4 acre property featuring a spacious home, pool, and multiple outbuildings. The home offers approximately 2,398 sq ft with a functional layout, large kitchen, and views of mature oak trees across the property. The screened enclosure covers the pool, hot tub, and detached garage area, creating a comfortable space for outdoor use. The land and improvements reflect thoughtful updates and usability, while the home presents an opportunity for a buyer to make it their own. Property is fully fenced with an electric gated entrance. Improvements include a 30x60 spray-foamed metal building, a 40x50 shop with lean-to, and a small barn. Recent updates include a new roof (2025), fresh exterior paint, new condenser and air handler with warranty, 2-year-old water softener, and re-screened enclosure. Motivated seller. Convenient access to Sweeny and West Columbia.
For sale
Price cut: $20K (5/12)
$529,000
1133 Fm 1459 Rd, Sweeny, TX 77480
3beds
2,398sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1970
4.02 Acres Lot
$511,600 Zestimate®
$221/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Small barnLarge kitchenFresh exterior paintSpacious homeRe-screened enclosure
- 14 days |
- 448 |
- 27 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Kendra Goolsby TREC #0631877 979-482-7032,
Goolsby Properties,
Robin Goolsby TREC #0509261 979-248-0091,
Goolsby Properties
Source: HAR,MLS#: 59817046
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Family Room
Primary bathroom
- Features: Primary Bath: Double Sinks, Primary Bath: Separate Shower, Primary Bath: Soaking Tub, Secondary Bath(s): Shower Only
Kitchen
- Features: Breakfast Bar, Kitchen open to Family Room, Pantry
Heating
- Electric
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
Appliances
- Included: Electric Oven, Gas Cooktop, Dishwasher
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- All Bedrooms Down, En-Suite Bath, Primary Bed - 1st Floor, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Vinyl
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas Log
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,398
- Total interior livable area: 2,398 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Detached, Additional Parking, Electric Gate
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Porch, Screened
- Exterior features: Side Yard
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: Screen Enclosure, Gunite, Heated, In Ground, Pool/Spa Combo
- Fencing: Full
Lot
- Size: 4.02 Acres
- Features: Back Yard, Cleared, 2 Up to 5 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 01360002110
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Cement Siding
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1970
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $221/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $440,850
- Annual tax amount: $5,518
- Date on market: 5/1/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
$511,600
$486,000 - $537,000
$1,821/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/12/2026 | Price change | $529,000-3.6%$221/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/1/2026 | Listed for sale | $549,000-3.5%$229/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/14/2026 | Listing removed | $569,000$237/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/12/2025 | Listed for sale | $569,000+58.1%$237/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/12/2016 | Sold | -- |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 10/26/2016 | Pending sale | $360,000$150/sqft |
Source: Goolsby Properties #86434241 Report a problem | ||
| 10/18/2016 | Listed for sale | $360,000$150/sqft |
Source: GOOLSBY PROPERTIES #62296 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,560 +2% | $394,262 +2.4% |
| 2024 | $3,489 +4.4% | $385,000 +1.7% |
| 2023 | $3,342 -23.9% | $378,730 +10% |
| 2022 | $4,393 +2.2% | $344,300 +10% |
| 2021 | $4,300 | $313,000 +2.5% |
| 2020 | -- | $305,448 +10% |
| 2019 | $4,105 -5.7% | $277,680 +0.9% |
| 2018 | $4,352 | $275,230 |
| 2017 | $4,352 +366.7% | $275,230 +21.3% |
| 2016 | $932 | $226,810 +41.8% |
| 2015 | $932 | $159,940 +58.1% |
| 2014 | $932 | $101,180 +7.7% |
| 2012 | -- | $93,920 -1.4% |
| 2011 | -- | $95,270 |
| 2010 | -- | $95,270 -7.8% |
| 2009 | -- | $103,350 |
| 2008 | -- | $103,350 +5.2% |
| 2006 | -- | $98,220 -0.1% |
| 2005 | -- | $98,290 +4.5% |
| 2004 | -- | $94,040 -3.4% |
| 2003 | -- | $97,380 +15.7% |
| 2002 | -- | $84,190 +11.1% |
| 2001 | -- | $75,790 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 77480