Looking for privacy? This home has all the privacy you want. This charming 3-bedroom, 2-bath home situated on 6.4 acres just off the Natchez Trace Parkway, offering peaceful country living surrounded by mature trees and natural beauty. The home features an open floor plan, a spacious living room with a wood-burning fireplace, and an eat-in kitchen with a new 5-burner gas cooktop and wall oven. A separate mudroom/pantry area is currently used as additional office space. The primary suite includes an en-suite bath with a double vanity, while two additional bedrooms and a second full bath complete the layout. A sunroom with brand-new double-hung windows provides flexible space for relaxing or entertaining. Outside, enjoy the expansive acreage, including a covered outdoor entertaining area, a storage shed, and an additional covered structure. Seller improvements include a new treatment plant, new water lines to the street for public water, new windows, and more -- a great opportunity to enjoy privacy and the beauty of the countryside near the Natchez Trace. There is a pond in front of the home, but it isn't included in the 6.4 acres.
Active
Price cut: $4K (4/28)
$241,000
1073 Ratliff Ferry Rd, Canton, MS 39046
3beds
1,680sqft
Est.:
Residential, Single Family Residence
Built in 1981
6.4 Acres Lot
$231,100 Zestimate®
$143/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Expansive acreageAdditional covered structureOpen floor planCovered outdoor entertaining areaStorage shed
- 73 days |
- 802 |
- 39 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Kimm Hackett 601-551-5499,
eXp Realty 601-455-0101
Source: MLS United,MLS#: 4142100
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Central, Fireplace(s)
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Gas Cooktop, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Main Level
Features
- Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Laminate Counters, Pantry
- Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile
- Windows: Double Pane Windows, Vinyl
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Blower Fan, Electric, Living Room, Raised Hearth, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,680
- Total interior livable area: 1,680 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Carport, Driveway, Storage, Concrete
- Has attached garage: Yes
- Carport spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Front Porch
- Exterior features: None
- Fencing: None
- Waterfront features: None
Lot
- Size: 6.4 Acres
- Features: Wooded
Details
- Additional structures: Outbuilding, Shed(s), Storage
- Parcel number: 094g260120000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- Move In Ready
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1981
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Waste Treatment Plant
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Natural Gas in Kitchen
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $143/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $97,830
- Annual tax amount: $244
- Date on market: 3/11/2026
Estimated market value
$231,100
$220,000 - $243,000
$1,983/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/28/2026 | Price change | $241,000-1.6%$143/sqft |
Source: MLS United #4142100 Report a problem | ||
| 3/11/2026 | Listed for sale | $245,000-14%$146/sqft |
Source: MLS United #4142100 Report a problem | ||
| 4/19/2025 | Listing removed | $285,000$170/sqft |
Source: BHHS broker feed #4105974 Report a problem | ||
| 3/7/2025 | Listed for sale | $285,000+5.6%$170/sqft |
Source: MLS United #4105974 Report a problem | ||
| 10/27/2023 | Sold | -- |
Source: MLS United #4053896 Report a problem | ||
| 9/11/2023 | Pending sale | $269,900$161/sqft |
Source: MLS United #4053896 Report a problem | ||
| 8/10/2023 | Contingent | $269,900$161/sqft |
Source: MLS United #4053896 Report a problem | ||
| 7/28/2023 | Price change | $269,900-3.6%$161/sqft |
Source: MLS United #4053896 Report a problem | ||
| 7/22/2023 | Listed for sale | $279,900$167/sqft |
Source: MLS United #4053896 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $244 -21.1% | $9,831 -6% |
| 2024 | $309 -71.2% | $10,456 -0.1% |
| 2023 | $1,075 -0.1% | $10,462 -0.1% |
| 2022 | $1,075 +3.9% | $10,468 +3.9% |
| 2021 | $1,035 -0.1% | $10,079 -0.1% |
| 2020 | $1,036 +288.4% | $10,086 -0.1% |
| 2019 | $267 -0.2% | $10,094 -0.1% |
| 2018 | $267 | $10,100 +1.7% |
| 2017 | $267 +7.4% | $9,933 +0.1% |
| 2016 | $249 | $9,920 +0.2% |
| 2015 | $249 +2.9% | $9,905 +0.1% |
| 2014 | $242 | $9,893 |
| 2013 | -- | -- |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
| 2008 | -- | -- |
| 2007 | -- | -- |
| 2006 | -- | -- |
| 2005 | -- | -- |
| 2004 | -- | -- |
| 2003 | -- | -- |
| 2001 | -- | -- |
| 2000 | -- | $6,320 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 39046