Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $1,200,000

    10790 Jim Edwards Rd, Haines City, FL 33844

    4beds
    3,256sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1984
    31.15 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $369/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Small pondEquipment barnHorse barnImproved pastureRural fringe
    Polk County Acreage and Home is 33+±acres located in Haines City. This particular part of Polk County is experiencing growth pushing in from several different directions. However, the property still feels very much secluded and is located on a rural fringe. There is a 2,612± sq ft home with additional agricultural structures on site. The horse barn is roughly 2,160 +/ sq ft and the equipment barn is approximately 2,184± sq ft. The remaining land that surrounds the home is improved pasture with scattered live oaks and pines throughout. The property is entirely uplands with the exception of a small pond on the north end that flows back towards nearby Lake Marion. This property could serve as a secluded homesite for years while land values in this area continue to appreciate in the meantime.
    309 days
    |
    290
    |
    14
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Daniel Lanier 863-248-6649,

    SAUNDERS REAL ESTATE, LLC 863-648-1528

    Source: Stellar MLS,MLS#: L4954429MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Orlando Regional

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: First
      • Area: 342 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 19x18
      Bonus room
      • Features: Built-in Closet
      • Level: Second
      Dining room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 270 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 18x15
      Great room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 380 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 20x19
      Kitchen
      • Level: First
      • Area: 224 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 16x14
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Oven, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: Laundry Room
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), High Ceilings, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Split Bedroom, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile
      • Windows: Window Treatments
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,812
      • Total interior livable area: 3,256 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 8
      • Parking features: RV Carport
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Carport spaces: 6
      • Covered spaces: 8
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Front Porch, Side Porch, Wrap Around
      • Exterior features: Lighting, Storage
      • Fencing: Barbed Wire,Cross Fenced,Fenced,Wood
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Garden, Trees/Woods
      • Waterfront features: Pond Access
      Lot
      • Size: 31.15 Acres
      • Features: Level, Pasture, Zoned for Horses
      Details
      • Additional structures: Barn(s), Kennel/Dog Run, Shed(s), Storage, Workshop
      • Additional parcels included: 28-28-17-000000-032030 28-28-17-000000-032040 28-28-17-000000-014010 28-28-17-000000-032070
      • Parcel number: 282817000000032060
      • Zoning: RC
      • Special conditions: None
      • Horse amenities: Other, Stable(s)

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Frame
      • Foundation: Crawlspace, Slab
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • Completed
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1984

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Water Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Pet fee: $0 monthly
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Haines City

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $369/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $316,669
      • Annual tax amount: $2,428
      • Date on market: 7/14/2025
      • Cumulative days on market: 310 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,VA Loan
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      • Total actual rent: 0
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Asphalt, Dirt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $3,156/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        7/14/2025Listed for sale$1,200,000+2.1%$369/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #L4954429 Report a problem
        4/23/2025Listing removed$1,175,000$361/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #P4931775 Report a problem
        10/22/2024Price change$1,175,000-2.1%$361/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #P4931775 Report a problem
        8/26/2024Listed for sale$1,200,000+0.8%$369/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #P4931775 Report a problem
        8/1/2024Listing removed--
        Source: Stellar MLS #P4926967 Report a problem
        3/22/2024Price change$1,190,000-0.8%$365/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #P4926967 Report a problem
        8/18/2023Listed for sale$1,200,000$369/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #P4926967 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$1,866 +0.5%$175,713 +3.5%
        2023$1,857 +8.7%$169,787 +7.6%
        2022$1,708 +3%$157,861 +7.2%
        2021$1,658 +2.9%$147,191 +5%
        2020$1,612 +4.4%$140,187 +6.7%
        2019$1,544 -20.7%$131,368 +6.4%
        2018$1,947 +7.9%$123,484 +4.2%
        2017$1,803 +36.4%$118,536 +3.6%
        2016$1,322 -6.3%$114,419 -1.2%
        2015$1,411 -10.1%$115,846 +5.9%
        2014$1,569 +17.4%$109,402 -1.5%
        2013$1,336 +5.3%$111,061 +4.2%
        2012$1,269 +8.7%$106,596 +8.1%
        2010$1,168 -21.9%$98,613 -13.2%
        2009$1,495 -4.4%$113,626 -8.8%
        2008$1,564 $124,573
        2005-- --
        2004$961 -0.7%--
        2003$967 $83,067

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 33844

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          25 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable