Discover peaceful Black Hills living with this beautifully remodeled 5 bedroom, 3.5 bathroom ranch style home situated on 5 pristine acres with NO-COVENANTS giving you the freedom to truly make the property your own. There is a brand new drilled well providing peace of mind with a dependable private water source. Surrounded by breathtaking views in the heart of The Hills, this property offers a lovely blend of comfortable functional space and true rural charm. Inside, you'll find a spacious and tastefully updated layout featuring an additional main-level room, (ideal for a home office, or a 6th non conforming bedroom.) The inviting primary suite is a true retreat, complete with oversized walk in closets, a relaxing soaker tub and a walk-in shower. The 2nd bedroom on the main level is an additional potential master suite to accommodate guests or family. Three additional bedrooms, a 3rd full bathroom, 2nd living space & kitchenette for the extra convenience, will make everyday living an ease! The attached oversized 2 car garage provides everyday convenience, while the 40x64 barn offers endless possibilities for horses, livestock, hobbies or extra storage. With open and level acreage, you can bring your all of your animals and enjoy the freedom of country living without restriction. Whether you are looking for a family retreat, hobby farm potential or simply room to breath in one of the most scenic areas of The Black Hills, this exceptional property is ready to welcome you home!
For sale
$995,000
1120 N Rainbow Rd, Spearfish, SD 57783
6beds
3,985sqft
Est.:
Site Built
Built in 2007
5 Acres Lot
$926,500 Zestimate®
$250/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Open and level acreageWalk-in showerRelaxing soaker tubThree additional bedrooms
- 1 day |
- 297 |
- 13 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Ashley Goodrich,
RE/MAX In The Hills
Source: Mount Rushmore Area AOR,MLS#: 88745
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 6
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Primary bedroom
- Description: 2 WIC/ WIS/ Soaker tub
- Level: Main
- Area: 256
- Dimensions: 16 x 16
Bedroom 2
- Description: Ensuite
- Level: Main
- Area: 156
- Dimensions: 13 x 12
Bedroom 3
- Level: Basement
- Area: 156
- Dimensions: 13 x 12
Bedroom 4
- Level: Basement
- Area: 156
- Dimensions: 13 x 12
Dining room
- Description: Built in cabinets/shutter
- Level: Main
- Area: 112
- Dimensions: 14 x 8
Family room
- Description: Kitchenette/open
Kitchen
- Description: Quarts/new cabinets
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 16 x 15
Living room
- Description: Gas fireplace/wood floors
- Level: Main
- Area: 224
- Dimensions: 16 x 14
Heating
- Propane, Forced Air
Cooling
- Refrig. C/Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Electric Range Oven, Washer, Dryer, Water Softener Owned
- Laundry: Main Level, Laundry Room, In Basement
Features
- Wet Bar, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Den/Study, Office
- Flooring: Carpet, Wood, Tile
- Windows: Double Pane Windows, Sliders, Vinyl, Window Coverings
- Basement: Full,Finished
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: One, Gas Log, Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,985
- Total interior livable area: 3,985 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Four or More Car, Attached, Detached, RV Access/Parking, Garage Door Opener
- Attached garage spaces: 4
Features
- Patio & porch: Porch Covered, Open Deck
- Exterior features: Storage
- Fencing: Fence Metal,Chain Link,Garden Area
- Has view: Yes
Lot
- Size: 5 Acres
- Features: Views, Lawn, Rock, Trees, Horses Allowed, Highway Access, View
Details
- Additional structures: Barn(s)
- Parcel number: 212000060308530
Condition
- Year built: 2007
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Smoke Detector(s)
Location
- Region: Spearfish
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $250/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $767,630
- Annual tax amount: $6,743
- Date on market: 5/18/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,New Loan
- Road surface type: Paved, Unimproved
Estimated market value
$926,500
$880,000 - $973,000
$3,760/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/18/2026 | Listed for sale | $995,000+113.1%$250/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/15/2017 | Sold | $467,000-5.7%$117/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/20/2017 | Pending sale | $495,000$124/sqft |
Source: Black Hills #54334 Report a problem | ||
| 6/12/2017 | Price change | $495,000-2.8%$124/sqft |
Source: Black Hills #54334 Report a problem | ||
| 6/1/2017 | Pending sale | $509,000$128/sqft |
Source: Black Hills #54334 Report a problem | ||
| 4/3/2017 | Price change | $509,000-3.8%$128/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams - Black Hills #54334 Report a problem | ||
| 10/14/2016 | Listed for sale | $529,000-3.6%$133/sqft |
| 8/10/2016 | Listing removed | $549,000$138/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams - Black Hills #50565 Report a problem | ||
| 3/15/2016 | Listed for sale | $549,000$138/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,743 +29.9% | $767,630 +6.9% |
| 2024 | $5,189 +1.7% | $718,130 +41% |
| 2023 | $5,101 +1.6% | $509,220 +11% |
| 2022 | $5,022 +1.3% | $458,930 +13.9% |
| 2021 | $4,956 | $402,874 -4.6% |
| 2020 | $4,956 -1% | $422,300 |
| 2019 | $5,008 | $422,300 +0.8% |
| 2018 | $5,008 +1.8% | $418,990 |
| 2017 | $4,921 +6.7% | $418,990 +6.8% |
| 2016 | $4,611 +0.7% | $392,390 +0.8% |
| 2015 | $4,580 -5% | $389,110 +7.1% |
| 2014 | $4,823 +5.1% | $363,420 +2.2% |
| 2013 | $4,590 | $355,620 +2.2% |
| 2011 | -- | $347,980 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 57783