Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $284,700

    1085 Fm 1459 Rd, Sweeny, TX 77480

    4beds
    1,792sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1991
    3 Acres Lot
    $284,700 Zestimate®
    $159/sqft
    $1,761 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $284,700

    $259,000 - $313,000

    $1,761/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,761/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,761/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,989/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,989/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to country living on this ideal 3.44 acre home. This is a 4 bed, 2 bath house, featuring updated bathrooms, ample storage, and an easy to maintain yard. This property has a 2+ detached car garage with work bench, a large chicken coop, and an open pole barn as well as garden beds. The house has not flooded. New roof in 2022. Come tour this lovely home. Please contact us by phone at 806-477-0572.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Other, Propane / Butane
    Cooling
    • Central
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,792 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Carport, Garage - Detached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Brick
    Lot
    • Size: 3 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 17750089000

Condition
    • Year built: 1991

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Sweeny

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    2/17/2025Listing removed$2,200$1/sqft
    Source: HAR #64310979 Report a problem
    1/13/2025Pending sale$300,000$167/sqft
    Source: HAR #10299750 Report a problem
    12/20/2024Listed for rent$2,200$1/sqft
    Source: HAR #64310979 Report a problem
    11/19/2024Listed for sale$300,000$167/sqft
    Source: HAR #10299750 Report a problem
    11/15/2024Pending sale$300,000$167/sqft
    Source: HAR #10299750 Report a problem
    9/27/2024Price change$300,000-4.8%$167/sqft
    Source: HAR #10299750 Report a problem
    8/21/2024Price change$315,000-3.1%$176/sqft
    Source: HAR #10299750 Report a problem
    6/22/2024Price change$325,000-1.5%$181/sqft
    Source: HAR #35617073 Report a problem
    6/4/2024Price change$330,000-1.5%$184/sqft
    Source: HAR #35617073 Report a problem
    4/23/2024Listed for sale$335,000+3.1%$187/sqft
    Source: HAR #35617073 Report a problem
    4/10/2024Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    3/4/2024Listed for sale$325,000+3.2%$181/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    5/26/2022Listing removed--
    Source: BHHS broker feed Report a problem
    4/21/2022Pending sale$315,000$176/sqft
    Source: HAR #17955736 Report a problem
    4/1/2022Listed for sale$315,000+152.2%$176/sqft
    Source: HAR #17955736 Report a problem
    7/26/2010Listing removed$124,900$70/sqft
    Source: Fannie Mae #36227612 Report a problem
    6/16/2010Listed for sale$124,900$70/sqft
    Source: Fannie Mae Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,252 -18.4%$288,950 -3.6%
    2024$2,759 +11.5%$299,610 +7.6%
    2023$2,476 +77.9%$278,550 +114.7%
    2022$1,392 -4.2%$129,748 +10%
    2021$1,452 $117,953 +10%
    2020-- $107,230 +10%
    2019$1,250 -40.7%$97,482 +10%
    2018$2,110 $88,620 -54.2%
    2017$2,110 +24.9%$193,340 -2.6%
    2016$1,690 $198,530 +41%
    2015$1,690 $140,790 +30.9%
    2014$1,690 $107,540 -1.1%
    2012-- $108,720 -1%
    2011-- $109,810
    2010-- $109,810 -8.7%
    2009-- $120,260 -8%
    2008-- $130,650 +3.5%
    2006-- $126,240 -6.8%
    2005-- $135,410 +23.8%
    2004-- $109,410 +17.4%
    2003-- $93,190 +12.5%
    2002-- $82,840
    2001-- $82,840

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 77480