Enjoy your own private retreat on nearly 10 acres w/ stunning views and exceptional privacy. The expanded doorways between the dining room, kitchen, and living areas create a more open, inviting layout. This spacious 5-bedroom, 4.5-bath home offers abundant storage and room to live comfortably. The great room features
vaulted ceilings, a wood fireplace (recently inspected and brought to code), a large deck with beautiful views. The open kitchen boasts new Dekton countertops, and an
extended breakfast bar--perfect for entertaining. Recent updates include a new heat pump, professionally installed mini-split in the bonus room, fresh interior paint
throughout, new can lighting and a new hot tub. The fully finished garage is complemented by a 20x20 shop w/ floated drywall, temp control gas heater and power. There is an additional storage shed as well. Outdoor living shines with a stamped concrete front patio, large deck, and fire pit. The expansive walkout basement includes a wet bar and ample space for games and gatherings. The bonus room offers double closets and a private bathroom, making it ideal as a second primary suite or guest quarters. This well-maintained home features low-maintenance landscaping,
underground sprinklers in the backyard, a water softener, and a recently inspected water heater. An closed-circuit indoor camera system is installed (currently not in use). Bordering a protected reserve area that cannot be built on, this property offers peaceful surroundings, abundant natural light, nearby hiking, and a quiet neighborhood immersed in nature.
Active
$1,395,000
23216 N Teddy Loop, Rathdrum, ID 83858
5beds
5baths
3,624sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2005
9.67 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$385/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Exceptional privacyWood fireplaceFire pitAdditional storage shedStunning viewsAbundant storageAbundant natural light
- 1 hour |
- 87 |
- 9 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Brenda Lunneborg 208-755-4312,
REAL BROKER LLC
Source: Coeur d'Alene MLS,MLS#: 26-5167
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 5
- Main level bathrooms: 3
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Heating
- Natural Gas, Wood Stove, Electric, Wood, Heat Pump, Mini-Split
Cooling
- Mini-Split A/C
Appliances
- Included: Gas Water Heater, Water Softener, Microwave, Dishwasher
- Laundry: Washer Hookup
Features
- Central Vacuum, High Speed Internet
- Flooring: Tile, Vinyl, Carpet, LVP
- Basement: Finished,Daylight,Walk-Out Access
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning Stove
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,624
- Total interior livable area: 3,624 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Garage - Attached
- Has attached garage: Yes
Features
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Exterior features: Fire Pit, Lighting, Rain Gutters, Lawn
- Has spa: Yes
- Spa features: Spa/Hot Tub
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s), Territorial
Lot
- Size: 9.67 Acres
- Features: Open Lot, Irregular Lot, Sloped, Level, Wooded, Borders Special Land
Details
- Additional structures: Workshop, Storage
- Parcel number: 02093003008A
- Zoning: Residential
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Fiber Cement, Frame
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 2005
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $385/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,195,524
- Annual tax amount: $2,785
- Date on market: 5/21/2026
- Road surface type: Paved, Gravel
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/21/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,395,000+8.6%$385/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/14/2025 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 6/20/2025 | Pending sale | $1,284,000$354/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/9/2025 | Price change | $1,284,000-1.2%$354/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/11/2025 | Price change | $1,299,000-2%$358/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/12/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,325,000+1.9%$366/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/21/2024 | Listing removed | $1,300,000$359/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/4/2024 | Price change | $1,300,000-1.9%$359/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/21/2024 | Listed for sale | $1,325,000+176.1%$366/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/18/2014 | Sold | -- |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 5/21/2014 | Pending sale | $479,900$132/sqft |
Source: Windermere/Coeur d'Alene Realty, Inc. #14-4617 Report a problem | ||
| 5/9/2014 | Listed for sale | $479,900$132/sqft |
Source: Windermere/Coeur d'Alene Realty Inc #14-4617 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,786 -2.5% | $853,452 +4.9% |
| 2024 | $2,858 +5.7% | $813,343 -2.2% |
| 2023 | $2,703 -27.6% | $831,311 -10.3% |
| 2022 | $3,734 -3.8% | $927,284 +38.1% |
| 2021 | $3,883 +0.7% | $671,425 +15.2% |
| 2020 | $3,858 -5% | $582,707 +13% |
| 2019 | $4,061 +5.3% | $515,636 +6.2% |
| 2018 | $3,858 -9% | $485,315 -4.4% |
| 2017 | $4,241 +23.4% | $507,769 +13.5% |
| 2016 | $3,438 +0.5% | $447,408 +31.4% |
| 2015 | $3,422 | $340,593 -16.7% |
| 2013 | $3,422 | $408,652 +3.7% |
| 2012 | -- | $394,002 -9.4% |
| 2011 | -- | $434,675 -4.7% |
| 2010 | -- | $456,172 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 83858