Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $50K (5/9)
    $475,000

    1123 N Fort Bragg Road, Southern Pines, NC 28387

    4beds
    2,532sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1972
    0.67 Acres Lot
    $426,700 Zestimate®
    $188/sqft
    $3/mo HOA

    What's special

    Filled with charm and personality, this inviting home is perfectly tucked back from the street and nestled among the trees, offering both privacy and a serene setting. The beautiful yard is a true highlight, featuring a stunning circular brick patio and fire pit! This property makes a warm and welcoming personal residence in an unbeatable location--just minutes from downtown Southern Pines, close to the All American Trail, and an easy commute to Ft. Bragg. It also offers a fantastic investment opportunity, with the possibility of purchasing fully furnished and operating as an Airbnb! Inside, the home boasts a spacious traditional layout with a formal dining room and formal living room, complemented by a cozy family room complete with built-in bookshelves and a fireplace. An elegant staircase adds character, while updated bathrooms enhance the home's appeal. Beautifully finished solid wood floors run throughout the entire home, offering timeless style, warmth, and durability--with no carpet anywhere! The thoughtfully designed floor plan includes a guest bedroom and full bath on the first floor--perfect for visitors or multigenerational living. Upstairs, you'll find the spacious primary suite along with two additional guest bedrooms, a full guest bath, and a versatile nook that's ideal for a home office or reading space. A guest bedroom on the second floor features an amazing roof deck--perfect for soaking up the sun, creating a private garden retreat, or enjoying a quiet evening outdoors. Additional features include a large carport, abundant storage, and a walk-in attic space. This home truly offers the perfect blend of character, space, and location.
    23 days
    |
    198
    |
    14
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Whispering Pines Property Group 910-690-7367,

    Keller Williams Pinehurst,

    Claire Slyman 910-690-7367,

    Keller Williams Pinehurst

    Source: Hive MLS,MLS#: 100569611MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Mid Carolina Regional MLS

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Rooms
      • Room types: Master Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 3, Family Room, Living Room, Dining Room, Bonus Room
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Non Primary Living Area
      Heating
      • Wood, Heat Pump, Electric
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Heat Pump
      Appliances
      • Included: Built-In Microwave, Washer, Refrigerator, Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Range
      • Laundry: Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Laundry Closet
      Features
      • Entrance Foyer, Bookcases, Kitchen Island, Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-in Shower
      • Flooring: Tile, Wood
      • Doors: Storm Door(s)
      • Attic: Floored,Walk-In
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,532
      • Total interior livable area: 2,532 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Covered, Asphalt, No Garage, Storage4
      • Carport spaces: 2
      Lot
      • Size: 0.67 Acres
      • Dimensions: 196 x 147 x 198 x 147
      Details
      • Additional structures: Storage, Workshop
      • Parcel number: 00054047
      • Zoning: RS2
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Aluminum Siding, Brick Veneer, Wood Frame
      • Foundation: Crawl Space
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1972

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Water Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Highland Trails
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      • HOA fee: $40 annually
      • HOA name: Highland Trails HOA (optional)
      Location
      • Region: Southern Pines

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $188/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $336,520
      • Annual tax amount: $1,463
      • Date on market: 4/27/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 23 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $426,700

        $397,000 - $457,000

        $2,610/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/9/2026Price change$475,000-9.5%$188/sqft
        Source: Hive MLS #100569611 Report a problem
        4/27/2026Listed for sale$525,000-20.3%$207/sqft
        Source: Hive MLS #100569611 Report a problem
        11/9/2025Listing removed$659,000$260/sqft
        Source: Hive MLS #100506290 Report a problem
        5/11/2025Listed for sale$659,000+39839.4%$260/sqft
        Source: Hive MLS #100506290 Report a problem
        12/5/2020Listing removed$1,800$1/sqft
        Source: Sarvis Management & RE Services #203379 Report a problem
        11/20/2020Listed for rent$1,800+9.1%$1/sqft
        4/1/2017Sold$1,650-99.2%$1/sqft
        Source: MCR #178024 Report a problem
        1/31/2017Listing removed$1,650$1/sqft
        Source: Everything Pines, LLC #178024 Report a problem
        1/17/2017Listed for rent$1,650$1/sqft
        Source: Everything Pines, LLC #178024 Report a problem
        7/10/2014Sold$214,500$85/sqft
        Source: Hive MLS #159797 Report a problem
        5/23/2014Listed for sale$214,500$85/sqft
        Source: Re/Max Prime Properties #159797 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$1,464 -4.4%$336,520
        2023$1,531 +7.7%$336,520 +15.9%
        2022$1,421 -3.8%$290,290 +28.7%
        2021$1,478 +1.6%$225,580
        2020$1,455 $225,580
        2019$1,455 $225,580 +11.6%
        2018$1,455 +24.1%$202,150
        2017$1,172 $202,150
        2015$1,172 +2.7%$202,150 +15.3%
        2014$1,142 $175,300
        2013-- $175,300
        2012-- $175,300
        2011-- $175,300
        2010-- $175,300
        2009-- $175,300
        2008-- $175,300
        2007-- $175,300 +19.8%
        2005-- $146,270
        2004-- $146,270
        2003-- $146,270

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 28387

          Getting around

          6 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          18 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable