Welcome home to your secluded tropical paradise oasis! This land and home is truly a peaceful retreat with a solar heated pool, outdoor claw foot bathtub, and huge covered lanais. Home has never been so healing and relaxing. This 2 bedroom, 1 bath redwood and cedar home sits beautifully just outside Volcano Town. The kitchen is one of a kind, with a 7' koa countertop and acacia countertops, thoughtfully designed for the home. Custom bamboo cabinets, a large ohia Post in the center and a spacious loft for the keiki or storage are added touches that make this space unique.
The gorgeous hand carved driveway, winds through the center of the land with hibiscus, orchids and hapu'u ferns draping everywhere throughout.
This home is completely sustainable and off-grid, allowing the freedom of living away from the hustle and bustle. The home has a 48V owned solar system with 13 panels and 8 new batteries to sustain electricity even with days of cloud cover. The above ground pool has its own solar system to heat the water so that you can dive in any day of the year.
Home has a 5,000 gallon catchment system and charcoal water filtration system pump in good condition plus a brand new pump included.
Roof was painted less than 5 years ago.
There are 2 carports: one is temporary and can be moved, the other is permanent and can be used as a working area or for parking. There is also an enclosed storage shed, brand new chicken coop, as well as an enclosed rock pond that could be used for ducks , hydroponics or even tilapia.
For those colder days and evenings, turn on the high end wood stove that fills the living room and kitchen up for a toasty afternoon or starry night!
For sale
$350,000
11-2897 Makoa Rd, Hilo, HI 96785
2beds
896sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1992
4.93 Acres Lot
$344,100 Zestimate®
$391/sqft
$17/mo HOA
What's special
Solar heated poolHuge covered lanaisEnclosed storage shedGorgeous hand carved drivewayCustom bamboo cabinetsBrand new chicken coopOutdoor claw foot bathtub
- 10 days |
- 545 |
- 56 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jennifer Lindsay 8083156596,
eXp Realty
Source: Hawaii Information Service,MLS#: 729981
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Other
Cooling
- Other
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Freezer, Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 896
- Total interior livable area: 896 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Covered, Detached
Features
- Pool features: Above Ground, Heated, Outdoor Pool
Lot
- Size: 4.93 Acres
- Features: Grassy, Wooded
- Topography: Fairly Level
Details
- Parcel number: 3110210360000
- Zoning: A-3A
- Special conditions: Fee Simple,Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
- Attached to another structure: Yes
Condition
- Year built: 1992
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Cesspool
- Water: Catchment
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Phone Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: FERN FOREST VACATION ESTATES
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $17 monthly
Location
- Region: Hilo
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $391/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $157,000
- Annual tax amount: $200
- Date on market: 5/4/2026
- Listing terms: Cash
- Ownership: Full
- Electric utility on property: Yes
- Road surface type: Unpaved
Estimated market value
$344,100
$327,000 - $361,000
$1,629/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/4/2026 | Listed for sale | $350,000+171.3%$391/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/8/2015 | Sold | $129,000$144/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $157,000 +3% |
| 2024 | $200 | $152,400 +3% |
| 2023 | $200 | $148,000 +3% |
| 2022 | $200 | $143,700 +3% |
| 2021 | $200 | $139,500 +2% |
| 2020 | $200 | $136,800 -5.8% |
| 2019 | $200 | $145,200 +3% |
| 2018 | $200 +20% | $141,000 +2.2% |
| 2017 | $167 | $137,900 +3% |
| 2016 | -- | $133,900 +503.2% |
| 2015 | -- | $22,200 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 96785