Nestled among the farmland and waterways in Kent County is a cul de sac of new homes on Bottom Road just outside of Chestertown. The new 2 bedroom/2 bath single family home in a quiet, serene enclave is a perfect spot for your new home! This fresh and modern home offers glossy granite counters, SS appliances, and a trendy color palette. The quality of this new construction shows in the engineered wood flooring and upgraded 5" baseboards and moldings. The primary bedroom is appointed with a walk-in closet and a shiny new full bath equipped with a double bowl sink/vanity. 1 additional bedroom adds options for an office or study. Enjoy the views of nature with your evening cocktail from the rear deck. Chestertown is a quaint, historic district on the Eastern Shore with an active art community and active boating society. The vast tributaries of the Chesapeake Bay and unspoiled land offer endless possibilities for hunting, fishing, kayaking, and canoeing. There is a front foot fee of $5,000 that can be paid off with installments, annually over 5-10 years. PLEASE ENSURE ALL DOORS ARE LOCKED WHEN YOU LEAVE
Under contract
Price cut: $5K (4/9)
$270,000
10971 Bottom Rd, Worton, MD 21678
2beds
720sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2026
10,500 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$375/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Trendy color paletteRear deckEngineered wood flooringSs appliancesGlossy granite counters
- 127 days |
- 140 |
- 4 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Andy Batch 410-991-2827,
Keller Williams Select Realtors of Annapolis 4109724000
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDKE2005916
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Basement
- Area: 0
Heating
- Central, Heat Pump, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Ice Maker, Microwave, Oven/Range - Electric, Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater
Features
- Attic, Bathroom - Stall Shower, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Ceiling Fan(s), Combination Kitchen/Dining, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting, Upgraded Countertops, Other
- Flooring: Carpet
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 720
- Total interior livable area: 720 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 720
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Crushed Stone, Driveway
- Uncovered spaces: 3
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Accessible Entrance
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Exterior features: Sidewalks, Other
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 10,500 Square Feet
- Features: Level, Wooded, Rear Yard, Rural, Backs to Trees, Front Yard
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: 1503016439
- Zoning: V
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch/Rambler
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame, Stick Built
- Foundation: Block, Permanent
Condition
- Excellent
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2026
- Major remodel year: 2026
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Underground Utilities, Fiber Optic
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $375/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $87,600
- Annual tax amount: $993
- Date on market: 1/9/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
- Inclusions: Refrigerator, Microwave, Range, And Oven
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/1/2026 | Contingent | $270,000$375/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/9/2026 | Price change | $270,000-1.8%$375/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/9/2026 | Listed for sale | $275,000+882.1%$382/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/28/2025 | Sold | $28,000+85.5%$39/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/10/2024 | Sold | $15,091$21/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,987 +104.7% | $87,600 +2.3% |
| 2024 | $971 +2.4% | $85,600 +2.4% |
| 2023 | $948 +3.4% | $83,600 +2.5% |
| 2022 | $917 -0.6% | $81,600 +0.3% |
| 2021 | $922 +0.3% | $81,333 +0.3% |
| 2020 | $919 +0.3% | $81,067 +0.3% |
| 2019 | $916 | $80,800 |
| 2018 | $916 | $80,800 |
| 2017 | $916 +1.5% | $80,800 |
| 2016 | $903 | $80,800 +0.5% |
| 2015 | $903 | $80,400 +0.5% |
| 2014 | $903 | $80,000 +0.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $79,600 |
| 2012 | -- | $79,600 |
| 2011 | -- | $79,600 -0.5% |
| 2010 | -- | $80,020 +12.1% |
| 2009 | -- | $71,370 +13.8% |
| 2008 | -- | $62,720 +16% |
| 2007 | -- | $54,070 +8.5% |
| 2006 | -- | $49,856 +9.2% |
| 2005 | -- | $45,643 +10.2% |
| 2004 | -- | $41,430 +11.1% |
| 2003 | -- | $37,296 +12.5% |
| 2002 | -- | $33,163 +14.2% |
| 2001 | -- | $29,030 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 21678