Tucked away on a quiet cul-de-sac in Hagley Estates, this charming “islandesque” Lowcountry cottage captures the laid-back coastal lifestyle that makes the Pawleys Island area so special. This inviting one-and-a-half-story home exudes relaxation from the moment you arrive, with welcoming outdoor spaces designed for enjoying peaceful mornings, afternoon breezes, and evenings under the stars. A screened front porch, open-air back porch, and beautifully landscaped backyard complete with a fire pit area provide multiple places to unwind and savor quiet moments with family and friends. Spacious without feeling oversized, the home offers a comfortable and functional layout ideal for a full-time residence, coastal getaway, or investment rental property. Inside, you’ll find two traditional bedrooms, a loft-style bedroom, and two full baths, creating flexible accommodations for guests and everyday living. The open floor plan with the combined kitchen and family room include fireplace and exposed beams with vaulted ceiling. Perfectly positioned to enjoy the best of the South Carolina coast, this home places outdoor adventure just moments away. Spend your days golfing at the Founders Club Golf Course, boating along the scenic Waccamaw River, relaxing on the beaches of Pawleys Island, or enjoying paddleboarding, surfing, fishing, and kayaking in the nearby marshes and waterways. When it’s time to explore, the historic charm of Georgetown and Charleston make wonderful day trips to the south, while Murrells Inlet and Myrtle Beach are just an easy drive away for shopping, dining, entertainment, and sightseeing.
Under contract
$430,000
209 Moss Dale Ln., Pawleys Island, SC 29585
3beds
1,744sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1983
9,583.2 Square Feet Lot
$410,700 Zestimate®
$247/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Fire pit areaQuiet cul-de-sacLoft-style bedroomOpen-air back porchTwo traditional bedroomsBeautifully landscaped backyardWelcoming outdoor spaces
- 4 days |
- 1,492 |
- 102 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Kathy Besse Cell:843-251-5385,
The Litchfield Company Real Estate
Source: CCAR,MLS#: 2612015
Originating MLS: Coastal Carolinas Association of Realtors
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Carolina Room, Screened Porch, Utility Room
Primary bedroom
- Features: Main Level Primary
- Level: First
Family room
- Features: Beamed Ceilings, Ceiling Fan(s), Fireplace, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
Kitchen
- Features: Dishwasher, Stainless Steel Appliances
Other
- Features: Bedroom on Main Level, Utility Room
Heating
- Central, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Washer Hookup
Features
- Fireplace, Main Level Primary, Bedroom on Main Level, Stainless Steel Appliances
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Has fireplace: Yes
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,544
- Total interior livable area: 1,744 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Driveway
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One and One Half
- Stories: 1.5
- Patio & porch: Front Porch, Patio, Porch, Screened
- Exterior features: Fence, Patio
Lot
- Size: 9,583.2 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 16 x 146 x 100 x 152
- Features: Irregular Lot
Details
- Additional parcels included: ,
- Parcel number: 0402075400000
- Zoning: Res
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Frame
- Foundation: Crawlspace
Condition
- Resale
- Year built: 1983
Utilities & green energy
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Sewer Available, Water Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Hagley Estates
Location
- Region: Pawleys Island
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $247/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $189,400
- Annual tax amount: $1,043
- Date on market: 5/8/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$410,700
$390,000 - $431,000
$2,165/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/10/2026 | Contingent | $430,000$247/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/8/2026 | Listed for sale | $430,000+270.7%$247/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/1/1998 | Sold | $116,000$67/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,043 +0.9% | $7,580 |
| 2023 | $1,034 +19.3% | $7,580 |
| 2022 | $867 +3.4% | $7,580 +0.1% |
| 2021 | $838 +0.3% | $7,576 |
| 2020 | $836 | $7,576 -0.3% |
| 2019 | -- | $7,596 |
| 2018 | $925 +1.8% | -- |
| 2017 | $909 +4.2% | $7,596 |
| 2016 | $872 | $7,596 |
| 2015 | $872 | -- |
| 2014 | $872 -37.1% | $206,900 |
| 2012 | $1,386 | $206,900 |
| 2011 | -- | $206,900 |
| 2010 | -- | $206,900 +9% |
| 2009 | -- | $189,800 |
| 2008 | -- | $189,800 |
| 2007 | -- | $189,800 +71.2% |
| 2005 | -- | $110,894 |
| 2003 | -- | $110,894 |
| 2002 | -- | $110,894 |
| 2001 | $438 +19.7% | $110,894 |
| 2000 | $366 | $110,894 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$2,246/mo
Principal & interest
$2085
Property taxes
$161
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 29585