Skip main navigation
Sold for $1,830,000
  • $1,830,000

    11 Hayward Place, Rye, NY 10580

    4beds
    2,503sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1940
    5,663 Square Feet Lot
    $2,260,000 Zestimate®
    $731/sqft
    $7,968 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $2,260,000

    $2.06M - $2.53M

    $7,968/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $7,968/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $7,968/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $12,308/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $12,308/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    I cannot imagine a better location! This renovated Cape/Colonial is nestled on a sought after cul de sac in one of Milton Point's coveted neighborhoods where kids ride bikes, play hockey and shoot baskets on its quiet streets, just blocks from Rye Town Park and Beach. Enjoy the walkable lifestyle as you head to Milton School, the beach and boardwalk, and Rye Marina, get your morning coffee at Playland Market or grab a bite at On the Way Cafe--no need to get into your car! This home was renovated and expanded in 2008 and features 4BRs including a convenient 1st floor Bedroom/Study, spectacular Primary Suite, 2 additional bedrooms including a 2nd floor Bedroom w/adjoining Sitting Room, 3 full baths, and private, beautifully landscaped fully fenced in gardens. This home does not disappoint with hardwood floors throughout, ample storage rooms plus a rare garage and driveway that will accommodate 2 cars parked side by side. All this and taxes under $19K! Additional Information: ParkingFeatures:1 Car Detached,

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Lisa Murphy 914-391-2655,

    Houlihan Lawrence Inc. 914-967-7680

    Bought with:

    April W. Saxe, 40WE0927199

    Compass Greater NY, LLC

    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: H6301763MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Other
    • Description: Living Room, Dining Area, Kitchen, flexible Breakfast Room/Family Room w/doors opening to Flagstone terrace and backyard, Bedroom/Office, Full Bath
    • Level: First
    Other
    • Description: Primary Suite w/vaulted ceiling and Spa Bath, Bedroom, Bedroom w/adjoining Sitting Room, Hall Bath
    • Level: Second
    Other
    • Description: Finished Basement, Laundry, PR, Storage, Utilities
    • Level: Basement
    Heating
    • Hot Water
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Gas Water Heater
    Features
    • Cathedral Ceiling(s), First Floor Bedroom, Granite Counters, Marble Counters, Primary Bathroom
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Basement: Full
    • Attic: Partial
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,503
    • Total interior livable area: 2,503 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Detached, Driveway, Other
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: Three Or More
    • Stories: 3
    • Patio & porch: Patio
    • Fencing: Fenced
    • Waterfront features: Beach Access
    Lot
    • Size: 5,663 sqft
    • Features: Cul-De-Sac, Near School, Near Shops
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1400153007000010000040

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Cape Cod,Colonial
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Cedar, Shake Siding
    Condition
    • Year built: 1940
    • Major remodel year: 2008

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Trash Collection Public

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Park
    Location
    • Region: Rye

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    7/1/2024Sold$1,830,000+12.6%$731/sqft
    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #H6301763 Report a problem
    5/17/2024Pending sale$1,625,000$649/sqft
    5/8/2024Listing removed--
    5/2/2024Listed for sale$1,625,000+16.1%$649/sqft
    1/21/2021Sold$1,400,000-2%$559/sqft
    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #H6059518 Report a problem
    10/26/2020Pending sale$1,429,000$571/sqft
    9/10/2020Listed for sale$1,429,000+23.2%$571/sqft
    Source: Houlihan Lawrence #H6059518 Report a problem
    7/27/2010Sold$1,160,000-3.3%$463/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/25/2010Listed for sale$1,200,000+4.3%$479/sqft
    Source: Houlihan Lawrence #3013083 Report a problem
    5/30/2009Listing removed$1,150,000$459/sqft
    Source: NRT #2915276 Report a problem
    5/18/2009Listed for sale$1,150,000+31%$459/sqft
    Source: NRT #2915276 Report a problem
    12/19/2006Sold$878,000+154.5%$351/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/9/1998Sold$345,000$138/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $16,500
    2024-- $16,500
    2023-- $16,500
    2022-- $16,500
    2021-- $16,500
    2020-- $16,500
    2019-- $16,500
    2018-- $16,500
    2017-- $16,500
    2016-- $16,500
    2015-- $16,500
    2014-- $16,500
    2013-- $16,500
    2012-- $16,500
    2011-- $16,500
    2010-- $16,500
    2009-- $16,500
    2008-- $16,500 +10%
    2007-- $15,000
    2006-- $15,000
    2005-- $15,000
    2004-- $15,000
    2003-- $15,000
    2002-- $15,000
    2001-- $15,000
    2000-- $15,000
    1999-- $15,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 10580