Gateway to the Lewis River Recreation Area and the Gifford Pinchot National Forest! Located at 108 Longhorn Rd in Ariel, this 2-acre retreat features a renovated 3 bed, 2 bath home + large bonus room with 1,500 sq ft of living space, vaulted ceilings, and abundant natural light throughout. Park-like setting with usable land and plenty of recent updates. Cozy woodstove and large outdoor porch overlooking peaceful surroundings. Multiple outbuildings, chicken coop, and raised garden beds, yard has been planted with 5 apple trees, Cherry trees, Blue Berry bushes, and Filberts. Minutes to hunting, fishing, hiking, and boating. 50 minutes to PDX 30 Mins to BG and close to local amenities. Quiet, functional, and turn key at an incredible price point.
Active
Listed by: Discover NW Realty Group
Price cut: $26K (5/5)
$439,000
108 Longhorn Road, Amboy, WA 98601
3beds
1,512sqft
Manufactured On Land
Built in 1998
2 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$290/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Cozy woodstoveChicken coopMultiple outbuildingsLarge bonus roomAbundant natural light throughoutRaised garden bedsVaulted ceilings
- 14 days |
- 584 |
- 36 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jared Ritz,
Discover NW Realty Group
Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2513967
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Stove(s)/Range(s), Dishwasher(s), Microwave(s), Water Heater: Electric
Features
- Pantry
- Flooring: Laminate, Vinyl
- Basement: None
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning, Main Level: 1, Fireplace
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,512
- Total interior livable area: 1,512 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Fireplace, Pantry, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Water Heater
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Territorial
Lot
- Size: 2 Acres
- Features: Secluded, Deck, Outbuildings
- Topography: Level,Partial Slope
- Residential vegetation: Fruit Trees, Garden Space, Pasture, Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: ER3011029
- Zoning: UZ
- Zoning description: Jurisdiction: County
- Average
- Year built: 1998
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $290/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $302,190
- Annual tax amount: $2,075
- Date on market: 4/27/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 15 days
- Listing terms: Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Inclusions: Dishwasher(s), Microwave(s), Stove(s)/Range(s)
- Body type: Double Wide
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/5/2026 | Price change | $439,000-5.6%$290/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/9/2026 | Listed for sale | $465,000$308/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,525 +69.8% | $302,190 +10.9% |
| 2023 | $2,076 -11.5% | $272,480 +1.4% |
| 2022 | $2,346 | $268,800 +29.1% |
| 2021 | $2,346 -8.1% | $208,220 -4.7% |
| 2020 | $2,553 +7.3% | $218,450 +10.5% |
| 2019 | $2,379 +57.3% | $197,660 +48.1% |
| 2018 | $1,513 -49% | $133,420 +15.3% |
| 2017 | $2,967 +119.7% | $115,720 +9.2% |
| 2016 | $1,350 +0.5% | $106,000 |
| 2015 | $1,344 -6.3% | $106,000 +8.7% |
| 2013 | $1,434 | $97,520 |
| 2011 | $1,434 | $97,520 -4% |
| 2010 | -- | $101,570 -19.7% |
| 2006 | -- | $126,500 +7% |
| 2005 | -- | $118,200 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 98601