Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $465,000

    142 Old Cedar Loop, Pawleys Island, SC 29585

    3beds
    1,796sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1986
    0.33 Acres Lot
    $445,100 Zestimate®
    $259/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Exceptional curb appeal
    Charming Golfer’s Retreat at Litchfield Country Club! This classic 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom is situated directly on the 9th fairway of the prestigious Litchfield Country Club. From the moment you pull into the driveway, the exceptional curb appeal welcome you to one of the area’s most established communities. The extra large living area with it's fireplace focal point, makes for a lovely gathering place. The porch is an entertainer’s dream overlooking the fairway, offering a front-row seat to the serene Lowcountry landscape. The garage is ideal for the hobbyist or adventurer. It has an extra-tall door, providing the necessary clearance for larger vehicles, SUVs, or potentially a boat. This is an estate sale (no property disclosure), and the home is "ready to go" but offers plenty of room for DIY projects and modern updates to truly make it your own. This property is sold as-is. Only minutes to Myrtle or to Georgetown, and just over an hour to Mt. Pleasant, excellent shopping and delightful restaurants in Pawleys!
    5 hours
    |
    442
    |
    19
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Rita H Waloszczyk Cell:843-344-5508,

    The Litchfield Company Real Estate

    Source: CCAR,MLS#: 2612266MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Coastal Carolinas Association of Realtors

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Screened Porch
      Heating
      • Central, Electric
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Range Hood, Dryer, Washer
      • Laundry: Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Dual Sinks, Fireplace, Sitting Area in Primary, Tub Shower, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,601
      • Total interior livable area: 1,796 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage, Two Car Garage, Garage Door Opener
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Porch, Screened
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Golf Course
      Lot
      • Size: 0.33 Acres
      • Dimensions: 100 x 148 x 99 x 145
      • Features: Near Golf Course, On Golf Course, Rectangular, Rectangular Lot
      Details
      • Additional parcels included: ,
      • Parcel number: 0401860270000
      • Zoning: PUD
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Foundation: Crawlspace
      Condition
      • Resale
      • Year built: 1986

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Phone Available, Septic Available, Water Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Golf Carts OK, Golf
      • Subdivision: Litchfield Country Club
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Owner Allowed Golf Cart, Owner Allowed Motorcycle, Pet Restrictions
      Location
      • Region: Pawleys Island

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $259/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $245,300
      • Annual tax amount: $3,804
      • Date on market: 5/10/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $445,100

        $423,000 - $467,000

        $2,710/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/12/2026Listed for sale$465,000$259/sqft
        Source: CCAR #2612266 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$3,804 +2.4%$14,710
        2023$3,714 +8.1%$14,710
        2022$3,437 +3.2%$14,710 -0.1%
        2021$3,329 +0.1%$14,718 +50%
        2020$3,325 $9,812 +9.8%
        2019-- $8,940
        2018$3,111 +3.6%--
        2017$3,002 +3.5%$13,410
        2016$2,901 $13,410
        2015$2,901 --
        2014$2,901 +3.7%$224,700
        2012$2,799 $224,700
        2011-- $224,700
        2010-- $224,700 +9.6%
        2009-- $205,100
        2008-- $205,100
        2007-- $205,100 +39.4%
        2005-- $147,092
        2003-- $147,092
        2002-- $147,092
        2001$2,069 -4%$147,092
        2000$2,156 $147,092

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $2,428/mo
        Principal & interest
        $2254
        Property taxes
        $174
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Litchfield Beach

          Getting around

          12 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          39 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable