Welcome to 1116 Karsten Ridge Pass, where refined design meets relaxed Texas living in the prestigious Bridges golf community & Gunter ISD. Located on a half-acre lot, this exceptional 1.5-story residence combines striking architecture, upscale finishes & modern design. As you enter, the iron front door opens to rich hardwood flooring, abundant natural light & a private office with French doors & designer accent wall that creates the perfect work-from-home retreat. The open concept main living area is centered around a handcrafted cast-stone fireplace & a dramatic wall of windows overlooking the backyard with convenient electric shades. The completely reimagined kitchen is both sophisticated & functional, featuring granite countertops & backsplash, classic white shaker cabinetry paired with a bold black island quartzite island top, designer lighting, modern hardware & a stunning dining chandelier that creates an elevated aesthetic. Enjoy outdoor dining in the private courtyard, highlighted by a stylish horizontal wood screen wall & direct access from the dining room. The private primary suite is tucked quietly at the back of the home & offers peaceful backyard views & the spa-inspired bath includes dual vanities, a jetted soaking tub & an oversized walk-in shower while the custom-designed closet feels like a boutique with mirrored shelving, dedicated shoe storage & an elegant chandelier. 3 additional bedrooms are conveniently located on the main level with 2 additional baths. Hardwood flooring leads upstairs to a spacious game room with shiplap accents, wet bar, bonus room & full bath—providing flexibility for a media room, guest retreat, or optional 5th bedroom. The backyard is designed for relaxation with iron fencing, a large covered patio, and thoughtfully placed landscaping for added privacy. Residents enjoy resort-style living with access to the renowned Fred Couples designed golf course, community pool, fitness center, clubhouse, tennis courts & more.
For sale
Price cut: $20K (4/7)
$699,000
1116 Karsten Ridge Pass, Gunter, TX 75058
4beds
3,515sqft
Est.:
Farm, Single Family Residence
Built in 2017
0.5 Acres Lot
$687,800 Zestimate®
$199/sqft
$64/mo HOA
What's special
Modern hardwareUpscale finishesHandcrafted cast-stone fireplaceHalf-acre lotStriking architecturePrivate courtyardIron fencing
- 72 days |
- 411 |
- 30 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Brandon Carrington 0525595 214-578-5518,
Hometiva 214-578-5518
Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 21085904
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Features: Built-in Features, Closet Cabinetry, Dual Sinks, Double Vanity, En Suite Bathroom, Jetted Tub, Sitting Area in Primary, Separate Shower, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 19 x 16
Bedroom
- Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 12 x 12
Bedroom
- Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 12 x 12
Bedroom
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 12 x 12
Den
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 12 x 12
Dining room
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 12 x 11
Game room
- Features: Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Other
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 19 x 18
Kitchen
- Features: Breakfast Bar, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Stone Counters, Walk-In Pantry
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 18 x 12
Living room
- Features: Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Fireplace
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 20 x 18
Utility room
- Features: Built-in Features, Utility Room
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 6 x 8
Heating
- Central, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
Appliances
- Included: Some Gas Appliances, Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Gas Cooktop, Microwave, Plumbed For Gas, Tankless Water Heater, Vented Exhaust Fan, Wine Cooler
Features
- Built-in Features, Dry Bar, Decorative/Designer Lighting Fixtures, Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters, High Speed Internet, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Paneling/Wainscoting, Cable TV, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Wired for Sound
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
- Windows: Bay Window(s), Window Coverings
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas Log, Living Room, Stone
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 3,515 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Door-Multi, Driveway, Epoxy Flooring, Garage Faces Front, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Lighted
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Rear Porch, Patio, Side Porch, Covered
- Exterior features: Garden, Lighting, Rain Gutters, Uncovered Courtyard
- Pool features: None, Community
- Fencing: Wood,Wrought Iron
Lot
- Size: 0.5 Acres
- Features: Back Yard, Irregular Lot, Lawn, Landscaped, Subdivision, Sprinkler System, Few Trees
Details
- Parcel number: 267027
- Other equipment: Irrigation Equipment
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Farmhouse,Modern,Traditional,Detached
- Property subtype: Farm, Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Rock, Stone
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 2017
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Sewer Available, Water Available, Cable Available
Green energy
- Energy efficient items: Appliances, Construction, HVAC, Insulation, Lighting, Rain/Freeze Sensors, Thermostat, Water Heater, Windows
- Indoor air quality: Ventilation
- Water conservation: Water-Smart Landscaping
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Clubhouse, Fitness Center, Golf, Pool, Tennis Court(s), Trails/Paths
- Security: Security System Owned, Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
- Subdivision: Bridges Preston Crossing
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Services included: All Facilities, Maintenance Grounds, Maintenance Structure
- HOA fee: $385 semi-annually
- HOA name: Bridges of Preston Crossing
- HOA phone: 888-888-8888
Location
- Region: Gunter
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $199/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $758,075
- Annual tax amount: $14,915
- Date on market: 3/4/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 54 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,VA Loan
- Exclusions: sauna, curtains,
Estimated market value
$687,800
$653,000 - $722,000
$4,185/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/7/2026 | Price change | $699,000-2.8%$199/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21085904 Report a problem | ||
| 3/4/2026 | Listed for sale | $719,000$205/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21085904 Report a problem | ||
| 6/28/2019 | Sold | -- |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,550 +6% | $678,159 +10% |
| 2024 | $11,838 +12.4% | $616,508 +10% |
| 2023 | $10,533 -5.7% | $560,462 +10% |
| 2022 | $11,166 | $509,511 +10% |
| 2021 | -- | $463,192 +10% |
| 2020 | -- | $421,084 +6.8% |
| 2019 | -- | $394,425 +14.5% |
| 2018 | -- | $344,335 +1688.6% |
| 2017 | -- | $19,252 +69% |
| 2016 | -- | $11,389 +3.3% |
| 2015 | -- | $11,027 |
| 2014 | -- | $11,027 -15% |
| 2013 | -- | $12,975 -14.4% |
| 2012 | -- | $15,164 -17.9% |
| 2011 | -- | $18,471 -52.7% |
| 2010 | -- | $39,072 |
| 2009 | -- | $39,072 -9% |
| 2008 | -- | $42,913 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 75058