Strategically situated on 1.03 acres, this gorgeous 4 bedroom, 2 bath property offers year-round recreation and small-town charm. Modern upgrades include new 200amp electrical service, new well pump, updated water lines, new electrics throughout, LED lighting, plumbing, bathroom fixtures, windows, insulation, sheetrock, and a new roof. Just minutes from Waitsfield Village and conveniently located near both Mad River Glen and Sugarbush, you will enjoy easy access to hiking, biking, and skiing, with proximity to GMVS Ski Academy. Summer fun awaits at nearby swimming holes and golf courses. The Waitsfield Farmer’s Market, shops, and dining are all within walking distance, creating the perfect blend of convenience and community. The 40' x 20' two-story barn is brimming with potential. It could serve as a workshop, studio, event space, or be reimagined into a guesthouse, rental property, or unique live/work space. The attached storage annex can be reclaimed as living space, but will require full renovation of the footprint of that addition. The property includes mature apple trees, established shrubs, and perennials creating a true Vermont country landscape. Come put the finishing touches on the renovation of this classic gem...offered "as-is."
Active
Listed by: Vermont Real Estate Company
$495,000
113 Mill Brook Road, Fayston, VT 05673
4beds
1,728sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1900
1.07 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$286/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
True vermont country landscapeLed lightingNew roofBathroom fixturesMature apple trees
- 125 days |
- 771 |
- 28 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Alison Beckwith,
Vermont Real Estate Company 802-540-8300,
Lindsay Haley,
Vermont Real Estate Company
Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5074302
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 3/4 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- None
Cooling
- None
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Refrigerator
- Laundry: 2nd Floor Laundry
Features
- Enrgy Rtd Lite Fixture(s), Living/Dining, Natural Light, Natural Woodwork
- Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate
- Basement: Bulkhead,Dirt Floor,Insulated,Interior Stairs,Unfinished,Interior Entry
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,024
- Total interior livable area: 1,728 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,728
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Paved
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Exterior features: Storage
- Waterfront features: River
- Frontage length: Road frontage: 260
Lot
- Size: 1.07 Acres
- Features: Field/Pasture, Level, Near Shopping, Near Skiing, Near School(s)
Details
- Additional structures: Barn(s)
- Parcel number: 22207210132
- Zoning description: RR
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cape
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Clapboard Exterior
- Foundation: Stone
- Roof: Asphalt Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1900
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 200+ Amp Service, Circuit Breakers
- Sewer: Deeded, Septic Tank
- Utilities for property: Cable Available
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Waitsfield
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $286/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $192,500
- Annual tax amount: $5,119
- Date on market: 1/18/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$2,910/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2/4/2026 | Price change | $495,000-8.3%$286/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/18/2026 | Price change | $540,000+2.9%$313/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/14/2025 | Price change | $525,000-4.5%$304/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 9/27/2025 | Listed for sale | $550,000+109.6%$318/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 9/22/2022 | Sold | $262,381+35.6%$152/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/24/1998 | Sold | $193,500$112/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | -- | $192,500 |
| 2023 | -- | $192,500 |
| 2022 | -- | $192,500 |
| 2021 | -- | $192,500 |
| 2020 | -- | $192,500 |
| 2019 | -- | $192,500 -8.1% |
| 2018 | -- | $209,500 -1.2% |
| 2017 | $3,564 | $212,000 |
| 2016 | -- | $212,000 +9900% |
| 2015 | -- | $2,120 |
| 2014 | -- | $2,120 |
| 2013 | -- | $2,120 |
| 2012 | -- | $2,120 -8.6% |
| 2011 | -- | $2,319 |
| 2010 | -- | $2,319 +19.6% |
| 2009 | -- | $1,939 |
| 2008 | -- | $1,939 |
| 2007 | -- | $1,939 |
| 2006 | -- | $1,939 +57.3% |
| 2003 | $2,528 | $1,233 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 05673