding, Wood Frame
- Foundation: Basement
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Year built: 1954
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 220 Volts
- Sewer: Private Sewer, Septic Permit Unavailable
- Water: Spring
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Long Term Rental Allowed, Short Term Rental Allowed
- Subdivision: None
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Vilas
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $332/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $181,900
- Annual tax amount: $823
- Date on market: 10/15/2025
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,New Loan
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$2,437/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/1/2026 | Price change | $575,000+21.1%$332/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/23/2026 | Price change | $475,000-20.8%$275/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/6/2025 | Price change | $599,900-0.9%$347/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/15/2025 | Listed for sale | $605,500+180.3%$350/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/31/2019 | Sold | $216,000-13.6%$125/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/10/2019 | Pending sale | $250,000$145/sqft |
Source: Nexthome Mountain Realty #210943 Report a problem | ||
| 4/9/2019 | Price change | $250,000+11.1%$145/sqft |
| 10/10/2018 | Price change | $225,000-10%$130/sqft |
Source: Nexthome Mountain Realty #210936 Report a problem | ||
| 9/15/2018 | Price change | $250,000-9.1%$145/sqft |
Source: NextHome Mountain Realty #204521 Report a problem | ||
| 8/14/2018 | Price change | $275,000+83.3%$159/sqft |
| 7/31/2018 | Price change | $150,000-40%$87/sqft |
| 2/12/2018 | Price change | $250,000-16.7%$145/sqft |
| 1/11/2018 | Price change | $300,000+20%$173/sqft |
Source: Nexthome Mountain Realty #204521 Report a problem | ||
| 1/6/2018 | Price change | $250,000-16.7%$145/sqft |
| 11/21/2017 | Listed for sale | $300,000$173/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2019 | $403 | -- |
| 2018 | $403 +9.7% | $181,900 |
| 2017 | $368 +8.4% | $181,900 +1.7% |
| 2013 | $339 | $178,900 |
| 2012 | -- | $178,900 |
| 2011 | -- | $178,900 -22.1% |
| 2010 | -- | $229,800 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 28692
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 7/10Cove Creek ElementaryGrades: PK-8Distance: 3.5 mi
- 8/10Watauga HighGrades: 9-12Distance: 9.4 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Cove Creek
- High: Watauga
Source: High Country AOR. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
- North Carolina
- Watauga County
- Zionville
- 28692
- 1068 Laurel Branch Road